1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har blivit en kvinna."

"Hon har blivit en kvinna."

Translation:She has become a woman.

November 22, 2015

4 Comments


d3m0nhawk

Can this be used to describe a transgender person post transition?


Coffeeblast

I don't think so, even in English. Trans people don't become their gender, they are their preferred gender just in a wrong body. I feel like saying that would be offensive because, for example, a trans woman can't always afford to transition (financially or socially) but she would still be a woman regardless! I hope I make sense! :-)


eronth

I feel that despite that interpretation, if a conversation went along the lines of "What's up with Mark?" "Oh she's become a woman." would make perfect sense to people.


devalanteriel

And in that interpretation, the phrase works well, to answer the original question. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.