Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het meisje eet een aardbei."

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry.

2 years ago

3 Comments


HabtuMeles

I am not sure but for specific gender we use "de", so why don't we say "de meisje"?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, this is a bit of an exception. "Het meisje" is technically a diminutive form that has, over time, replaced the original ("de meid") in common usage. In Dutch, all diminutives (ending on -je) are "het"-words.

2 years ago

RoozuTrini

Is it the same if I answer "the girl is eating a strawberry" ?

2 weeks ago