"Het meisje eet een aardbei."

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry.

3 years ago

4 Comments


HabtuMeles

I am not sure but for specific gender we use "de", so why don't we say "de meisje"?

3 years ago

Simius
Mod

Yes, this is a bit of an exception. "Het meisje" is technically a diminutive form that has, over time, replaced the original ("de meid") in common usage. In Dutch, all diminutives (ending on -je) are "het"-words.

3 years ago

RoozuTrini

Is it the same if I answer "the girl is eating a strawberry" ?

6 months ago

FranciscoG627686

It should, I think. But I answered that and got it wrong...

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.