"Het meisje eet een aardbei."

Translation:The girl eats a strawberry.

2 years ago

6 Comments


HabtuMeles

I am not sure but for specific gender we use "de", so why don't we say "de meisje"?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, this is a bit of an exception. "Het meisje" is technically a diminutive form that has, over time, replaced the original ("de meid") in common usage. In Dutch, all diminutives (ending on -je) are "het"-words.

2 years ago

RoozuTrini

Is it the same if I answer "the girl is eating a strawberry" ?

3 months ago

FranciscoG627686

It should, I think. But I answered that and got it wrong...

3 months ago

Rodney38760

Het meijes eet een aardbei. ....but why is it saying it is incorrect and yet It is not giving me the correct sentence?

2 years ago

l.omari

The correct word is "meisjes' and the verb has to agree with the subject. In this case eten. Otherwise its 'het meisje eet...'

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.