"Dieser Elefant ist schwer."

Translation:This elephant is heavy.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


IanWeniger

The synonym list shows "difficult"; why wouldn't an elephant be difficult?

January 9, 2013

wataya

'schwer' can mean 'difficult' but in this particular sentence it normally wouldn't be understood that way. If you want to express that the elephant is 'difficult' (in whatever sense that may be) you can use 'Dieser Elefant ist schwierig'.

January 9, 2013

LB_StorM

The r at the end of Dieser is very silent. I played it twice and still thought it said "Diese Elefant", even though I know that's not grammatically correct.

February 15, 2013

wataya

Sounds fine to me. Note that the quality of the 'e' at the end also changes depending on whether it is 'diese' or 'dieser'

February 15, 2013

vytah

The unaccented -er ending often sounds like -a.

October 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.