"Are there any men here?"

Translation:Здесь есть мужчины?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Inguin-freyr
Inguin-freyr

The hints are completely useless here and the English word 'any' very misleading.

2 years ago

pelayovial
pelayovial

есть мужчины здесь?

3 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

Yes — please could we have some explanation of why this (and other alternative word orders) aren’t right?

1 year ago

Torchwood2
Torchwood2

I'm still learning, but I think it's because there's an implied pattern of "(У) ... есть". So the question is roughly "Does here have men?"

7 months ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

Could Здесь мужчины work here?

2 years ago

CHANTAL156

It is rejected !

2 years ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Why not "есть здесь мужчины?"

2 years ago

jan_Elin
jan_Elin

i think is correct (my native language is russian)

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Google translate gave slightly different translations:

здесь есть мужчины? "Are there any men here?"

The English is uncertain as to the presence of one or more men, suspecting there are none, and wanting to know if there is at least one man present. There is a positive nuance to this form, seeking to discover the presence of the man/men.

In an adolescent version for example, a group of teenage girls goes to a party and all they see is other girls. So they ask, "Are there any boys here?" If told, no boys, they leave to go find a party where there are boys. If told, yes there are boys, they ask, "Where are they, we want to meet them."

есть здесь мужчины? "Are there men here?"

The English suspects that there is at least one man present, but is uncertain, and thus wants to verify whether there is at least one man is present in the locale. There is a negative nuance to this form; which seeks to discover the presence of a men/some men who should not be here.

Adolescent version: Some girls go to a slumber-party to which no boys are invited. Their parents have forbidden them to be there is boys are present. When they arrive, they notice a car that belongs to one of the boys at their high-school, so they ask, "Are there boys here?" If told no, they enter the party. If told yes, they leave.

I'm not sure if the same difference applies to the Russian.

7 months ago

SergioAndr541505

I don't know either but ,I really like reading your explanation ( I am an spanish speaker)

2 months ago

A_polline
A_polline

I don't understand why "мужчины здесь ?" isn't accepted... Could someone explain it to me ? :)

2 years ago

DraQuinka

эдесь мужщины есть ? why doesn't this work?

1 year ago

cada408307

Здесь есть мужчины?
So direct translation is "here have men?"

1 year ago

dgero
dgero

No. Есть is not to have, it is to be. It becomes to have if you put у+dative in front of it. For example you can translate у меня есть in "to me is". So direct translation is "are there (any) men?"

7 months ago

lesliedawne
lesliedawnePlus

is the "есть" required here? Does it change the meaning to leave it out?

7 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Duo requires есть here. After trying several different forms of the Russian, it seems that Duo only accepts Здесь есть мужчины? as an answer.

I tried Здесь мужчины? and it was rejected 26 Apr 2018.

7 months ago

luboremo
luboremo

why not вот мужчины?

2 years ago

jdthomason

Late reply, but if I'm not mistaken, you would use вот when referring to something directly, as in, "Here is my plate" while здесь is used to discuss a location in general, e.g. "Are there any men here?"

2 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Because we aren't introduce them

2 months ago

alejandrod998307

So what is the answer

1 year ago

mudd2.0

I don't know if I get this one

6 months ago

ZaidRockso
ZaidRockso

why doesn't здесь какие мужчины work ? though it sounds weird, but здесь есть мужчины serems weird to me too, and it seems like we're talking about the men, and not any men.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.