1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are there any men here?"

"Are there any men here?"

Translation:Здесь есть мужчины?

November 23, 2015

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The hints are completely useless here and the English word 'any' very misleading.


A_polline

    I don't understand why "мужчины здесь ?" isn't accepted... Could someone explain it to me ? :)


Xenia395214

    I think мужчины здесь? means Are the men here? - at least this is how Duo translates тарелки здесь? (Are the plates here?).


hhvm01

    I believe that means "are the men here?" Instead of "are there any men here?"


MuhammadKam

    Ya, it also doesn't work.


alexcatt77

    In the absence of comprehensive explanation i imagine it would be fine in normal conversation, should you need to ask that strange question, but i think the programmers couldn't put all the varied response people might give and the linguists maybe wanted us to explore different ways to say that.


pelayovial

    есть мужчины здесь?


PLLumsdaine

    Yes — please could we have some explanation of why this (and other alternative word orders) aren’t right?


Anaphasiy

    In English, we denote emphasis with intonation (cause our word order is fixed). In Russian, we denote emphasis with word order.

    New information usually is placed at the end of a sentence, because that’s where you should put the emphasis. So, both «здесь есть мужчины?» and «есть здесь мужчины?» are fine, but «есть мужчины здесь?» is more like “Are there men HERE?” (like a place where you wouldn’t expect in, maybe a women’s bathroom or an all-girls’ boarding school, idk).

    I believe «есть мужчины здесь?» is grammatically correct, but it’s probably not what you mean.


Elizabeth736652

    Thank you for your help! I was hoping you could also explain why you don't use the word any/любом? Пожалуйста...


Torchwood2

    I'm still learning, but I think it's because there's an implied pattern of "(У) ... есть". So the question is roughly "Does here have men?"


MerleNoir27

    I don't think so, есть is the equivalent of "to be" in present tense, it's just that it's implied in most Russian sentences. You only say есть when you really want to stress something's existence. Like in this example: ARE THERE any men here?


mbsilas

    Could Здесь мужчины work here?


CHANTAL156

    It is rejected !


Valentino-Borgia

    Why not "есть здесь мужчины?"


jan_Elin

    i think is correct (my native language is russian)


Jeffrey855877

    Google translate gave slightly different translations:

    здесь есть мужчины? "Are there any men here?"

    The English is uncertain as to the presence of one or more men, suspecting there are none, and wanting to know if there is at least one man present. There is a positive nuance to this form, seeking to discover the presence of the man/men.

    In an adolescent version for example, a group of teenage girls goes to a party and all they see is other girls. So they ask, "Are there any boys here?" If told, no boys, they leave to go find a party where there are boys. If told, yes there are boys, they ask, "Where are they, we want to meet them."

    есть здесь мужчины? "Are there men here?"

    The English suspects that there is at least one man present, but is uncertain, and thus wants to verify whether there is at least one man is present in the locale. There is a negative nuance to this form; which seeks to discover the presence of a men/some men who should not be here.

    Adolescent version: Some girls go to a slumber-party to which no boys are invited. Their parents have forbidden them to be there is boys are present. When they arrive, they notice a car that belongs to one of the boys at their high-school, so they ask, "Are there boys here?" If told no, they enter the party. If told yes, they leave.

    I'm not sure if the same difference applies to the Russian.


DraQuinka

    эдесь мужщины есть ? why doesn't this work?


Martin633120

    Кошки здесь? is one of DL's examples and they translate it "Are there any cats here?" By the same token it must be acceptable to leave out есть in this exercise. мужчины Здесь?, meaning "Are there any men here?"


lesliedawne

    is the "есть" required here? Does it change the meaning to leave it out?


Jeffrey855877

    Duo requires есть here. After trying several different forms of the Russian, it seems that Duo only accepts Здесь есть мужчины? as an answer.

    I tried Здесь мужчины? and it was rejected 26 Apr 2018.


QubiH

    Why would be "мужчины здесь" refused? I'm very confused with all those subtles differences going on


mudd2.0

    I don't know if I get this one


cada408307

    Здесь есть мужчины?
    So direct translation is "here have men?"


dgero

    No. Есть is not to have, it is to be. It becomes to have if you put у+dative in front of it. For example you can translate у меня есть in "to me is". So direct translation is "are there (any) men?"


Esther220036

    I can't type in Russia


ricojes

    has duolingo forgotten that ТУТ exists, or what am i missing here?


Marco828568

    Same question, тут есть мужчины was rejected but i don't know why. 2021/05/02


luboremo

    why not вот мужчины?


jdthomason

    Late reply, but if I'm not mistaken, you would use вот when referring to something directly, as in, "Here is my plate" while здесь is used to discuss a location in general, e.g. "Are there any men here?"


ZaidRockso

    why doesn't здесь какие мужчины work ? though it sounds weird, but здесь есть мужчины serems weird to me too, and it seems like we're talking about the men, and not any men.


alejandrod998307

    So what is the answer


    [deactivated user]

      whats wrong with есть мужчины здесь?


Austen.E

      This question (and many others in this course), incorrectly parses the transliteration of 'есть.' Neither est nor est' will be accepted (while both should be).


Kris397724

      What is wrong with "Есть здесь мужчины" ? It isn't accepted.


mistermaxis

      I put здесь есть любые мужчины which is what the english text said and got it wrong because supposedly its здесь есть мужчины


mich858400

      АNY is not translated here !

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.