"Are there any men here?"

Translation:Здесь есть мужчины?

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


Inguin-freyr

The hints are completely useless here and the English word 'any' very misleading.

January 8, 2016

pelayovial

есть мужчины здесь?

November 23, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Yes — please could we have some explanation of why this (and other alternative word orders) aren’t right?

July 20, 2017

Torchwood2

I'm still learning, but I think it's because there's an implied pattern of "(У) ... есть". So the question is roughly "Does here have men?"

May 4, 2018

Anaphasiy

In English, we denote emphasis with intonation (cause our word order is fixed). In Russian, we denote emphasis with word order.

New information usually is placed at the end of a sentence, because that’s where you should put the emphasis. So, both «здесь есть мужчины?» and «есть здесь мужчины?» are fine, but «есть мужчины здесь?» is more like “Are there men HERE?” (like a place where you wouldn’t expect in, maybe a women’s bathroom or an all-girls’ boarding school, idk).

I believe «есть мужчины здесь?» is grammatically correct, but it’s probably not what you mean.

July 22, 2019

A_polline

I don't understand why "мужчины здесь ?" isn't accepted... Could someone explain it to me ? :)

September 2, 2016

mbsilas

Could Здесь мужчины work here?

March 15, 2016

CHANTAL156

It is rejected !

April 21, 2016

Valentino-Borgia

Why not "есть здесь мужчины?"

April 7, 2016

jan_Elin

i think is correct (my native language is russian)

May 8, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Google translate gave slightly different translations:

здесь есть мужчины? "Are there any men here?"

The English is uncertain as to the presence of one or more men, suspecting there are none, and wanting to know if there is at least one man present. There is a positive nuance to this form, seeking to discover the presence of the man/men.

In an adolescent version for example, a group of teenage girls goes to a party and all they see is other girls. So they ask, "Are there any boys here?" If told, no boys, they leave to go find a party where there are boys. If told, yes there are boys, they ask, "Where are they, we want to meet them."

есть здесь мужчины? "Are there men here?"

The English suspects that there is at least one man present, but is uncertain, and thus wants to verify whether there is at least one man is present in the locale. There is a negative nuance to this form; which seeks to discover the presence of a men/some men who should not be here.

Adolescent version: Some girls go to a slumber-party to which no boys are invited. Their parents have forbidden them to be there is boys are present. When they arrive, they notice a car that belongs to one of the boys at their high-school, so they ask, "Are there boys here?" If told no, they enter the party. If told yes, they leave.

I'm not sure if the same difference applies to the Russian.

April 26, 2018

SergioAndr541505

I don't know either but ,I really like reading your explanation ( I am an spanish speaker)

September 22, 2018

DraQuinka

эдесь мужщины есть ? why doesn't this work?

June 28, 2017

cada408307

Здесь есть мужчины?
So direct translation is "here have men?"

October 14, 2017

dgero

No. Есть is not to have, it is to be. It becomes to have if you put у+dative in front of it. For example you can translate у меня есть in "to me is". So direct translation is "are there (any) men?"

April 16, 2018

lesliedawne

is the "есть" required here? Does it change the meaning to leave it out?

April 17, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo requires есть here. After trying several different forms of the Russian, it seems that Duo only accepts Здесь есть мужчины? as an answer.

I tried Здесь мужчины? and it was rejected 26 Apr 2018.

April 26, 2018

mudd2.0

I don't know if I get this one

May 23, 2018

Martin633120

Кошки здесь? is one of DL's examples and they translate it "Are there any cats here?" By the same token it must be acceptable to leave out есть in this exercise. мужчины Здесь?, meaning "Are there any men here?"

February 22, 2019

Esther220036

I can't type in Russia

February 24, 2019

luboremo

why not вот мужчины?

February 21, 2016

jdthomason

Late reply, but if I'm not mistaken, you would use вот when referring to something directly, as in, "Here is my plate" while здесь is used to discuss a location in general, e.g. "Are there any men here?"

March 22, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Because we aren't introduce them

September 22, 2018

alejandrod998307

So what is the answer

March 13, 2017

QubiH

Why would be "мужчины здесь" refused? I'm very confused with all those subtles differences going on

July 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.