1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это пальто для моей мамы."

"Это пальто для моей мамы."

Translation:This overcoat is for my mom.

November 23, 2015

8 Comments


ErikRempe

Is "моей мамы" genitive because of для?


Jeffrey855877

Couldn't this also be translated as: "This is the overcoat for my mom."?


MattinMaverick

The same as persian. We call overcoat "Palto" in Iran.


doJob1

Palto also reminding me of the Greek word for coat


Hugh.W

Based on the preceding sentences, why not для своей мамы or even just для мамы?


Emile110

Luckily in Russia there aren't any English weather conditions or dressing problems:-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.