"Это пальто для моей мамы."

Translation:This overcoat is for my mom.

November 23, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikRempe

Is "моей мамы" genitive because of для?


MattinMaverick

The same as persian. We call overcoat "Palto" in Iran.


doJob1

Palto also reminding me of the Greek word for coat


Funky_GPU

Also the Roumanian "Palton"


Hugh.W

Based on the preceding sentences, why not для своей мамы or even just для мамы?


Emile110

Luckily in Russia there aren't any English weather conditions or dressing problems:-)


Lou247154

Palto very close to how it's said in romanian, palton

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.