"Я ждала вас."

Translation:I have been waiting for you.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


meta7gear

Any reason "I was waiting for you" isn't valid?

November 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

No reason - it should be accepted. As well as "I had been waiting for you" and simply "I waited for you". Report it.
Russian has only only one past tense, so it makes no distinction between these English tenses. A context takes care of the precise meaning.

November 23, 2015

ph516503

it was accepted for me today 11 Feb 2016 - looks like they fixed it.

February 11, 2016

Beovulf

Oh-oh now he's in trouble!

September 1, 2016

Hellellio

Shouldn't, "I was waiting for you all," also be an acceptable answer? "Вас" can be either formal or plural (or both!) and an acceptable way of specifying a plural "you" in English is to say "you all".

April 16, 2016

PsychoDad

Why use the feminine form of the verb when a man is speaking?

March 18, 2019

RobertDenver

I agree. Definitely a man speaking using a feminine ending!

April 28, 2019

TransducerPn

Why is it вас?

June 10, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Do you think it should be something else?

Accusative is used for animate things after ждать (according to discussions in other exercises).

January 6, 2019

zirkul
Mod

That's right. Furthermore, even if you decided to go for genitive (which you should not in this example, but that's the other case possible with "ждать"), you'll get the same sentence as the genitive and accusative forms of Вы coincide.

January 7, 2019

DanBeuc

I waited for you not accepted today. I'll report since it has not been corrected.

October 10, 2017

LewPiercey

If you can't understand the male here please discuss and maybe he'll be replaced.

January 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.