1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ждала вас."

"Я ждала вас."

Translation:I have been waiting for you.

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


meta7gear

Any reason "I was waiting for you" isn't valid?


zirkul
Mod

No reason - it should be accepted. As well as "I had been waiting for you" and simply "I waited for you". Report it.
Russian has only only one past tense, so it makes no distinction between these English tenses. A context takes care of the precise meaning.


ph516503

it was accepted for me today 11 Feb 2016 - looks like they fixed it.


Beovulf

Oh-oh now he's in trouble!


Hellellio

Shouldn't, "I was waiting for you all," also be an acceptable answer? "Вас" can be either formal or plural (or both!) and an acceptable way of specifying a plural "you" in English is to say "you all".


TransducerPn

Why is it вас?


Jeffrey855877

Do you think it should be something else?

Accusative is used for animate things after ждать (according to discussions in other exercises).


zirkul
Mod

That's right. Furthermore, even if you decided to go for genitive (which you should not in this example, but that's the other case possible with "ждать"), you'll get the same sentence as the genitive and accusative forms of Вы coincide.


PsychoDad

Why use the feminine form of the verb when a man is speaking?


RobertDenver

I agree. Definitely a man speaking using a feminine ending!


DanBeuc

I waited for you not accepted today. I'll report since it has not been corrected.


LewPiercey

If you can't understand the male here please discuss and maybe he'll be replaced.


Anthonyc935219

Too long come on.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.