"Я ждала вас."

Translation:I have been waiting for you.

November 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


meta7gear

Any reason "I was waiting for you" isn't valid?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No reason - it should be accepted. As well as "I had been waiting for you" and simply "I waited for you". Report it.
Russian has only only one past tense, so it makes no distinction between these English tenses. A context takes care of the precise meaning.


ph516503

it was accepted for me today 11 Feb 2016 - looks like they fixed it.


Beovulf

Oh-oh now he's in trouble!


PsychoDad

Why use the feminine form of the verb when a man is speaking?


RobertDenver

I agree. Definitely a man speaking using a feminine ending!


Hellellio

Shouldn't, "I was waiting for you all," also be an acceptable answer? "Вас" can be either formal or plural (or both!) and an acceptable way of specifying a plural "you" in English is to say "you all".


TransducerPn

Why is it вас?


DanBeuc

I waited for you not accepted today. I'll report since it has not been corrected.


LewPiercey

If you can't understand the male here please discuss and maybe he'll be replaced.


AnthonyC77

Too long come on.


YungOligarch

Can I use подаждила here?


Kundoo

You've probably meant "подождала". It's a perfective verb, so it won't work for a continuous action. In fact I'm not sure when "Я подождала вас" could've been used on its own, but it can be a part of some sentence, like "Я подождала вас пять минут, но потом ушла" - "I waited for you five minutes, but then I left". It has more focus on the fact that the waiting is over.


gessl163

Such a word does not exist at all.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.