1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Благодарю вас."

"Благодарю вас."

Translation:I thank you.

November 23, 2015

47 Comments


nataliegrayscott

My Russian friend tells me this version of thank you is extremely polite. So much so that she only uses it in her prayers, as in thanking God.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

If aimed at a single person - perhaps so. But in that case "Вас" should be capitalised (although this rule is not always followed). Uncapitalised "вас" should refer to a group of people, and as such "благодарю вас" is a fairly common way of e.g. thanking your audience.


Tom451888

How can you tell in speach if it is capitalised or not?


Cozzzta

Спасибо = Спаси Бог = Save God in English. Спасибо means i wish god save you. The sound Г at the end of the word is lost over time. Благодарю = thank (тебя, вас) = you


xenspirit7

yes, I agree with the friend...that is how it is done in our Church as well. Im assuming she is Eastern Orthodox Christian as I am. i always thought it meant i bless you.


HR9N4

She is absolutely correct. In the synodical text of the Orthodox Bible благодать is connected to the word grace in English as in "By grace you have been saved unto eternal life and not by works lest any man should boast... or Grace and Peace to you all from God our Father and the Lord Jesus Christ..." Saint Paul Holy Apostle. Each morning in our prayers ,we Orthodox believers thank God that He has not destroyed us because of our sins. When I buy a булочка на улицу I say, "Спасибо." Но когда я упал в кразне плошеде ближке Казански Собор и крове от моего роты пришел я сказал, "благодарю вас," к люди которие помогали мне! I hope this helps. Grace - Бпагодать and Peace to you all. ALL THE BEST IN YOUR STUDIES.


ethanlabelle

Would this be a more formal way than just saying "спасибо"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, it's very formal or (almost exceedingly) polite.


Joachim734726

Yes. Благодарю Вас, with the Bac capitalized has always been the more formal phrase. The literal “I thank you” isn’t a good translation. I was always taught that it’s more like thank you (very much) even though very much isn’t the literal meaning. If they have a problem with this, they need to refer to The Defense Language Institute, at Monterey, California.


Pats861031

Yes, it is rather formal but not necessarily more polite, rather slightly reserved, especially its shortened form 'Благодарю', which is way more popular anyway. And when the feeling of gratitude is deep and sincere (intonation will tell it), the phrase is closer to 'I appreciate it'.


Adriyanowicz

Accusative is the form the nouns, adjectives and pronons take to represent the object of the verbs. Exemple: I see YOU. "You" here is the object. In russian it would be translated as ВАС.

Genitive case is the form the nouns, adjectives and pronouns take to tho say who is the owner of a thing. Ex. What is YOUR name. Here "your" is like the russian genitive case.

The prepositional case is the form the noun, adjective and pronouns take when they are with a preposition. Exemple: I am with YOU. Here "you" would work like the russian prepositional case.


anothernobody

So, when you thank someone, is the case Accusative?


CaponiD

Would "благодарю " by itself still be a correct and formal way of saying "Thank you"? or does it require "вас"?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, "благодарю" is sufficient and still very polite.


deltaray3

I took 2 years of Russian a while back and don't remember this word at all. The computer doesn't seem to pronounce it very well either compared with how it is spelled.


matthew.aric

It's pronounced different than it looks because vowels sound different when they're stressed.


Alathat

It's not the vowels in this that bother me - it's the fact that the "r" sounds seems to nearly disappear in the example pronunciation. Is that accurate?


Kornellier

What does the вас mean? The suggestion says "you", but it's like a kind of direct object pronoun or something?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

"Вас" is the accusative, genitive and prepositional form of "вы", which is either plural or polite singular "you".


Kornellier

Aaaah, now it all makes sense! Thanks a lot!!! =)


Ivan480768

Why can't this be thank you all?


detailaddict

The вас does seem redundant; almost like saying, "Thank you, you!"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No, it's not. It is literally "(I) thank you". Sure, you can just say "Благодарю!", but then you can also say "Thanks!" in English. Does that make "you" redundant?


detailaddict

Then perhaps Благодарю should be taught as "Thanks" or "I thank" (although this would sound awkward in English) rather than "Thank you."


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I am not sure why you insist that both exact meanings and grammatical structures should be a perfect match between different languages. "Благодарю" is a bit more formal than mere "Thanks" (while "Благодарю Вас" is even more formal). Hence I do not think that translating "Благодарю" as "Thank you" is completely unreasonable. "Благодарю Вас", being more formal, could be translated as "Thank you very much indeed" or something like that -- meaning-wise, not structure-wise.


detailaddict

Perhaps you haven't noticed the number of comments on DL (for the Russian lessons, at least) regarding literal vs. equivalent(?) translations, and how helpful transliterations would be if they were provided. For example, "У меня есть..." translates to "I have..." but the literal translation is "By me there is...". The latter is very helpful for actually understanding the grammatical structure (in the negative as well) as opposed to rote memorization. By the same token, being presented with Благодарю as translating to "Thank you" and Благодарю вас as also translating to "Thank you", in the absence of any translational insights, is confusing and yes, appears redundant.


Joachim734726

Okay,you made my point right there. It can be translated as thank you very much and should have been accepted that way. You are teaching too literally on this one!


Abulbsl

I understand that Вас is very formal you, Вы is less formal & Ты not formal. Is that right?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

No. Вас is simply a genitive, accusative or prepositional form of Вы. (In this particuar example, it's accusative since it's a direct object of the verb "благодарить"="to thank".)
Now, Вы is either a formal singular you or a plural you regardless of formality. Strictly speaking, formal singular Вы should be capitalised while plural вы isn't, but many native speakers ignore this rule and do not capitalise вы regardless of its specific meaning.
If it helps, Russian is quite similar to German here:
Tы = du
Вы = Sie/ihr.


AzizovElizade

Wtf I thank you :/ B R U H


Krypt1x

Is the "р" silent or am I just hearing is wrong?


eaturin

счаз говорят проще - норм!


Daniel634964

Isn't "благодарю вас" more like "bless you"?


9h8Y1

Much obliged to you.


Jbrussian5

I don't understand the order of words. Sometimes it doesnt seem to matter. Like why is it "thankyou I"


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Where did you find "I" in the Russian sentence? Благодарю=thank, вас=you.


IdeanBehfo

The translation is "I thank you," which is where he found the "I." The "I" is implied by the fact that if this is to be a complete sentence, you need a subject performing the thanking.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Formally, you are right. However "I thank you" is a machine translation - I am yet to hear a live human say that (at least as an isolated sentence, not a part of a longer sentence). "Thank you" is a fixed expression, which omits the subject.


daughterofAlbion

It is said, but it is formal. I have heard it used when addressing a large audience, often as a response to receiving applause.


MarkKalugin

I think a closer translation to the idea of the word would be "i am very greatful to you" a cool way to say thaky you is "большая благодарность" which litteraly is "great gratitude" which could be used when someone did something really nice for you


HeartOfGoldMars

Why wouldn't "Thanks to you" work?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I'd say "Thanks to you" is "благодаря вам", at least int its most common usage (which often has nothing to do with actual thanking!):
Thanks to you, I am late for the train - Благодаря вам, я опоздал/опаздываю на поезд.


DavidGriff294684

I think it surely means I am grateful to you, a more formal and meaningful "thank you"


Fernando397474

My wife tell me this version is very polite use for oldest people or pray to God


Jerseycitysteve

Nobody uses this phrase in conversation. Why?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.