"Благодарю вас."

Translation:I thank you.

November 23, 2015

36 Comments


nataliegrayscott

My Russian friend tells me this version of thank you is extremely polite. So much so that she only uses it in her prayers, as in thanking God.

December 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

If aimed at a single person - perhaps so. But in that case "Вас" should be capitalised (although this rule is not always followed). Uncapitalised "вас" should refer to a group of people, and as such "благодарю вас" is a fairly common way of e.g. thanking your audience.

December 27, 2015

xenspirit7

yes, I agree with the friend...that is how it is done in our Church as well. Im assuming she is Eastern Orthodox Christian as I am. i always thought it meant i bless you.

April 17, 2016

Cozzzta

Спасибо = Спаси Бог = Save God in English. Спасибо means i wish god save you. The sound Г at the end of the word is lost over time. Благодарю = thank (тебя, вас) = you

June 11, 2019

ethanlabelle

Would this be a more formal way than just saying "спасибо"?

November 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, it's very formal or (almost exceedingly) polite.

November 23, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe so, yes

November 23, 2015

Adriyanowicz

Accusative is the form the nouns, adjectives and pronons take to represent the object of the verbs. Exemple: I see YOU. "You" here is the object. In russian it would be translated as ВАС.

Genitive case is the form the nouns, adjectives and pronouns take to tho say who is the owner of a thing. Ex. What is YOUR name. Here "your" is like the russian genitive case.

The prepositional case is the form the noun, adjective and pronouns take when they are with a preposition. Exemple: I am with YOU. Here "you" would work like the russian prepositional case.

December 26, 2015

CaponiD

Would "благодарю " by itself still be a correct and formal way of saying "Thank you"? or does it require "вас"?

November 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Yes, "благодарю" is sufficient and still very polite.

November 27, 2015

deltaray3

I took 2 years of Russian a while back and don't remember this word at all. The computer doesn't seem to pronounce it very well either compared with how it is spelled.

December 31, 2015

matthew.aric

It's pronounced different than it looks because vowels sound different when they're stressed.

February 2, 2016

Alathat

It's not the vowels in this that bother me - it's the fact that the "r" sounds seems to nearly disappear in the example pronunciation. Is that accurate?

March 31, 2016

Kornellier

What does the вас mean? The suggestion says "you", but it's like a kind of direct object pronoun or something?

December 2, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"Вас" is the accusative, genitive and prepositional form of "вы", which is either plural or polite singular "you".

December 2, 2015

Kornellier

Aaaah, now it all makes sense! Thanks a lot!!! =)

December 3, 2015

Ivan480768

Why can't this be thank you all?

September 26, 2018

detailaddict

The вас does seem redundant; almost like saying, "Thank you, you!"

September 8, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No, it's not. It is literally "(I) thank you". Sure, you can just say "Благодарю!", but then you can also say "Thanks!" in English. Does that make "you" redundant?

September 8, 2017

Abulbsl

I understand that Вас is very formal you, Вы is less formal & Ты not formal. Is that right?

February 20, 2018

zirkul
Mod

No. Вас is simply a genitive, accusative or prepositional form of Вы. (In this particuar example, it's accusative since it's a direct object of the verb "благодарить"="to thank".)
Now, Вы is either a formal singular you or a plural you regardless of formality. Strictly speaking, formal singular Вы should be capitalised while plural вы isn't, but many native speakers ignore this rule and do not capitalise вы regardless of its specific meaning.
If it helps, Russian is quite similar to German here:
Tы = du
Вы = Sie/ihr.

February 20, 2018

detailaddict

Then perhaps Благодарю should be taught as "Thanks" or "I thank" (although this would sound awkward in English) rather than "Thank you."

September 8, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I am not sure why you insist that both exact meanings and grammatical structures should be a perfect match between different languages. "Благодарю" is a bit more formal than mere "Thanks" (while "Благодарю Вас" is even more formal). Hence I do not think that translating "Благодарю" as "Thank you" is completely unreasonable. "Благодарю Вас", being more formal, could be translated as "Thank you very much indeed" or something like that -- meaning-wise, not structure-wise.

September 8, 2017

detailaddict

Perhaps you haven't noticed the number of comments on DL (for the Russian lessons, at least) regarding literal vs. equivalent(?) translations, and how helpful transliterations would be if they were provided. For example, "У меня есть..." translates to "I have..." but the literal translation is "By me there is...". The latter is very helpful for actually understanding the grammatical structure (in the negative as well) as opposed to rote memorization. By the same token, being presented with Благодарю as translating to "Thank you" and Благодарю вас as also translating to "Thank you", in the absence of any translational insights, is confusing and yes, appears redundant.

September 10, 2017

Krypt1x

Is the "р" silent or am I just hearing is wrong?

February 21, 2017

eaturin

счаз говорят проще - норм!

January 31, 2018

Daniel634964

Isn't "благодарю вас" more like "bless you"?

October 7, 2018

Jbrussian5

I don't understand the order of words. Sometimes it doesnt seem to matter. Like why is it "thankyou I"

February 3, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Where did you find "I" in the Russian sentence? Благодарю=thank, вас=you.

February 3, 2016

IdeanBehfo

The translation is "I thank you," which is where he found the "I." The "I" is implied by the fact that if this is to be a complete sentence, you need a subject performing the thanking.

February 27, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Formally, you are right. However "I thank you" is a machine translation - I am yet to hear a live human say that (at least as an isolated sentence, not a part of a longer sentence). "Thank you" is a fixed expression, which omits the subject.

February 27, 2016

MarkKalugin

I think a closer translation to the idea of the word would be "i am very greatful to you" a cool way to say thaky you is "большая благодарность" which litteraly is "great gratitude" which could be used when someone did something really nice for you

May 7, 2018

daughterofAlbion

It is said, but it is formal. I have heard it used when addressing a large audience, often as a response to receiving applause.

October 31, 2016

HeartOfGoldMars

Why wouldn't "Thanks to you" work?

January 4, 2017

zirkul
Mod

I'd say "Thanks to you" is "благодаря вам", at least int its most common usage (which often has nothing to do with actual thanking!):
Thanks to you, I am late for the train - Благодаря вам, я опоздал/опаздываю на поезд.

January 4, 2017

DavidGriff294684

I think it surely means I am grateful to you, a more formal and meaningful "thank you"

July 31, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.