"Вот моя тетрадь."

Translation:Here is my notebook.

3 years ago

22 Comments


localyokel501

Why is this моя and not мой? I thought when the noun ends in a consonant it was supposed to be мой?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

If the noun ends in ь ("soft sign"), it can be either masculine or feminine, there is no definite rule.

3 years ago

jonesy497
jonesy497

What does ь ("soft sign") mean?

2 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

Soft sign is not pronounced by itself, but it makes the preceding consonant "soft" (palatalised). Compare, for instance, the pronunciation of the letter л in the words лук and люди.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Are there rules for identifying feminine and masculine words or we just know them by heart?

2 years ago

AshxAffliction

It depends on the letter the word ends with. The problem with words ending with ь is that they can be either masculine or feminine. In that case, you just have to memorize it.

2 years ago

NickKiene

There are rules. In general, certain endings tend to be feminine or masculine (i.e: -рь tends to be masculine if i remeber quickly). For now, its probably best to just memorize words and their gender.

2 years ago

legalcanad

yes there are rules. look it up online. ending in consonant or й is masc. А or я feminine. О, Е, МЯ is neuter. ending in Ь is fem around 75% of time and masc 25%. of course there's more but that's a start.

3 months ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

Use adjectives with them.

2 years ago

NintendP
NintendP

I always think laptop = notebook. I hope im not alone

1 year ago

Smike77
Smike77

notebook can also mean laptop )))
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laptop

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Can this mean both "here, take my notebook" and "my notebook is here?"

2 years ago

Horror_panda

Asked my mom she said yes

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

спасибо!

2 years ago

sokZ2

Is textbook a different word from notebook?

2 years ago

Horror_panda

учебник - textbook. yes it's a different word

2 years ago

BobVesterm
BobVesterm

Why is this in the "Plurals" lesson?

9 months ago

Barefoppy
Barefoppy

Why is this моя тетрадь but not эта тетрадь?

7 months ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Because a notebook can be a property?

7 months ago

Jedrek339

"здесь моя тетрадь" is also correct?

1 year ago

PetoSamsel

"Here is my laptop" is incorrect....I was corrected to COPYBOOK instead....So, tetrad does NOT mean laptop, but notebook literally?

1 year ago

Peter594672
Peter594672

Right.

Interestingly, laptops came called notebooks, so the name was adopted through transliteration: ноутбук = notebook (laptop)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.