1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот моя тетрадь."

"Вот моя тетрадь."

Translation:Here is my notebook.

November 23, 2015

27 Comments


localyokel501

Why is this моя and not мой? I thought when the noun ends in a consonant it was supposed to be мой?


slycelote

If the noun ends in ь ("soft sign"), it can be either masculine or feminine, there is no definite rule.


jonesy497

What does ь ("soft sign") mean?


slycelote

Soft sign is not pronounced by itself, but it makes the preceding consonant "soft" (palatalised). Compare, for instance, the pronunciation of the letter л in the words лук and люди.


Vania910215

a kwk o l 0 . . m21×1222×+31l2. . . 0 m o a w wom.m. ..c. o .9wm3 . k.m m pw.


Starlet2243

It means the same thing.


hmada993

Are there rules for identifying feminine and masculine words or we just know them by heart?


AshxAffliction

It depends on the letter the word ends with. The problem with words ending with ь is that they can be either masculine or feminine. In that case, you just have to memorize it.


franklinfranks

yes there are rules. look it up online. ending in consonant or й is masc. А or я feminine. О, Е, МЯ is neuter. ending in Ь is fem around 75% of time and masc 25%. of course there's more but that's a start.


NickKiene

There are rules. In general, certain endings tend to be feminine or masculine (i.e: -рь tends to be masculine if i remeber quickly). For now, its probably best to just memorize words and their gender.


Adriyanowicz

Use adjectives with them.


NintendP

I always think laptop = notebook. I hope im not alone


Smike77

notebook can also mean laptop )))
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laptop


JewishPolyglot

Can this mean both "here, take my notebook" and "my notebook is here?"


lebensfrei.

Asked my mom she said yes


sokZ2

Is textbook a different word from notebook?


lebensfrei.

учебник - textbook. yes it's a different word


BobVesterm

Why is this in the "Plurals" lesson?


eKenda

How is "Here's my book" wrong? We don't always specify notebook in English.


Alexis217645

Because "book" in Russian is книга.


PetoSamsel

"Here is my laptop" is incorrect....I was corrected to COPYBOOK instead....So, tetrad does NOT mean laptop, but notebook literally?


Peter594672

Right.

Interestingly, laptops came called notebooks, so the name was adopted through transliteration: ноутбук = notebook (laptop)


Barefoppy

Why is this моя тетрадь but not эта тетрадь?


Peter594672

Because a notebook can be a property?


Alexis217645

Because when это is used to mean "this is", it is independent of gender. When it is used as a determiner, "this notebook", it WOULD be эта тетрадь.


Jedrek369

"здесь моя тетрадь" is also correct?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.