"Где туалет?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

November 23, 2015

26 Comments


baltiger

Probably single most important phrase ever

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

It it easy to understand a person's needs when they suddenly find themselves in a foreign country—yet man's porcelain best friend is nowhere to be seen.

That's why we chose to have this sentence :)

November 23, 2015

joanabuck

Is this a polite way to say it?

I mean like: "where is the restroom/lady's room?" is better than "bathroom" or "toilet"

Is it acceptable to ask the question like this?

November 28, 2015

Shady_arc

Of course.

November 28, 2015

leilamariell

I lived in Russia, and I always asked it like this and no one seemed to think it was rude :)

March 6, 2016

Randonneur3

Did you ever use 'lavatory'? It is in use in europe!

February 5, 2019

-PinUpGirl-

Why we use "the", but not "a" in this sentence?

February 13, 2016

SergeySypalo

I guess, because you are looking for the toilet/restroom/bathroom in the same restaurant/flat, so particular one, not just any toilet. For sure, when you are looking for toilet you don't care who is owner of it, but my neigborhood will be surprised if my guests will start to use his toilet). I may be wrong, but hope that folks will figure me out.

March 16, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

I can to look for a toilet at airport , there are their many there ))) and I need any bathroom there

March 16, 2016

DoctorSnakebite

In Britain it is toilet. A bathroom has a bath in it.

December 26, 2015

LivingLifeform

Bathroom is commenly used as toilet though, even though it's incorrect.

March 15, 2016

SrMarien

My british friend once told me I was rude for telling her I was just going to the toilet. She preferred 'bathroom'. She's from the north of England though.

November 24, 2017

SergeySypalo

I will ask "where is the bathroom?" only when being in single room flat, where is a toilet and bath in the same room.

I wouldn't ask "where is the bathroom?" in the restaurant or any other public place.

December 8, 2015

don4593

Why not? What would you say? Because I've heard Russians use this phrase when asking where the toilet is at a bar or restaurant and this is one of the few questions I ask in Russia which people don't look at me weird for

December 10, 2015

SergeySypalo

I always asking "Где туалет?" regardless where I'm in the restaurant or at the friend's home. I may ask "Где ванная?" because there I know I can wash my hands, but not because I'm looking for toilet

December 11, 2015

KsanterX

For French speakers, there is a word "Сорти́р" (Sortir) In Russian which is a slang name for toilet. Don't be confused:)

Also, if you think to ask for "туалет" is impolite, you can use "Убо́рная".

April 11, 2016

MacGyver630234

Хаха, спасибо за "сортир" и "уборная", очень хорошие слова!

May 9, 2017

eaturin

Будь проще - тубзик !

January 31, 2018

nataluna

"Where's the restroom?" should be accepted

August 9, 2018

Patrick.-

Why does туалет sound like toilet in english, or toilette in french and german?? Is it because they both descend from the indoeuropean language??

February 16, 2017

Shady_arc

It is because the word comes from French "toilette". As English, German, and Russian borrowed this word from the same language only a few centuries ago, it still sounds quite close to the original.

February 17, 2017

NickPoulsen

So is туалет the way to say it in public places like restaurants? Or is that rude?

February 20, 2018

Steven785025

Where is the "Toilet", not bathroom.

April 13, 2018

Johanna665391

How exactly do you pronounce V-d-e?

December 2, 2018

ElHeim

Где? That's actually "G-d-e"

December 3, 2018

rizwanGhan

Toilet and not a bathroom

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.