"Извини, мама."

Translation:Sorry, mom.

November 23, 2015

15 Comments


alvie_x

What is the difference between извини and извините?

November 26, 2015

Wandering.Seeker

The added "-те" just makes it sound formal, or makes it plural.

December 3, 2015

Dron007

That's simple. If you can say "ты" use "извини". If you can say "вы" (either as plural form or as a single polite one) use "извините". Same for "прости/простите" and other imperatives: беги/бегите, иди/идите, смотри/смотрите, давай/давайте...

December 31, 2016

Gerardd88

The "в" sounds completely silent. I suppose the audio here is wrong?

March 23, 2016

KsanterX

That sounds ok for a native speaker. It's just very soft because of "и".

April 11, 2016

u.leo

at first i thought this too , but listening with attention i could heard its sound

October 17, 2016

KyleDumovic

What about "Excuse me, mom."?

November 23, 2015

JanisaChatte

Works too. Added it.

November 24, 2015

Fenrir140

What are the differences between izvinite, izvini, and prosti? They all seem to mean sorry, but there must be different uses for them or something.

December 5, 2016

TrortHazzard

Извините mean Excuse me , like you are walking by someone . Извини is excuse me too , but like trying to get ones attention or pardon , прости means sorry, like you did something wrong

December 6, 2016

Mensagem_FPessoa

Shouldn't the right translation be only excuse me? Can someone give me examples of sentences in which it means sorry, and not excuse me. And when to use прости? When you ask the way on the street to someone, you can not say sorry. Only excuse me, or eventually, pardon me.

January 24, 2018

Kundoo

"Извини" is like a weaker version of "прости". It can be used as "sorry" but only for minor things, like stepping on someone's leg, breaking something not too important, or accidently walking in on someone at an awkward moment... But it's not advisable to use "извини" if you've truly wronged someone, because the other person might think you are not taking the apology seriously and they'd probably end up being even more offended.

January 24, 2018

MichelleZe292227

I would've thought "pardon" would work, too. :(

June 10, 2018

Yasha1023

I believe this answer, without and context).is also acceptable

September 16, 2017

giorgio1949

Sounds to me like "izin mana"

April 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.