1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я много где жил."

"Я много где жил."

Translation:I have lived in many places.

November 23, 2015

63 Comments


Shady_arc
Mod

You mean, «много где» and «много куда»? You may, probably, treat them as set expressions, yes.


jonathanrwn

Could you explain the expressions «много где» and «много куда»? I don't understand how they translate to "many places." Is that always how these phrases should be translated?


Shady_arc
Mod

There isn't much to explain. «Много где» means a lot of different places, «много куда» means TO a lot of different places... «Много кто» means a lot of different people.

Imagine asking a question about a place or a person and then an answer claiming that there were a lot of these things:

  • «Где вы работали?» — «Много где.»
  • «Куда вы ездили в 2014?» — «Много куда»
  • «Кто знает этот фильм?» — «Много кто.»

Много кто пытался найти доказательство. = Many tried to find the proof.

All of these are used in spoken speech. They are not slang or something, just informal.

МАЛО КТО is quite a popular way to say "few people":

  • Мало кто знает, но Энтони Хопкинс пишет музыку. = Few know it, but Anthony Hopkins writes music.

j_kathy

I did not find any of this in the dictionary. Thank you very much!

PS: All of the Tipps & Tricks sections in this course are quite more useful (and comprehensible) than many of the Russion lessions and text books I have consulted so far. Thank you so much for the wonderful work!


feeble_weakling

Too bad one cannot f*&#$!g see them on the app...


WayneWestl1

2020.06.17 and still none of the Tips & Tricks in the app. Imagine how many of these repeating questions and confusion and frustration having them here would eliminate? Not to mention Shady's time being wasted answering what's already been explained in the Notes.


nunes89

Can I use много with other WH-words, like много когда (?a lot of different times) or много как (?a lot of different ways)? And what about мало, is it restricted to кто?


Shady_arc
Mod

Not likely. These sound odd to my ear and I cannot find a single example from the corpus. Много когда is, I think, technically possible but clumsy. Много как is just weird.

These are all OK: много/мало кто, много где, много куда, много откуда, много чего, мало чего (eg., Они много чего сказали), мало что (eg., Тут мало что можно сделать). Много что is possible but rare. There are a couple of examples for мало какие.

As I said, мало кто is amongst the popular ones.


Larisa_L

Also мало где бывают, мало куда хожу


Bdgy_Bdgy

This is a phrase of Vitali Klitschko, mayor of Kiev. It is veeeery difficult to translate into English. ))) http://risovach.ru/upload/2014/11/mem/uauau_67275119_orig_.jpg


TARDISToni

And that last post of Olga's - of the Klichko quote - in turn, led me to this page. Ой! Looks like a fun page to read - or in fact to translate! http://absurdopedia.net/wiki/Кличкософия#.D0.92.D0.B7.D0.B3.D0.BB.D1.8F.D0.B4_.D0.B2_.D0.B7.D0.B0.D0.B2.D1.82.D1.80.D0.B0.D1.88.D0.BD.D0.B8.D0.B9_.D0.B4.D0.B5.D0.BD.D1.8C


idahosundevil

Those are very helpful examples. Спасибо!


tenuss

Is this similar in any way to "когда как"?


F.O.Z

This is The Best comment I have ever seen


servolock

Is this, technically, ungrammatical? It could be commonly used, popular and ungrammatical. We do it in English. I'm just curious to know where this fits in.


Shady_arc
Mod

On the other hand, "somewhen" found in the Ukrainian course is not really used in English :) Though, it captures perfectly how these pronouns are built in Russian and Ukrainian: namely, you take the question word and add a particle or some other morpheme.

I think it is confusing for total beginners learning English that "when", "always" and "never" do not seem to have anything in common.


peachtree2

"anywhere" instead of "anyplace" is kind of like this and isn't considered ungrammatical. Detectives might also say something like "so we have our who, but we still need our why"


qbeast

My big Oxford English Dictionary says that somewhen was common in the 19th century, and two citations are given in 20th century quotes, but the word definitely sounds weird to me. (It is, however, a legal Scrabble word!)


Shady_arc
Mod

What do you mean by "ungrammatical"?


Lillyth5

Does the use of the word где indicate a more literal translation of "many wheres?" As in many places? Like, "Where?" "Many wheres."


Peter643610

Thanks to you for this and your other helpful enlightenments shady arc.


noroxcarter

not a native but i understand it as a short form of saying "много где я работал", so the meaning is "there is a lot of where i worked" so in short "there is a lot of where" in that sense many places because the answer to where would be a place.

correct me if i'm wrong tho


Shady_arc
Mod

There is no long form of this. I do not think "I have worked in great there is a lot of where I worked" makes sense in either language.


Lillyth5

That's what I was trying to get across. At least with how you used "where" is how I was reading it.

I'm happy to be corrected too, but it does make sense to me in that context as well, so it is not just you.


Shivaadh

Is the fact that it's a set expression the reason for separating the pronoun (I) from its verb (lived)? I feel like it's, at the very least, bad style in any language, whether or not the word order is free... Is this kind of splitting generally considered elegant in Russian, or only because we've got an idiomatic expression here?


Shady_arc
Mod

It has less to do with it being a set expression and more with rhythm and it being essentially an adverb.

English does that all the time. However, in English some adverbs go in the middle quite often ("I never came back") and some can only be at the end of a sentence ("I came back daily").


Shivaadh

Ah, thanks. I think my legal background was getting in the way there. Legal writing tends to have objectives that don't necessarily correspond to the needs of everyday communication :)


Grimalkins

This might be an interesting neologism - I could imagine Dylan Thomas writing it in Under Milkwood for example - but as far as I know "manywhere" does not exist in English.


AnUnicorn

"Manywhere." I like the sound of that!


Mick4150

From Alphabet to Animals I was having a lot of fun and everything made sense. From Genetive to now I have struggled to follow the rules of cases, even after reading the comments with explanations that others find helpful. If I was to travel to Russia and used a sentence like "я жил на много мести", would I be understood?


EmmaDulcie

This course moves ahead very quickly for a complete beginner. I have been teaching myself Russian for nearly two years already and now this course is really helpful. You may need extra grammar books, language exchange (with Skype partners) or one to one online tuition (e.g. italki).


Shivaadh

Although English no longer has case endings, the concept of cases still exist. It might help you to look at grammar explanations that concern all languages (eg the Wikipedia page for declensions) or English (eg https://pediaa.com/difference-between-nominative-and-accusative/). That way, you can get your head around the general concepts before struggling with a foreign language.

Note that English grammar sites often use the following alternative terms for cases: nominative case = "subjective case", accusative = "objective", genitive = "possessive". To understand the difference between accusative and dative, you can search for "direct and indirect object", as well as "transitive and intransitive verbs".


Dave168907

I am an American and omitting "in" sounds strange to me.


simon.kinsella

From this, can we take it that the extreme literal meaning of Где is more like "place?" than "where?" ? In the sense that when we ask "Где ты?", which in English we map to "where are you?", maybe Russians are really saying something more like "(which) Place (are) you?"


Shady_arc
Mod

Not really. At least, no more than the English "where".


franklinfranks

shady can you ask the devs to include the tips and tricks section in the mobile app?? i have to switch back and forth from the website to the app


Shivaadh

And allow us to give lingots to all those helpful people!


daadaadaaren

does past perfect fit here? or does russian have a different way of expressing that ‘i had lived in many places’


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, «Я много где жил.» could also be translated as “I *had lived in many places.”.


Emile110

Maybe rather off topic but Igor's great example Мало кто знает, но Энтони Хопкинс пишет музыку triggered some forgotten outback in my memory and brought me to this: https://youtu.be/-umHvslii_o


Julian710976

One word many uses....


HalcyonAbr

много где is many where? I don't get it


RhiannonMcBride

Different languages just have different was of expressing concepts, and they don't always translate neatly. Много где may literally mean "many where," but it's used to mean "many places." Think of it more as "many wheres."


MountZion

it is a stupid translation and i think incorrect. я жил во многих местах. The second part of that sentence being in the Prepositional case


jonathan704301

What about " много места". Could it be used instead


Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, you can say Я жил во многих местах, or Я жил во многих городах/странах if you wish so.


HelgaLienh

Needs explaining.


PanKrip

What about "Я жила в много месты" (or how is many places места-->месты?)


Shady_arc
Mod

во многих местах.


Candi576145

I think English needs the word "manywhere".


Dchekhov

Is the "in" required for this to be complete in English? I've lived many places too, and I when I tell people about it, I don't think I ever say the "in".


Grimalkins

In British English, we would never omit the "in" in "I have lived in many places", but I believe it would be fine to do so in American English.


Dchekhov

i.e. I don't think the "in" is necessary and I need someone to back me up, lawl


AnUnicorn

I feel like it's not ungrammatical, but it does feel a little stilted and old-fashioned.

For some reason, it makes me think of a Viking: "I have lived many places, fought many worthy foes, and slain many dangerous creatures!"


servolock

I can't vouch for the grammar with the "in" omitted, but I agree that it is common to omit the "in" in this context.


b_jamil

I am from London - England, not Canada - and the "in" is not necessary for me. But I do in fact much prefer to use it.


Andrew359786

The "in" is definitely mandatory in English, just as it is in this sentence. Twice. :-)


RhiannonMcBride

The word referred to is definitely NOT required, just as it isn't here. 0 times. ;-)


dontu007

"Много где"? I think that it seems it's wrong

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.