"Я много где жил."

Translation:I have lived in many places.

November 23, 2015

41 Comments


idahosundevil

Is this an idiom?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

You mean, «много где» and «много куда»? You may, probably, treat them as set expressions, yes.

November 23, 2015

jonathanrwn

Could you explain the expressions «много где» and «много куда»? I don't understand how they translate to "many places." Is that always how these phrases should be translated?

December 1, 2015

Shady_arc

There isn't much to explain. «Много где» means a lot of different places, «много куда» means TO a lot of different places... «Много кто» means a lot of different people.

Imagine asking a question about a place or a person and then an answer claiming that there were a lot of these things:

  • «Где вы работали?» — «Много где.»
  • «Куда вы ездили в 2014?» — «Много куда»
  • «Кто знает этот фильм?» — «Много кто.»

Много кто пытался найти доказательство. = Many tried to find the proof.

All of these are used in spoken speech. They are not slang or something, just informal.

МАЛО КТО is quite a popular way to say "few people":

  • Мало кто знает, но Энтони Хопкинс пишет музыку. = Few know it, but Anthony Hopkins writes music.
December 1, 2015

j_kathy

I did not find any of this in the dictionary. Thank you very much!

PS: All of the Tipps & Tricks sections in this course are quite more useful (and comprehensible) than many of the Russion lessions and text books I have consulted so far. Thank you so much for the wonderful work!

December 9, 2015

nunes89

Can I use много with other WH-words, like много когда (?a lot of different times) or много как (?a lot of different ways)? And what about мало, is it restricted to кто?

January 12, 2016

Shady_arc

Not likely. These sound odd to my ear and I cannot find a single example from the corpus. Много когда is, I think, technically possible but clumsy. Много как is just weird.

These are all OK: много/мало кто, много где, много куда, много откуда, много чего, мало чего (eg., Они много чего сказали), мало что (eg., Тут мало что можно сделать). Много что is possible but rare. There are a couple of examples for мало какие.

As I said, мало кто is amongst the popular ones.

January 12, 2016

Larisa_L

Also мало где бывают, мало куда хожу

November 29, 2016

Bdgy_Bdgy

This is a phrase of Vitali Klitschko, mayor of Kiev. It is veeeery difficult to translate into English. ))) http://risovach.ru/upload/2014/11/mem/uauau_67275119_orig_.jpg

December 7, 2016

TARDISToni

And that last post of Olga's - of the Klichko quote - in turn, led me to this page. Ой! Looks like a fun page to read - or in fact to translate! http://absurdopedia.net/wiki/Кличкософия#.D0.92.D0.B7.D0.B3.D0.BB.D1.8F.D0.B4_.D0.B2_.D0.B7.D0.B0.D0.B2.D1.82.D1.80.D0.B0.D1.88.D0.BD.D0.B8.D0.B9_.D0.B4.D0.B5.D0.BD.D1.8C

April 3, 2018

idahosundevil

Those are very helpful examples. Спасибо!

December 1, 2015

jonathanrwn

Thank you!

December 1, 2015

F.O.Z

This is The Best comment I have ever seen

December 27, 2017

servolock

Is this, technically, ungrammatical? It could be commonly used, popular and ungrammatical. We do it in English. I'm just curious to know where this fits in.

December 12, 2015

peachtree2

"anywhere" instead of "anyplace" is kind of like this and isn't considered ungrammatical. Detectives might also say something like "so we have our who, but we still need our why"

January 25, 2016

Shady_arc

On the other hand, "somewhen" found in the Ukrainian course is not really used in English :) Though, it captures perfectly how these pronouns are built in Russian and Ukrainian: namely, you take the question word and add a particle or some other morpheme.

I think it is confusing for total beginners learning English that "when", "always" and "never" do not seem to have anything in common.

January 25, 2016

Shady_arc

What do you mean by "ungrammatical"?

December 13, 2015

tenuss

Is this similar in any way to "когда как"?

May 2, 2016

noroxcarter

not a native but i understand it as a short form of saying "много где я работал", so the meaning is "there is a lot of where i worked" so in short "there is a lot of where" in that sense many places because the answer to where would be a place.

correct me if i'm wrong tho

April 13, 2019

Shady_arc

There is no long form of this. I do not think "I have worked in great there is a lot of where I worked" makes sense in either language.

April 13, 2019

Grimalkins

This might be an interesting neologism - I could imagine Dylan Thomas writing it in Under Milkwood for example - but as far as I know "manywhere" does not exist in English.

May 13, 2016

AnUnicorn

"Manywhere." I like the sound of that!

January 10, 2016

Mick4150

From Alphabet to Animals I was having a lot of fun and everything made sense. From Genetive to now I have struggled to follow the rules of cases, even after reading the comments with explanations that others find helpful. If I was to travel to Russia and used a sentence like "я жил на много мести", would I be understood?

February 5, 2017

EmmaDulcie

This course moves ahead very quickly for a complete beginner. I have been teaching myself Russian for nearly two years already and now this course is really helpful. You may need extra grammar books, language exchange (with Skype partners) or one to one online tuition (e.g. italki).

February 23, 2017

Dave168907

I am an American and omitting "in" sounds strange to me.

February 26, 2016

simon.kinsella

From this, can we take it that the extreme literal meaning of Где is more like "place?" than "where?" ? In the sense that when we ask "Где ты?", which in English we map to "where are you?", maybe Russians are really saying something more like "(which) Place (are) you?"

October 26, 2016

Shady_arc

Not really. At least, no more than the English "where".

October 26, 2016

simon.kinsella

Ok, thanks

October 26, 2016

daadaadaaren

does past perfect fit here? or does russian have a different way of expressing that ‘i had lived in many places’

January 2, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, «Я много где жил.» could also be translated as “I *had lived in many places.”.

May 12, 2016

Dchekhov

Is the "in" required for this to be complete in English? I've lived many places too, and I when I tell people about it, I don't think I ever say the "in".

January 6, 2016

Dchekhov

i.e. I don't think the "in" is necessary and I need someone to back me up, lawl

January 6, 2016

AnUnicorn

I feel like it's not ungrammatical, but it does feel a little stilted and old-fashioned.

For some reason, it makes me think of a Viking: "I have lived many places, fought many worthy foes, and slain many dangerous creatures!"

January 10, 2016

servolock

I can't vouch for the grammar with the "in" omitted, but I agree that it is common to omit the "in" in this context.

January 6, 2016

Andrew359786

The "in" is definitely mandatory in English, just as it is in this sentence. Twice. :-)

March 8, 2016

b_jamil

I am from London - England, not Canada - and the "in" is not necessary for me. But I do in fact much prefer to use it.

June 14, 2017

Grimalkins

In British English, we would never omit the "in" in "I have lived in many places", but I believe it would be fine to do so in American English.

January 25, 2016

Emile110

Maybe rather off topic but Igor's great example Мало кто знает, но Энтони Хопкинс пишет музыку triggered some forgotten outback in my memory and brought me to this: https://youtu.be/-umHvslii_o

June 9, 2017

Julian710976

One word many uses....

August 8, 2018

HalcyonAbr

много где is many where? I don't get it

September 30, 2018

dontu007

"Много где"? I think that it seems it's wrong

August 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.