"I am walking near the bed."

Translation:Я хожу возле кровати.

November 23, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fjomip

does иду work here?


Igor970222

No, because it implies going in a single direction, while "walking near" suggests going back and forth (or at least direction is not important in the statement).


DukeMcFister

Why is it "krovati" and not just "krovat" since it's a singular object?


qfish

It's genetive because of возле


Aik143MU

why is "иду" incorrect?


Yitz20

Is У correct here instead of ВОЗЛЕ ?


aspencer

Does близко work?


Shady_arc
Mod

It does not, and I would not use it even if you made in grammatical.


Zsu.balogh

Why иду isn't correct?


KapitanDenis

Why is постел wrong?


Karadeniz83

walking during sleeping !

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.