"I am walking near the bed."

Translation:Я хожу возле кровати.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


fjomip

does иду work here?

December 12, 2016

Igor970222

No, because it implies going in a single direction, while "walking near" suggests going back and forth (or at least direction is not important in the statement).

April 1, 2019

Aik143MU

why is "иду" incorrect?

July 11, 2018

DukeMcFister

Why is it "krovati" and not just "krovat" since it's a singular object?

May 16, 2016

qfish

It's genetive because of возле

May 31, 2016

Yitz20

Is У correct here instead of ВОЗЛЕ ?

January 14, 2017

aspencer

Does близко work?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

It does not, and I would not use it even if you made in grammatical.

November 23, 2015

millerdp7

Почему?

December 30, 2015

KapitanDenis

Why is постел wrong?

May 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.