1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вчера был очень сильный вете…

"Вчера был очень сильный ветер."

Translation:There was very strong wind yesterday.

November 23, 2015

33 Comments


aspencer

Best would be "There were strong winds yesterday", unless it was one single gust of wind.


Shady_arc
Mod

Does something like "Wind was very strong" work, too?


aspencer

not really. "The wind" works, but wind is "uncountable", so it kind of functions as a plural, whether you use the plural "winds" or not. So "there was strong wind yesterday" or there were strong winds


Shady_arc
Mod

OK, let it be "there was very strong wind yesterday" in the main translation.

You mean, "Wind were strong yesterday" and "There were strong wind yesterday" is correct? Or what did you mean by saying it "functions as a plural"?


aspencer

No, not in that way. The singular form can slow have plural meaning. So it still takes "was", but not an "a" unless you're referring to a specific gust of wind.


Shady_arc
Mod

BTW, does "...the wind is high" also work, since we do have such suggestions? It is not easy to decide what we should have and what we should not when non-native speakers happily submit their translations, too.


Shady_arc
Mod

Most likely, it is about the general conditions. I do not like substituting "rain" for "rainy" and "wind" for "windy" (mainly because Russian has words for these, same as English) but, I guess, it would work too.


peachtree2

Disagree.

Gusts of wind might be memorable/ distinct enough from eachother in someone's mind that a speaker can refer to them as countable "winds", and weather reporters frequently do (probably in an effort to be extra correct: every gust is different speed, different direction, different time...). But a speaker can also choose not to distinguish between specific instances of wind, and usually when someone wants to refer to a specific gust they will use the word "gust". Note too that less intense/memorable "breeze" and "air" are rarely used in the plural.

ex. There was a strong south wind

ex. There was constant wind and rain

ex. It's a steady wind

ex. Just a light breeze today

ex. There's a foul air around here

It's a matter of perspective, unless someone unconciously talks like they hear on the news all the time (http://schoolvideonews.com/Broadcast-Journalism/Cliches-Redundancies-and-Euphemisms-Part-2)


aspencer

"Yesterday there were high winds" works, "the wind was high" is ok, but feels a bit odd. Does the Russian refer to general conditions yesterday, or to a particular instance of strong wind(s)?


Jeffrey855877

"There was very strong wind yesterday" is not good English idiom. "There were very strong winds yesterday" is the correct idiom.

Whether that kind of free translation is permitted by Duo is a separate question. If it's based on getting the best and most accurate idiomatic translation, then the plural version is the one to use as the primary translation.


RhiannonMcBride

For me, this requires 'a.' There was a very strong wind yesterday.


NathanGood12

While technically correct, as a speaker of American English this answer sounds weird to me. I would always use "windy" when describing weather, such as "it was very windy yesterday".


ColeDonnelly

What's wrong with: Yesterday there were very strong winds.


Jeffrey855877

That's at least the most likely American English statement which transliterates if not translates the Russian. It's exactly what I'd say.


peterviuz

"There was very strong wind " didn't seem quite natural to me (British English), but if googled gives results. Suggested main translation "It was very windy yesterday ". Other possibilities It was really windy There was a very strong wind There were very strong winds There was a very high wind There were very high winds


Scotnik

"Yesterday was very windy" was my accepted answer. Seemed to me to be the most natural way to say it in English.


CheDeBarna

"Yesterday it was very windy" would be a much more natural answer. It should be accepted.


Dana198514

Most correct answer, in English, would be "it was very windy yesterday". "The was a very strong wing yesterday" would also work.


ballerina49

why был and not было??


Jeffrey855877

Because ветер is masculine, not neuter. Ветер is either the subject of the sentence or a predicate nominative - in either position, it determines the type verb to use in Russian. It's like saying "Very strong winds were [here????] yesterday."

English often uses the "dummy" subjects "it" or "there" + [to be] to express an idea which is difficult to state directly.

Example:
Dummy-subject: "There were strong winds yesterday"
Actual-subject: "Strong winds were yesterday." That's a really awkward sentence. The dummy-subject is much better.


ilikememes123

''Yesterday, the wind was very strong.'' that'd be more correct.


GranvilleS6

In English we would say either 'There were very strong winds yesterday' or 'There was a very strong wind yesterday'


ivan_leo

Why does it sound like he's saying вечер rather than ветер?


RhiannonMcBride

Better would be There was a really strong wind yesterday.


Kaisar12

There's not accepted, reported


Ruth440184

There's is a contraction for there is. This sentence speaks of the past tense. While I personally attest that certain regions will say, There'us when meaning There was, it's pretty lazy of us. ;) Me. Lazy of me. I never write that, though. But to the point - "there's" would not be correct for this translation.


SteinBauge

1 minute away from reaching daily goal AGAIN :(((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((


Soyjack1488
  • Yesterday was a very windy evening
  • Yesterday evening was very windy
  • It was very windy yesterday evenig
  • Yesterday evening was very windy

And so and so on, until I noticed the 'correct answer' ignored the fact the Russian word was an adjective and not a noun.


Shady_arc
Mod

Which word do you mean? The only adjective in the sentence is сильный ("strong").


PaulHamilt19

Again with word order correction, either wsy is correct.


Tyler476383

"There was very strong wind yesterday" should also be considered to be correct.


Tyler476383

Excuse me: I meant to say "The wind was very strong yesterday."


PaulHamilt19

You guys do not see the trees for the forest. I speak zEnglish very well, snd you force me to a less obvious translation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.