"На столе два альбома."

Translation:There are two albums on the table.

November 23, 2015

11 Comments


BrookeLorren

Question about the meaning of albums. Does this refer to a "record album", or does it also refer to the same collection of music on a compact disc or downloaded in .mp3 form?

November 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It can refer to either. It can also refer to a drawing-book or a photo album.

    November 23, 2015

zirkul
    Mod

    Or a nicely published, illustrated, large format book on art, architecture etc.

    November 23, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

    I've reported it in this and similar questions, but is does not accept things like: "Two albums are on the table", or: "A vase is on the table." It insists on: "There are/There is..." It really should be possible to describe where something is, without having to preface it with: "There is/There are" all the time.

    January 4, 2016

va-diim

    In Russian, the sentence structure would be different. Два альбома лежат на столе. Ваза стоит на столе. The translation in this exercise is correct. "There is/are..." is correct.

    March 2, 2016

GT_Shark

    Also, we are translating TO ENGLISH. Not to Russian. Therefore it should be the correct English structure. "on the table are 2 albums" and "2 albums are on the table." mean exactly what "There are two albums on the table". Means, therefore should be correct. If the argument is made that is should be literal translations... The correct answer would be "on (the) table (are) two albums". Also, even if an argument could be made that by some technicality, "there" is absolutely correct and the ONLY technically correct answer. I still would say that the amount of focus on this issue is a colossal waste when the time could be spent on more important issues.

    If a Russian friend said "На столе два альбома" and I translated it to a friend as "On the table are 2 albums". Its certainly saying the same thing...

    May 24, 2017

alkajugl

    "There is/are" is certainly correct, but it is equally correct to say "on the table are two albums", yet DL has mixed feeliings about this structure, accepting it at times and rejecting it at others (like here). Two simple examples: If you are enumerating the contents of a room or describing it for a blind person you would not keep repeating "there". You would say "on the table are two albums, next to the table is a television set," etc. You might also say it that way in answer to a question or just because that's how you happened to say it.

    March 19, 2016

va-diim

    You're right. DL needs to be consistent and give more correct grammatical options. In Russian, sentence structure is not as rigid as English, so they sometimes miss the mark. Also, to me (maybe regional dialect), "on the table are two albums," sounds backwards. "Two albums are on the table," sounds more natural. I do like your example of describing the room to a blind person, though. It does work perfectly, simplifying, not sounding redundant.

    March 19, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Grammatically correct, but idiomatically terrible English. The course is about translating between two idioms through an understanding of the definitions and grammar.

    Duo should not accept your suggested "correct" answers, because they are not complete sentences, but a collection of phrases. The only idiomatically correct English begins with "There are..." You should try to get used to that, so you learn to speak idiomatically good English. It's the pathway to fluency.

    September 8, 2019

Woldemar_Lut

    “There are two albums on the desk” is not acceptable?

    June 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

    Report it.

    September 8, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.