"I miei cuscini sono rossi."

Translation:My pillows are red.

1/9/2013, 1:13:00 AM

24 Comments


LauraWFab

why do they give "paddings" as the first translation and then when you use it, they tell you it's wrong and should be pillow? Who would know

12/22/2014, 6:59:51 PM

huyichen1

I know, right!

2/4/2015, 4:07:32 AM

hasanali19

We don't know. It is wrong from doulingo to show "padding" as the first meaning and "pillows" as a second whereas "pillows" is the right answer.

3/26/2015, 8:01:02 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

ojesses

whoops! Pillows ≠ cousins

1/27/2016, 6:56:59 PM

briannakayte

Sc before i is sh, sc before a is sc.

10/25/2015, 5:09:42 PM

Ninel86

Thank you so much

10/26/2015, 7:37:31 AM

stig949337

Ah. Pillows. Not kitchens. Thought it was a bit weird to have more than one.

4/30/2017, 4:38:08 PM

gaz0501

Is "pillow" not more closely aligned with the Italian word "guanciale"; whereas "cuscino" is more like "cushion"?

5/20/2015, 10:41:33 PM

mprdo

Accepting 'cushions'. 6Sept15

9/6/2015, 6:07:32 PM

eltapatio

My pillows are red" is correct

2/4/2013, 9:39:05 AM

ginpie

"My PILLOWS are red" was not the given answer when I made the original comment.

2/4/2013, 8:32:19 PM

sukottoburaun

How do Italians distinguish between pillows and cushions?

7/12/2015, 9:48:22 AM

Ninel86

Could you explain when do we read "sc" as "sh" and when "sc" as "sc" for example rescaldamento and cuscini or pesce

10/12/2015, 10:33:12 PM

Annina_02

sc+a=Sc+a like "riSCAldamento" sc+e=Sh+e like "peSCE" sc+i=Sh+i like "cuSCIni" If you have more questions, you'll write me

4/12/2016, 1:30:01 PM

Flaroto

Cucini per i cugini con i cuscini.

7/3/2018, 1:26:05 PM

CJCatStack

The colors are throwing me off. "Cuscini sono rossi" but in the color lessons "pantaloni rosa"? Is it because the verb is separating the subject and adjective?

1/29/2016, 11:31:01 PM

ojesses

no, you got them mixed up; rosso means red, rosa is pink. Or do you mean the ending? rosa is an exception to the rule, I think^^

1/29/2016, 11:56:29 PM

CJCatStack

You're right! I was mixed up! I was reading about the exception for "Rosa" earlier. Thank you and have a lingot!

1/29/2016, 11:59:31 PM

sestime04

why would they say paddings? it doesnt make sense!!

6/16/2016, 11:53:25 PM

derperisoa

when you mouse over cuscini it says singular pillow, cushion and padding instead of plural pillows, cushions and paddings; should this be fixed?

9/12/2016, 2:59:14 PM

Vincejl

I cugini sono buono per cuscini

3/24/2017, 11:33:23 PM

AndreasWoe

It is always the same problem in a lot of your lessons. You want that I write what I hear but when I am doing this you told me I made a mistake. Afterwards I found out that the english translation would have been the right answer. I am confused and not amused.

9/30/2017, 6:15:40 PM

Jesse608087

Wrong where ?

10/21/2017, 1:09:18 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.