1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei cuscini sono rossi."

"I miei cuscini sono rossi."

Translation:My pillows are red.

January 9, 2013

28 Comments


LauraWFab

why do they give "paddings" as the first translation and then when you use it, they tell you it's wrong and should be pillow? Who would know


hasanali19

We don't know. It is wrong from doulingo to show "padding" as the first meaning and "pillows" as a second whereas "pillows" is the right answer.


ojesses

whoops! Pillows ≠ cousins


Andrew667218

yep i went with red cousins too haha


stig949337

Ah. Pillows. Not kitchens. Thought it was a bit weird to have more than one.


briannakayte

Sc before i is sh, sc before a is sc.


Ninel86

Thank you so much


gaz0501

Is "pillow" not more closely aligned with the Italian word "guanciale"; whereas "cuscino" is more like "cushion"?


sukottoburaun

How do Italians distinguish between pillows and cushions?


Flaroto

Cucini per i cugini con i cuscini.


mprdo

Accepting 'cushions'. 6Sept15


eltapatio

My pillows are red" is correct


ginpie

"My PILLOWS are red" was not the given answer when I made the original comment.


Ninel86

Could you explain when do we read "sc" as "sh" and when "sc" as "sc" for example rescaldamento and cuscini or pesce


Annina_02

sc+a=Sc+a like "riSCAldamento" sc+e=Sh+e like "peSCE" sc+i=Sh+i like "cuSCIni" If you have more questions, you'll write me


CJCatStack

The colors are throwing me off. "Cuscini sono rossi" but in the color lessons "pantaloni rosa"? Is it because the verb is separating the subject and adjective?


ojesses

no, you got them mixed up; rosso means red, rosa is pink. Or do you mean the ending? rosa is an exception to the rule, I think^^


CJCatStack

You're right! I was mixed up! I was reading about the exception for "Rosa" earlier. Thank you and have a lingot!


sestime04

why would they say paddings? it doesnt make sense!!


derperisoa

when you mouse over cuscini it says singular pillow, cushion and padding instead of plural pillows, cushions and paddings; should this be fixed?


Ekedin

I cugini sono buono per cuscini


AndreasWoe

It is always the same problem in a lot of your lessons. You want that I write what I hear but when I am doing this you told me I made a mistake. Afterwards I found out that the english translation would have been the right answer. I am confused and not amused.


arul78444

My cousins are red


GillianWil645249

Doesn’t it also mean cushions?


joycef124

you shows pillows and cushions in the translation but mark cushions as wrong. not encouraging.


vee355302

Initially read this sentence as 'i miei cugini sono rossi'... And i must say, i was a tad worried about their approach to tanning!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.