"У тебя хороший голос. Ты поёшь?"

Translation:You have a good voice. Do you sing?

November 23, 2015

42 Comments


craaash80

I didn't know we were in the "flirting" section :D

April 19, 2016

Itrogash

Is it a rule that every word ending with ш has to have soft sign added?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

It isn't. However, the non-past verb endings in second person singular are all spelt ешь, ёшь and ишь.

If a noun ends in a hush consonant (ш, ж, щ or ч), the final consonant is spelt with a soft sign if it's feminine (ночь, мышь, дрожь) and without a soft sign if the noun is masculine (луч, нож, овощ).

November 23, 2015

Itrogash

I see. Thanks, it was very helpful :-)

November 23, 2015

turtelian

the most funny thing is that this rule is useless if you write поеш, all russian will understand witouth any problem, but in that course its so "important"

December 11, 2016

Nata271489

Your "поеш" is wrong.
"поЕшь" - in English it is imperative "Eat!", and "поЁшь" means "(you) sing/are singing".

August 5, 2017

zirkul
Mod

No. E.g. карандаш - a pencil. That said, all feminine nouns ending with ш get a soft sign: e.g. мышь - a mouse. Also, all 2nd person verbs ending with ш get a soft sign, which is relevant to this case. (And I think the only verbs that end with a ш sound are present tense, 2nd person.)

November 23, 2015

trombonechamp

Why is it not "У тебя есть хороший голос."? Is is the "есть" optional, and if so, when?

March 20, 2016

Shady_arc

When discussing traits, есть is not used.

March 20, 2016

Vorona394

No, the adjective хороший replaces the есть because есть focuses on having the thing, and the adjective makes it clear that what kind of thing it is is more important than whether you have it or not.

April 28, 2016

Panthela

Витас :v

December 12, 2017

alexisac42

Beautiful should also be accepted.

January 29, 2016

keinemeinung

красивий голос, but we're not saying it's THAT good here >_>.

January 14, 2017

Isaaki96

Is the pronunciation for the ё in поёшь correct? It sounds like поюшь.

March 23, 2016

Shady_arc

Pretty fine, apart from a glitch.

March 23, 2016

Isaaki96

Thank you! So ё in живёт and поёт are pronounced differently? Or am I just not hearing it correctly?

March 23, 2016

Biglev

the same pronounciation

November 26, 2016

Dav7nn

"У тебя добрый голос." Is there a problem on this?

April 18, 2016

Vorona394

To clarify what Shady_arc wrote: Добрый is "good" in the sense of kind, nice, etc. not in the sense of "good quality".

April 28, 2016

Shady_arc

Yep. It is the word добрый which is not right.

April 18, 2016

Biglev

you have a good voice. are you singing? чем плох вариант?

November 26, 2016

keinemeinung

Well, I think the problem is that if you know the person has a good voice, you've already heard them, so they either aren't singing right now, or they are singing... at any rate it would make the question rather nonsensical imo.

January 14, 2017

passionfruit12

when it is a verb that goes with subject "you", does it always end with the sh sound?

March 13, 2017

websmasha

'Your voice is good' wasn't accepted.

April 18, 2017

keinemeinung

That would literally be твой голос хорош(ий).

April 18, 2017

websmasha

Thanks!

April 19, 2017

Annah07

What about "cute voice" in Russian, how it'd be? And is it correct?

May 2, 2018

Ruscion

Пелагея?

August 13, 2018

temmykerkh

is ты поёшь mean "are you a. singer?"

January 28, 2019

keinemeinung

No, that is the second person singular ("one you") conjugation of the verb петь. That phrase means "Do you sing?" or "Are you singing?"

January 28, 2019

Nata271489

In Russian, the phrase "ты поёшь?" means not only 'do you sing' or 'are you singing', but may make sense of 'are you a singer?'

January 28, 2019

keinemeinung

Contextually that makes sense but I think it is not literal enough of a translation if the purpose of the exercise is practicing verb conjugations.

January 28, 2019

Nata271489

I thought temmykerkh was asking if the expression "ты поёшь?" made sense like "are you a singer?"

January 29, 2019

DarioCarer

Is "beautiful voice" really wrong?...

March 8, 2019

keinemeinung

Yes, it elevates the strength of the emotion being conveyed.

March 8, 2019

ColinRG

Not accepting "great" in place of "good" is no bueno amigo

January 26, 2016

gosutag

Those are two different words

March 5, 2016

ColinRG

In the context of this sentence, they should both be accepted.

March 6, 2016

Shady_arc

Why?

March 6, 2016

ColinRG

1: When complimenting someone's singing abilities in English, the use of "good" generally connotes facetiousness or just being unimpressed. 2. You can argue that there's another word to use when saying "You have a GREAT voice" but since these are quick Duolingo exercises, and the goal is to develop overall comprehension, "great" should be accepted.

March 6, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Let me guess, you are American, right?
English can be used quite effectively without unnecessary exaggerations. Not everything needs to be great or (totally) awesome.

March 7, 2016

Hebz69

yeah I wanted to use amazing, or something other than just "good"

I got it wrong for putting amazing lol

May 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.