1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя хороший голос. Ты поё…

"У тебя хороший голос. Ты поёшь?"

Translation:You have a good voice. Do you sing?

November 23, 2015

42 Comments


craaash80

I didn't know we were in the "flirting" section :D


Itrogash

Is it a rule that every word ending with ш has to have soft sign added?


Shady_arc

It isn't. However, the non-past verb endings in second person singular are all spelt ешь, ёшь and ишь.

If a noun ends in a hush consonant (ш, ж, щ or ч), the final consonant is spelt with a soft sign if it's feminine (ночь, мышь, дрожь) and without a soft sign if the noun is masculine (луч, нож, овощ).


Itrogash

I see. Thanks, it was very helpful :-)


guido506552

Very helpful. But, I wonder, does the soft sign affect the pronounciation ? Or is it merely a matter of spelling ?


Nata271489

Yes, it is just a matter of spelling: verbs with a hissing consonant at the end are always written with a soft sign.


zirkul
Mod

No. E.g. карандаш - a pencil. That said, all feminine nouns ending with ш get a soft sign: e.g. мышь - a mouse. Also, all 2nd person verbs ending with ш get a soft sign, which is relevant to this case. (And I think the only verbs that end with a ш sound are present tense, 2nd person.)


trombonechamp

Why is it not "У тебя есть хороший голос."? Is is the "есть" optional, and if so, when?


Shady_arc

When discussing traits, есть is not used.


Vorona394

No, the adjective хороший replaces the есть because есть focuses on having the thing, and the adjective makes it clear that what kind of thing it is is more important than whether you have it or not.


Biglev

you have a good voice. are you singing? чем плох вариант?


keinemeinung

Well, I think the problem is that if you know the person has a good voice, you've already heard them, so they either aren't singing right now, or they are singing... at any rate it would make the question rather nonsensical imo.


passionfruit12

when it is a verb that goes with subject "you", does it always end with the sh sound?


websmasha

'Your voice is good' wasn't accepted.


keinemeinung

That would literally be твой голос хорош(ий).


Joseph991969

Girl replies: only in the shower


alexisac42

Beautiful should also be accepted.


keinemeinung

красивий голос, but we're not saying it's THAT good here >_>.


QurtQurt

красивЫй


Isaaki96

Is the pronunciation for the ё in поёшь correct? It sounds like поюшь.


Shady_arc

Pretty fine, apart from a glitch.


Isaaki96

Thank you! So ё in живёт and поёт are pronounced differently? Or am I just not hearing it correctly?


Biglev

the same pronounciation


Dav7nn

"У тебя добрый голос." Is there a problem on this?


Vorona394

To clarify what Shady_arc wrote: Добрый is "good" in the sense of kind, nice, etc. not in the sense of "good quality".


Shady_arc

Yep. It is the word добрый which is not right.


Annah07

What about "cute voice" in Russian, how it'd be? And is it correct?


QurtQurt

ми́лый голосо́к, ми́ленький голосо́к


Ruscion

Пелагея?


temmykerkh

is ты поёшь mean "are you a. singer?"


keinemeinung

No, that is the second person singular ("one you") conjugation of the verb петь. That phrase means "Do you sing?" or "Are you singing?"


Nata271489

In Russian, the phrase "ты поёшь?" means not only 'do you sing' or 'are you singing', but may make sense of 'are you a singer?'


keinemeinung

Contextually that makes sense but I think it is not literal enough of a translation if the purpose of the exercise is practicing verb conjugations.


Nata271489

I thought temmykerkh was asking if the expression "ты поёшь?" made sense like "are you a singer?"


DarioCarer

Is "beautiful voice" really wrong?...


keinemeinung

Yes, it elevates the strength of the emotion being conveyed.


PetrPospch1

You have a good voice. Do you sign ? This answer is not accepted. Can anyone help ?


zirkul
Mod

To sing = петь
to sign = подписывать(ся)


RikaShiramine

"You have good voice. Do you sing?" was not accepted. In English, voice should be used as both countable and uncountable...


keinemeinung

@RikaShiramine - Perhaps in certain contexts it might be an uncountable thing, but here we're talking about one voice specifically. I can't imagine it without an article (in American English).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.