"I have already told your parents that I do not like cats."

Translation:Я уже говорила твоим родителям, что не люблю кошек.

3 years ago

11 Comments


maiqilaiXVX
maiqilaiXVX

how can you have me translate such a horrible sentence!? D:

3 years ago

Apahegy

Why does this sentence use imperfective? Why isn't it Я уже сказала..?

1 year ago

VxQ64

we say what 《I said already》 because it's a reproach

9 months ago

ShatovaAna

"Котов"should be accepted... "Cats" have no gender in english but in russian it does.

2 years ago

Judeauwanabe

Why don't you need я in the final phrase? Что я не люблю кошек.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a bonus of Russian being a partially pro-drop language. While in "Она уже говорила тебе, что я не люблю кошек" omitting "я" would be odd—you can do without it when both clauses refer to the same person:

  • Она сказала, что придёт в восемь. = She said she would come at eight.
  • Маша думает, что не успеет. = Masha thinks that she won't make it in time.
2 years ago

Samuel.bkn

Generally, что means "what". In this context, however, it means "that I" (or something). My question then is, what does что actually mean?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Well, in English "that" means a sort of "this", but then there are sentences like "I think that they left" where "that" does not seem to mean "this" in any way. Could you tell what "that" actually means?

As a conjunction, что appends a subordinate clause that explains the contents of what was being said, thought or something. So, is is most likely English that "that". It can also mean "what" in sentences like "I bought what you had asked me to".

As a question word it means "what" (more precisely, the noun-what).

Both meanings of English "that" can be found in sentences like "I think that that was mean". Note how the conjunction "that" is totally unstressed in such an utterance (and you can throw it out, too).

Both meanings of Russian "что" can be found is sentences like "Я знаю, что не могу понять, что они сказали" (lit. I know that I cannot understand what they said)

2 years ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

Is there any situation in which "кошки" в винительном падеже (in the accusative case) can be used? Maybe specifically Я не люблю эти кошки to say I do not like THESE cats?

From what I'm seeing, accusative in negative statements deals with a definite object while genitive in negative statements deals with an indefinite object - is this correct? For example, Я не ем мяса (I do not eat meat in general) and Я не ем мясо (I am not eating the meat "as in this particular meat because it has fly on it or whatever").

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Кошка is an animate noun, thus the Accusative plural is the same as the Genitive plural: кошек.

2 years ago

Zkamin
Zkamin

Oh god. Sorry to post without checking. Thanks a lot!

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.