"I have already told your parents that I do not like cats."

Translation:Я уже говорила твоим родителям, что не люблю кошек.

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


maiqilaiXVX

how can you have me translate such a horrible sentence!? D:

November 23, 2015

Apahegy

Why does this sentence use imperfective? Why isn't it Я уже сказала..?

April 12, 2017

VxQ64

we say what 《I said already》 because it's a reproach

March 12, 2018

ShatovaAna

"Котов"should be accepted... "Cats" have no gender in english but in russian it does.

January 31, 2016

Judeauwanabe

Why don't you need я in the final phrase? Что я не люблю кошек.

October 20, 2016

Shady_arc

It is a bonus of Russian being a partially pro-drop language. While in "Она уже говорила тебе, что я не люблю кошек" omitting "я" would be odd—you can do without it when both clauses refer to the same person:

  • Она сказала, что придёт в восемь. = She said she would come at eight.
  • Маша думает, что не успеет. = Masha thinks that she won't make it in time.
October 20, 2016

Samuel.bkn

Generally, что means "what". In this context, however, it means "that I" (or something). My question then is, what does что actually mean?

August 17, 2016

Shady_arc

Well, in English "that" means a sort of "this", but then there are sentences like "I think that they left" where "that" does not seem to mean "this" in any way. Could you tell what "that" actually means?

As a conjunction, что appends a subordinate clause that explains the contents of what was being said, thought or something. So, is is most likely English that "that". It can also mean "what" in sentences like "I bought what you had asked me to".

As a question word it means "what" (more precisely, the noun-what).

Both meanings of English "that" can be found in sentences like "I think that that was mean". Note how the conjunction "that" is totally unstressed in such an utterance (and you can throw it out, too).

Both meanings of Russian "что" can be found is sentences like "Я знаю, что не могу понять, что они сказали" (lit. I know that I cannot understand what they said)

August 18, 2016

Zkamin

Is there any situation in which "кошки" в винительном падеже (in the accusative case) can be used? Maybe specifically Я не люблю эти кошки to say I do not like THESE cats?

From what I'm seeing, accusative in negative statements deals with a definite object while genitive in negative statements deals with an indefinite object - is this correct? For example, Я не ем мяса (I do not eat meat in general) and Я не ем мясо (I am not eating the meat "as in this particular meat because it has fly on it or whatever").

October 31, 2016

Shady_arc

Кошка is an animate noun, thus the Accusative plural is the same as the Genitive plural: кошек.

October 31, 2016

Zkamin

Oh god. Sorry to post without checking. Thanks a lot!

October 31, 2016

Oli742581

Shouldn't it be "сказала" and not "гаварила"

August 27, 2019

Rascalniikov

Why is 'что кошек ее люблю' wrong?

June 8, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.