1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er frisk som en fisk!"

"Han er frisk som en fisk!"

Translation:He is healthy as a fish!

November 23, 2015

37 Comments


Andy585

Is that a Norwegian saying?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. It's something you could say after someone has recovered from any illness or a surgery.


Panthera4

Also a Czech saying.


ramaskrik

True that. It's used in Slovakia as well.


Luneek

And in Poland.


21pooroldbag1947

In English english we say "as fit as a fiddle" btw


iwc2ufan

And 'healthy as a horse'.


Michael17867

Medically well as a snail in a shell.


skynightstar

and 'right as rain (again)'!


ramaskrik

Is English english only accidental, or is it supposed to mean something? ?


askepka

I guess (only guess) that it's because fit not only mean healthy but also more or less thin, and violin (fiddle) is thin, it just came from one meaning of fit to the other. That's my guess. I'm bad at explaining, sorry ^^; But I've always found that saying at least weird.


Jarl67

In USA english, "healthy as a horse"


dametrotter

American English sometimes differs from that used in the UK and even within the UK you get variations. Some of these strange expressions (healthy as a horse, fit as a flea) are used only in certain regions. And we Brits can find US phrases confusing - especially if we don't watch a lot of imported TV!


CorgiAtom

In Finnish, we have "He is healthy as a... goat." :|


askepka

Well, you made me laugh x) but health is no joke :o so I can only wish your goats even more health ;)


Detti654654

We say healthy as the acorn = egészséges, mint a makk.


askepka

That would be me x) that will be my saying of choice now! Thanks for sharing!


XavierBaesens

Same in French : "Frais comme un gardon" !


Sheydy

We say the same in Czech, but it doesn't rhyme :(


askepka

Same in Polish. In Polish you can also say healthy as a bull, it kinda makes more sense than a fish, from non-scientific point of view at least ;)


Paolo_IT

In Italy we have "sano come un pesce", which is a perfect literal translation of "healthy as a fish".


horrorkuchen

The German equivalent is to be healthy as a sneaker.


dametrotter

So what would that be in German - does it rhyme?


-JN

It doesn't rhyme Fit sein wie ein Turnschuh.


dlhgl

Is the translation correct English? Or is there an "as" missing?:
"He is as healthy as a fish!"


dametrotter

Correct UK English would indeed be "as fit (healthy) as..". American usage might be different.


Peri_Ysanne

Fit as a butcher's dog


JHLTV

Why is "healthy as a fish" even accepted? It has no meaning in English.


beerzoe

Well, no, of course it doesn't - but if they picked an equivalent idiomatic English expression, which one would be 'correct'? Off the top of my head:

healthy as a horse

fit as a butcher's dog

fit as a fiddle

sound as a pound

strong as an ox

sound as a bell

right as rain

fit as a flea

...not all of which would be understood by all English speakers around the world, so they'd doubtless have people in the comments moaning that the one they'd picked was incorrect. And I'm certain there are others that I don't know! May as well just translate it literally and mentally substitute in whatever the equivalent is in your part of the world.


JHLTV

Any of those would be better than the direct translation of a nonsensical idiom that only works in the local language.


beerzoe

So answer with your preferred idiom, then if it rejects it, use the report button for "my answer should be accepted".


Caradetarta

In spanish we say fresh as a lettuce, so, frisk som en salat?


Nurguyan

Здорова как корова. Или здоров как бык)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.