"Han er frisk som en fisk!"

Translation:He is healthy as a fish!

2 years ago

30 Comments


Andy585
Andy585

Is that a Norwegian saying?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes. It's something you could say after someone has recovered from any illness or a surgery.

2 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Also a Czech saying.

2 years ago

ramaskrik

True that. It's used in Slovakia as well.

2 years ago

Luneek
Luneek

And in Poland.

2 years ago

DouglasJulien
DouglasJulien

Świeży jak ryba?

1 year ago

Luneek
Luneek

Zdrowy jak ryba

1 year ago

21pooroldbag1947

In English english we say "as fit as a fiddle" btw

2 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

And 'healthy as a horse'.

2 years ago

Michael17867

Medically well as a snail in a shell.

11 months ago

ramaskrik

Is English english only accidental, or is it supposed to mean something? ?

2 years ago

askepka
askepka

I guess (only guess) that it's because fit not only mean healthy but also more or less thin, and violin (fiddle) is thin, it just came from one meaning of fit to the other. That's my guess. I'm bad at explaining, sorry ^^; But I've always found that saying at least weird.

1 year ago

dametrotter

American English sometimes differs from that used in the UK and even within the UK you get variations. Some of these strange expressions (healthy as a horse, fit as a flea) are used only in certain regions. And we Brits can find US phrases confusing - especially if we don't watch a lot of imported TV!

1 year ago

Jarl67

In USA english, "healthy as a horse"

1 year ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

and 'right as rain (again)'!

2 months ago

CorgiAtom

In Finnish, we have "He is healthy as a... goat." :|

1 year ago

askepka
askepka

Well, you made me laugh x) but health is no joke :o so I can only wish your goats even more health ;)

1 year ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

We say healthy as the acorn = egészséges, mint a makk.

2 years ago

corvinr
corvinr

Where?

2 years ago

Detti654654
Detti654654

Hungary

2 years ago

askepka
askepka

That would be me x) that will be my saying of choice now! Thanks for sharing!

1 year ago

Sheydy
Sheydy

We say the same in Czech, but it doesn't rhyme :(

2 years ago

askepka
askepka

Same in Polish. In Polish you can also say healthy as a bull, it kinda makes more sense than a fish, from non-scientific point of view at least ;)

1 year ago

XavierBaesens
XavierBaesens

Same in French : "Frais comme un gardon" !

2 years ago

Paolo_IT

In Italy we have "sano come un pesce", which is a perfect literal translation of "healthy as a fish".

1 year ago

horrorkuchen

The German equivalent is to be healthy as a sneaker.

2 months ago

dametrotter

So what would that be in German - does it rhyme?

2 months ago

-JN
-JN

It doesn't rhyme Fit sein wie ein Turnschuh.

2 months ago

dlhgl
dlhglPlus

Is the translation correct English? Or is there an "as" missing?:
"He is as healthy as a fish!"

3 weeks ago

dametrotter

Correct UK English would indeed be "as fit (healthy) as..". American usage might be different.

2 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.