"It rained on Monday?"

Translation:¿Llovió el lunes?

4 years ago

18 Comments


Imjasaucedo

Even though I already know this, the question has been nagging at me ever since I learned. Why do we say the article "El" instead of the preposition "En" when talking about days of the week?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Uff. I have no idea, except that it's a rule. What I can say though, is that it's consistent.
For example: Llovio el lunes? / Todos los lunes, hago ejercicio. / El lunes que viene, tengo que ir al medico. / Siempre los miercoles, hago las compras. So even though we don't necessarily understand why, at least there aren't exceptions (en is never used, though we may substitute el for este or ese).

4 years ago

Imjasaucedo

Thanks, that does answer some of my questions. :D

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Good im glad!

4 years ago

melmelj

Are all the days of the week masculine?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Yes, they are.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Yes, I think it comes from the fact that "día" is masculine (even though it ends with 'a') rather than the individual days having a gender of their own.

3 years ago

bryanlopez1084

dia is masculine because it is a short form of diario

2 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

I said "¿Llovió del lunes?" as per the dictionary hints and was marked as wrong.

Any idea why?

2 years ago

Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Still waiting for an answer for this

2 years ago

josephkorv

i am also wondering

1 year ago

railrule
railrule

del: de el (of the) Saturday night: la noche del (de el) sábado (The night of the saturday).

'llover de' is wrong. What happened? : 'Llovió' ; When? : 'el lunes' What happened last week? :'Llovió el lunes'

10 months ago

ezaltz

What is wrong with "lo llovió el lunes" ?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Its like saying, it rained it on monday. Its unnecessary to the sentence. Unless something was literally rained from the sky on monday. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

5teveO
5teveO

why not llovio en el lunes? as it rained ON monday, i know the on can be dropped in English but it isn't here, must it be dropped in Spanish?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

Using en would make the sentence incorrect. It will always be llovio el martes, llovio el miercoles, hacia frio el viernes, hacia muchisimo calor el domingo. No 'en.' Hope that helps!

4 years ago

izaakrach
izaakrach

Did it rain on Monday? The English isn't right.

3 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Can I say hizo lluvia el lunes?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.