1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en skilpadde."

"Jeg har en skilpadde."

Translation:I have a turtle.

November 23, 2015

11 Comments


AnaSrsh

"Jeg har ei skilpadde" also correct, right?


Treebeeard

Not many people own turtles... tortoises on the other hand! Is there a different word for both?


Regney
Mod

Quoting Deliciae

You can use "havskilpadde", "sumpskilpadde", and "landskilpadde" if you need to make a distinction, but we generally don't.


alantrousers

It's unlikely that anyone has a pet turtle. Tortoises have feet and live on land and make good pets. Turtles have flippers and live in the ocean, and don't tend to be kept as pets.


fveldig
Mod

"The meaning of the word turtle differs from region to region. In North America, all chelonians are commonly called turtles, including terrapins and tortoises. In Great Britain, the word turtle is used for sea-dwelling species, but not for tortoises."


Bbsquare

I seem to remember in the 60s-80s in the "States" there being a craze of having baby turtles (flippers and all), but they were fresh water types not ocean going....


GreyKingsl

Jeg liker skilpadder!


Babel17pr

What's Norwegian for tortoise?


Matt.LeCroix

There's a post higher up in this discussion about that.


Xynt_

Actually, most turtles (and tortoises) are social animals. If you keep them domestically, you should at least be having two for them to be lazy together :D.

In some countries it even is against the law to only have one turtle and you could get into trouble for that.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.