1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вторник — второй день недели…

"Вторник второй день недели."

Translation:Tuesday is the second day of the week.

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


Velar.Drone

Tuesday - the second day of the week.?


zirkul
Mod

I am afraid English is more restrictive than Russian as far as skipping verbs is concerned.


Mike716479

No, that is perfectly correct.


bleepandbloop

It's possible but it is very emphatic for no reason.


CarlSailor

Russian doesn't use copulas for predicate phrases. (see the Short Forms lesson for more information)


yotamadler

in Russia and the surrounding area... I thought it's the same for all christian countries - anyway, the names of the days literally means "first,second..." and so on, while in Israel Sunday (Rishon) means first, Monday (sheni) means second and so on :)


Mike716479

No, that is rarely the case. In English and some other languages, they are mainly named after Norse and Roman gods. In French, after planets etc. Even in Russian, only some are named 1st, 2nd etc.


yotamadler

can you please specify the names and meanings? If that is not too much trouble :)


Mike716479

Hi yotamadler, check out https://www.livescience.com/45432-days-of-the-week.html. It discusses Spanish, French, Italian & English.


Angamar

is there a reason why it's not вторый, like adjectives usually?


kostik11

Вторый sounds archaic, or old Slavic to me.


relox84

When the stress is on the -ый, it often becomes -ой, like in второ́й or большо́й


zirkul
Mod

... it often becomes -ой → it always becomes -ой
At least I can't think of a counterexample; all common adjectives follow this pattern.


redactedname40

The voice says "неделя" and not "недели"


Zarainia

So what day does the week start on in Russia?


Omar.cpp

поэтому его зовут "ВТОРник"


JoeFolsom

It most certainly is not


zirkul
Mod

It most certainly is in Russia (as well as anywhere else in Europe except the UK), and the original sentence is in Russian.


piguy3

It may depend on whether you're looking at calendar layout or language. Apparently, in Portuguese, Greek, and Maltese, Tuesday is pretty clearly 3rd.


JoeFolsom

dis is 'murika, we speek murikan round these parts i rekon

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.