"Вторник — второй день недели."

Translation:Tuesday is the second day of the week.

November 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Velar.Drone

Tuesday - the second day of the week.?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I am afraid English is more restrictive than Russian as far as skipping verbs is concerned.


yotamadler

in Russia and the surrounding area... I thought it's the same for all christian countries - anyway, the names of the days literally means "first,second..." and so on, while in Israel Sunday (Rishon) means first, Monday (sheni) means second and so on :)


Mike716479

No, that is rarely the case. In English and some other languages, they are mainly named after Norse and Roman gods. In French, after planets etc. Even in Russian, only some are named 1st, 2nd etc.


yotamadler

can you please specify the names and meanings? If that is not too much trouble :)


Mike716479

Hi yotamadler, check out https://www.livescience.com/45432-days-of-the-week.html. It discusses Spanish, French, Italian & English.


CarlSailor

Russian doesn't use copulas for predicate phrases. (see the Short Forms lesson for more information)


Angamar

is there a reason why it's not вторый, like adjectives usually?


kostik11

Вторый sounds archaic, or old Slavic to me.


relox84

When the stress is on the -ый, it often becomes -ой, like in второ́й or большо́й


zirkul
Mod
Plus

... it often becomes -ой → it always becomes -ой
At least I can't think of a counterexample; all common adjectives follow this pattern.


Omar.cpp

поэтому его зовут "ВТОРник"


Zarainia

So what day does the week start on in Russia?


DavidCorba5

" ....day in the week" should be accepted. It's not. As an English speaker I would use that preposition as much as I use "of". They both make sense

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.