"Вторник второй день недели."

Translation:Tuesday is the second day of the week.

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


Velar.Drone

Tuesday - the second day of the week.?

November 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I am afraid English is more restrictive than Russian as far as skipping verbs is concerned.

November 23, 2015

CarlSailor

Russian doesn't use copulas for predicate phrases. (see the Short Forms lesson for more information)

May 13, 2017

yotamadler

in Russia and the surrounding area... I thought it's the same for all christian countries - anyway, the names of the days literally means "first,second..." and so on, while in Israel Sunday (Rishon) means first, Monday (sheni) means second and so on :)

June 20, 2018

Mike716479

No, that is rarely the case. In English and some other languages, they are mainly named after Norse and Roman gods. In French, after planets etc. Even in Russian, only some are named 1st, 2nd etc.

June 21, 2018

yotamadler

can you please specify the names and meanings? If that is not too much trouble :)

June 21, 2018

Mike716479

Hi yotamadler, check out https://www.livescience.com/45432-days-of-the-week.html. It discusses Spanish, French, Italian & English.

June 21, 2018

Angamar

is there a reason why it's not вторый, like adjectives usually?

March 7, 2016

kostik11

Вторый sounds archaic, or old Slavic to me.

May 28, 2016

relox84

When the stress is on the -ый, it often becomes -ой, like in второ́й or большо́й

July 15, 2016

zirkul
Mod

... it often becomes -ой → it always becomes -ой
At least I can't think of a counterexample; all common adjectives follow this pattern.

July 31, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.