1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij dragen geen hoeden."

"Wij dragen geen hoeden."

Translation:We are not wearing hats.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments


feliperiosg

how "we wear no hats" is wrong?


be7

It is not wrong. In English it means the same thing as they said. I said exactly the same thing as you: "We wear no hats."


EthanHouston

Pretty sure it is not grammatically correct


Mathso2

A: Which hats do you wear the most?

B + C: We wear no hats.


edwardshor3

We don't wear hats, is better.


WilmaCaxton

It's OK grammatically but we just wouldn't say it.


HenrikdeGrote

Duolingo, you need to correct your pronunciation of hoeden. It sounds like [u-rən] than [ɦu-dən].


sebreens

Totally agree. The slowed-down version just made everything less legible.


FlipeQueHermoso

This needs to be improved, indeed. Unless you're doing this test over and over, listening to this audio is just unintelligible.


alX416046

Sounds like no word from any lesson so far and hat=houd=hut(ger) shows the homophonetic similarity of its origin


moparmike

Ditto. "We are wearing no hats." Rejected...


PinkMonkeyBird1

Listen to the male voice saying "geen" in the slowed-down version. It's very cursed.


WayneConwa

I was wrong with We are not wearing the hats. The response was We are not wearing any hats. Also, why is the response in the lesson and the response above different?


El2theK

The hats would be de hoeden.


WayneConwa

Thank you for your very quick response. Why the first response "any" hats not the same as above


El2theK

Because the sentence can be translated in a few ways.


[deactivated user]

    I wish that "hoeden" meant "pants."


Waldhein

    Please change the speaker..., he is so hard to understand!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.