"Wijdragengeenhoeden."

Translation:We are not wearing hats.

2 years ago

9 Comments


feliperiosg

how "we wear no hats" is wrong?

2 years ago

be7

It is not wrong. In English it means the same thing as they said. I said exactly the same thing as you: "We wear no hats."

2 years ago

EthanHouston

Pretty sure it is not grammatically correct

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

A: Which hats do you wear the most?

B + C: We wear no hats.

2 years ago

moparmike

Ditto. "We are wearing no hats." Rejected...

2 years ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

I was wrong with We are not wearing the hats. The response was We are not wearing any hats. Also, why is the response in the lesson and the response above different?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The hats would be de hoeden.

1 year ago

WayneConwa
WayneConwa

Thank you for your very quick response. Why the first response "any" hats not the same as above

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the sentence can be translated in a few ways.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.