1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том уже продал свою машину."

"Том уже продал свою машину."

Translation:Tom already sold his car.

November 23, 2015

17 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I put "Tom sold his car already" and was marked wrong >.<


aegge

Why is not perfective (has sold) possible here?


JanisaChatte

"Tom has already sold his car" is possible too. I just added it.


DavidHarri227108

The perfective is better here. Already is usually a key word for the perfect.


Cumeon

Tom sold his car already" doesn't work?


R_Andersson

I find the stress on продал a wee bit weird. Should it be on the а and not the о? Shouldn‘t it be продал and not продал?


lavendeltee

As far as I know, according to the actual orthoepic rules the stress should be on the "o" (it also sounds more pleasant to my ears), but the form with stressed "a" is admissible as well. This means that the form with stressed "a" has not established as a correct one yet, but it might happen in the perspective :)


R_Andersson

Oh, ok. I just looked it up in the Wiktionary. Apparently, both are correct/accepted.

Спасибо большое за ответ!


ChromateX

How would you say "machine"?


MagneLudvigsen

It is funny to see how different this is treated in the English for Russian speakers course. There they insist that уже is a marker for past perfective and that the word уже itself doesn't need to be translated in the English sentence. There the correct translation would be: Tom had sold his car.


DavidHarri227108

It's his own car he has sold, not someone else's. Danish and Norwegian and probably Swedish also have this, and it's a convenient way to differentiate between two potential meanings. And Esperanto has this, too, but only in the 3rd person unfortunately.


Antonio297055

I know it is basic question but I still don't understand why not using "его" instead of свою.


DavidHarri227108

I posted my answer here, but it seems to have replied to another comment above. Weird.


Don396966

To be in the perfect tense the answer should read, "Tom HAS sold his car already" or"Tom HAS already sold his car"


susanashe

Tom has already sold his car


Marc4579

кажется, это лучшее

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.