"Том уже продал свою машину."

Translation:Tom already sold his car.

November 23, 2015

18 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I put "Tom sold his car already" and was marked wrong >.<

April 11, 2016

aegge

Why is not perfective (has sold) possible here?

November 23, 2015

JanisaChatte

"Tom has already sold his car" is possible too. I just added it.

November 24, 2015

DavidHarri227108

The perfective is better here. Already is usually a key word for the perfect.

January 2, 2019

kirula

What about "Tom had already sold his car"?

November 28, 2015

john.newbe

Yes.....that's what I put!

March 10, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It should be accepted. Use the report button next time.

November 24, 2016

Cumeon

Tom sold his car already" doesn't work?

November 21, 2016

R_Andersson

I find the stress on продал a wee bit weird. Should it be on the а and not the о? Shouldn‘t it be продал and not продал?

December 19, 2016

lavendeltee

As far as I know, according to the actual orthoepic rules the stress should be on the "o" (it also sounds more pleasant to my ears), but the form with stressed "a" is admissible as well. This means that the form with stressed "a" has not established as a correct one yet, but it might happen in the perspective :)

December 19, 2016

R_Andersson

Oh, ok. I just looked it up in the Wiktionary. Apparently, both are correct/accepted.

Спасибо большое за ответ!

December 20, 2016

turtelian

tom sold his car already !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 14, 2017

ChromateX

How would you say "machine"?

September 25, 2018

MagneLudvigsen

It is funny to see how different this is treated in the English for Russian speakers course. There they insist that уже is a marker for past perfective and that the word уже itself doesn't need to be translated in the English sentence. There the correct translation would be: Tom had sold his car.

October 20, 2018

DavidHarri227108

It's his own car he has sold, not someone else's. Danish and Norwegian and probably Swedish also have this, and it's a convenient way to differentiate between two potential meanings. And Esperanto has this, too, but only in the 3rd person unfortunately.

May 14, 2019

Antonio297055

I know it is basic question but I still don't understand why not using "его" instead of свою.

April 3, 2019

DavidHarri227108

I posted my answer here, but it seems to have replied to another comment above. Weird.

May 14, 2019

Don396966

To be in the perfect tense the answer should read, "Tom HAS sold his car already" or"Tom HAS already sold his car"

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.