"Том уже продал свою машину."

Translation:Tom already sold his car.

3 years ago

13 Comments


CarlosLeye1

I put "Tom sold his car already" and was marked wrong >.<

2 years ago

aegge
aegge

Why is not perfective (has sold) possible here?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

"Tom has already sold his car" is possible too. I just added it.

3 years ago

kirula
kirula

What about "Tom had already sold his car"?

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Yes.....that's what I put!

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It should be accepted. Use the report button next time.

2 years ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

Tom sold his car already" doesn't work?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I find the stress on продал a wee bit weird. Should it be on the а and not the о? Shouldn‘t it be продал and not продал?

1 year ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

As far as I know, according to the actual orthoepic rules the stress should be on the "o" (it also sounds more pleasant to my ears), but the form with stressed "a" is admissible as well. This means that the form with stressed "a" has not established as a correct one yet, but it might happen in the perspective :)

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Oh, ok. I just looked it up in the Wiktionary. Apparently, both are correct/accepted.

Спасибо большое за ответ!

1 year ago

turtelian

tom sold his car already !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

ChromateX
ChromateX

How would you say "machine"?

2 months ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

It is funny to see how different this is treated in the English for Russian speakers course. There they insist that уже is a marker for past perfective and that the word уже itself doesn't need to be translated in the English sentence. There the correct translation would be: Tom had sold his car.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.