1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что это за хлеб?"

"Что это за хлеб?"

Translation:What kind of bread is this?

November 23, 2015

26 Comments


JewishPolyglot

за means "kind" or "type?"


[deactivated user]

    Not really. «Что ... за» is a set expression that means «what kind of». It can’t be broken into constituent parts in Russian, because this expression is borrowed from German «was für ein(e)...».


JewishPolyglot

    Спасибо! Have a lingot


JuggaloC

    I put "what is this kind of bread?" I feel its a valid expression in english but whether or not in russian im not for sure. Im on the app so it normally takes awhile for anyone to respond, so ik goi g ti report it anyways as it sounds acceptable to me. :)


hawkeyecowgirl

    well it isn't grammatically incorrect in english, but it's not really something you'd normally say


Rowdy_Wolf

    It kind of sounds cromagnum...very clumsy English


LavethWolf

    Reminds me of German as they both use "what" followed by a "for" when asking this sort of question ( albeit Russian has «это» squeezed in there )

    Was für Brot ist das? ( word-for-word : what for bread is this? )


grep_php_freak

    how would i say "what is this behind the bread?"


    [deactivated user]

      «Что э́то за хле́бом?»


alex547970

      What is this kind of bread? Что это , what this за....kind... Bread/bread is in the end. Why is this wrong? This appears to be nitpicking at best


helrasincke

      Is it possible to translate this as "what kind of bread?"


      [deactivated user]

        You've lost «э́то» in your translation. But "What kind of bread is it/this?" should be accepted (if it's not, please report it).


CindyALand

        How would "What kind of bread is that?" be different?


dnovinc

        Is this ok: "что это за птицу?" - What kind of bird is this?


Bintr

        Что это за птица?


ElizaZyrya

        i put "what is this kind of bread?" and it is wrong?


Mcradden

        Why is "what is this kind of bread" not accepted?


lyaninno

        I thought it said что это за хрень :D


websmasha

        Pita? Baguette? Rye? Roti/Chapati?


SortedSand

        The audio for за sounded horrid on my speakers.


Franz460815

        Can't one say "What for a bread is this?" in English?


bolee0

        What kind of bread this is? That's incorrect?! is this or this is?


michfuchs

        Yes, that's incorrect. In english, you invert the usual order of subject and conjugated verb, in a direct question.

        He asks me: "What kind of bread is this?"


Drenea3

        Wrong " What kind of bread this is?"

        Right " What kind of bread is this?"

        Or

        Correct example for use of "this is", using, Do you know...

        "Do you know what kind of bread this is?"

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.