"Что это за хлеб?"

Translation:What kind of bread is this?

November 23, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

за means "kind" or "type?"


[deactivated user]

    Not really. «Что ... за» is a set expression that means «what kind of». It can’t be broken into constituent parts in Russian, because this expression is borrowed from German «was für ein(e)...».


JewishPolyglot

    Спасибо! Have a lingot


JuggaloC

    I put "what is this kind of bread?" I feel its a valid expression in english but whether or not in russian im not for sure. Im on the app so it normally takes awhile for anyone to respond, so ik goi g ti report it anyways as it sounds acceptable to me. :)


hawkeyecowgirl

    well it isn't grammatically incorrect in english, but it's not really something you'd normally say


takes_Courage

    It kind of sounds cromagnum...very clumsy English


josephina444

    I think it just emphasizes a particular kind. Like if you were at a bakery and pointing at a loaf: "What is this kind?" Though you probably wouldn't include the "of bread".


LavethWolf

    Reminds me of German as they both use "what" followed by a "for" when asking this sort of question ( albeit Russian has «это» squeezed in there )

    Was für Brot ist das? ( word-for-word : what for bread is this? )


grep_php_freak

    how would i say "what is this behind the bread?"


    [deactivated user]

      «Что э́то за хле́бом?»


helrasincke

      Is it possible to translate this as "what kind of bread?"


      [deactivated user]

        You've lost «э́то» in your translation. But "What kind of bread is it/this?" should be accepted (if it's not, please report it).


CindyALand

        How would "What kind of bread is that?" be different?


Lupes_Inculta

        I'm no professional but i think you use то instead of это for things thara are далеко


websmasha

        Pita? Baguette? Rye? Roti/Chapati?


ElizaZyrya

        i put "what is this kind of bread?" and it is wrong?


Mcradden

        Why is "what is this kind of bread" not accepted?


lyaninno

        I thought it said что это за хрень :D


dnovinc

        Is this ok: "что это за птицу?" - What kind of bird is this?


Bintr

        Что это за птица?


SortedSand

        The audio for за sounded horrid on my speakers.


Margeshau

        Can you use "какой это хлеб" instead of "Что это за хлеб"?


MagdaleenaD

        As a Czech native speaker I feel very sorry for everybody who does not have this Slavic background. This structure has to be very confusing for (example) an English speaker.


ma-ri-aaaa

        Wouldn't 《какой хлеб?》be acceptible still?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.