"Пожалуйста,купишоколад."

Translation:Please, buy chocolate.

3 years ago

43 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Polite Russian advertisement

3 years ago

JonySagi

"Шоколад? Шоколад?! ШОКОЛАД!!"

2 years ago

Ice-Kagen
Ice-Kagen

Spongebob?

4 months ago

NickPoulsen

Thats exactly what i said lol

10 months ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

You made me hungry lol

8 months ago

Tyran-s
Tyran-s

Why wouldn't it be "Шоколаду"?

3 years ago

ethank47

It isn't because I believe шоколад is in the Accusative case here and because it is a Masculine inanimate noun it takes the nominative form (no change).

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Шоколаду is the partitive case, it equates to saying "buy some chocolate". Not much difference in meaning, they can generally be used interchangeably.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Is «шокола́ду» really a standard form? It feels dialectal and non-standard to me. I'd use «шокола́да».

    I might be hyper-correcting, though (Belarusian šakaładu and Ukrainian шоколаду are normal Genitive forms in these languages, so I might be avoiding these in Russian because I know they're different in Belarusian and Ukrainian).

    3 years ago

Stan_5
    Stan_5

    Купи шоколада, купи шоколаду - это старомодно, но применимо. Сейчас говорят - купи шоколадку, купи шоколад.

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    I am fairly certain I have seen "шоколаду", and see http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=%F8%EE%EA%EE%EB%E0%E4%F3
    Partitive when there is a separate form is labeled as "Genitive 2" (compare http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=%F7%E0%FE

    I know for some words that have a separate partitive form, it's not used instead of genitive consistently, e.g. "сахару" is an example I've seen of a partitive form that is used only inconsistently. It may well be that "шоколад" is one of these words and the genitive is used at least as commonly as the partitive

    3 years ago

Stan_5
    Stan_5

    причем произносится "шоколаду" как "шыкаладу" и "шоколадку" как "шыкаладку"

    2 years ago

janezg
    janezg

    Because шокола́д is a masculine noun, and the accusative form is the same as the nominative.

    3 years ago

daadaadaaren
    daadaadaarenPlus

    has imperative force been taught to us?

    3 years ago

daadaadaaren
    daadaadaarenPlus

    form*

    3 years ago

elsantodel90
    elsantodel90

    At the point in the course where this sentence appears, only through a few common examples but not "in general" in a lesson.

    Like "Дайте", "Скажите", "здравствуйте" (and their corresponding forms for "ты": "Дай", "Скажи", "здравствуй".

    3 years ago

elsantodel90
    elsantodel90

    In most cases, I've seen that perfective verbs are formed from imperfective verbs by adding some kind of prefix, like "у", "при", "на", "по" and such. However, it seems that "покупа́ть" and "купить" are a special exception to this pattern: The imperfective verb is the one using de extra prefix "по". Is there a reason? Is this a very rare example or is it common for this "pattern" to be broken like this?

    1 year ago

sirtwitchyi

    Is this how one would answer a question like "What kind of ice cream do you want?"

    2 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    In that context you would use an adjective which would agree in gender with "ice cream" - какое мороженое? Шоколадное. Usual non-native speaker warning but this agrees with what I found from searching too.

    2 years ago

jonathan.s75
    jonathan.s75

    What if I wrote. Your welcome, buy some chocolate.

    2 years ago

detailaddict

    The essential sentence to know in Russian...

    1 year ago

einbecherkaffee
    einbecherkaffee

    Is "Please, buy a chocolate" not okay? What would it translate into?

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    I believe "chocolate" is considered a mass noun in Russian; and thus the implied request is to buy "some chocolate". "A chocolate" would mean a single truffle or some such; but I'm not sure how this would be expressed if that is what the speaker meant.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, chocolate is a mass noun. To count chocolates, you can use «плитка шоколада» 'a bar of chocolate' or (colloquially) «шоколадка».

      1 year ago

RoderickEdwards

      Why is the verb form to buy spelt "купи" ? Sorry for simple qustion but it doesn't match any verb endings i've learned and I'm a beginner ! :)

      1 year ago

detailaddict

      I believe this is an imperative form; and the adjectival form of "spell" is "spelled". Spelt is a grain :).

      1 year ago

Ponch993049

      I will buy chocolates tomorrow :)

      4 months ago

Aczura

      is it possible to say: please buy some chocolate?

      3 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      That would be Пожалуйста, купи шоколаду (I think шоколада is also possible). Putting a word into genitive case equates to saying "some of..." in English.

      3 years ago

kdammers
      kdammers

      Why is "please buy a bar of chocolate" wrong?

      3 years ago

ethank47

      I would think because 'Bar' is not specified in the phrase and if it was a Bar of Chocolate then шоколад would take genitive and become шоколада/шоколаду (not sure which, I think either can be used by what Theron said).

      3 years ago

Theron126
      Theron126

      Mostly correct. The normal genitive singular is шоколада, a bar of chocolate would be "плитка шоколада", not шоколаду.

      A special use for the genitive called the partitive case is when you want to say "some" of something. In general the partitive just uses genitive case, but there are a few masculine nouns with a different form used only for the partitive. This is why "some chocolate" is "шоколаду". For at least some of these, it is also not incorrect to use the normal genitive.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        In fact, you can use partitive when using about the quantities, so «пли́тка шокола́ду» is as acceptable as «купи́ шокола́ду» (I personally don't use either with this very word, but if «купи́ шокола́ду» is OK for a speaker, then «пли́тка шокола́ду» is likely to be OK too). In «вкус школа́да» 'taste of chocolate', however, only normal Genitive is allowed.

        3 years ago

Theron126
        Theron126

        Thanks for that, I've not seen the partitive used that way before. I guess it's appropriate then to say "чашка чаю" as well?

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          Yes, it is.

          3 years ago

kdammers
          kdammers

          The reason I asked is that when the word was introduced, it included chocolate bar or bar of chocolate as one of the translations.

          3 years ago

ethank47

          Thank you for clarifying!

          3 years ago

PavelLi1

          What are they selling?

          1 year ago

m3qx2
          m3qx2

          Would please buy a chocolate be equally valid? If not, why wouldn't it be?

          1 year ago

detailaddict

          No, for two reasons. First, your sentence has no subject. It should read, "Would you please..." Second, and as others have pointed out, chocolate in Russian is a mass noun so the "a" should not be here.

          1 year ago

scottled1

          My wife wrote this, right?

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Is this like investment advice?

          1 year ago

Sir_Branko

          If your девушка tells you this, you know whats coming...

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.