"Пожалуйста, купи шоколад."

Translation:Please, buy chocolate.

November 23, 2015

29 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Polite Russian advertisement

November 23, 2015

JonySagi

"Шоколад? Шоколад?! ШОКОЛАД!!"

August 30, 2016

Ice-Kagen

Spongebob?

September 1, 2018

NickPoulsen

Thats exactly what i said lol

March 1, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

You made me hungry lol

April 29, 2018

Tyran-s

Why wouldn't it be "Шоколаду"?

December 8, 2015

ethank47

It isn't because I believe шоколад is in the Accusative case here and because it is a Masculine inanimate noun it takes the nominative form (no change).

December 12, 2015

Theron126

Шоколаду is the partitive case, it equates to saying "buy some chocolate". Not much difference in meaning, they can generally be used interchangeably.

December 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Is «шокола́ду» really a standard form? It feels dialectal and non-standard to me. I'd use «шокола́да».

    I might be hyper-correcting, though (Belarusian šakaładu and Ukrainian шоколаду are normal Genitive forms in these languages, so I might be avoiding these in Russian because I know they're different in Belarusian and Ukrainian).

    December 25, 2015

Stan_5

    Купи шоколада, купи шоколаду - это старомодно, но применимо. Сейчас говорят - купи шоколадку, купи шоколад.

    March 5, 2016

Theron126

    I am fairly certain I have seen "шоколаду", and see http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=%F8%EE%EA%EE%EB%E0%E4%F3
    Partitive when there is a separate form is labeled as "Genitive 2" (compare http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnp&root=config&word=%F7%E0%FE

    I know for some words that have a separate partitive form, it's not used instead of genitive consistently, e.g. "сахару" is an example I've seen of a partitive form that is used only inconsistently. It may well be that "шоколад" is one of these words and the genitive is used at least as commonly as the partitive

    December 25, 2015

Stan_5

    причем произносится "шоколаду" как "шыкаладу" и "шоколадку" как "шыкаладку"

    March 5, 2016

janezg

    Because шокола́д is a masculine noun, and the accusative form is the same as the nominative.

    January 16, 2016

daadaadaaren

    has imperative force been taught to us?

    December 25, 2015

daadaadaaren

    form*

    December 25, 2015

elsantodel90

    At the point in the course where this sentence appears, only through a few common examples but not "in general" in a lesson.

    Like "Дайте", "Скажите", "здравствуйте" (and their corresponding forms for "ты": "Дай", "Скажи", "здравствуй".

    January 8, 2016

elsantodel90

    In most cases, I've seen that perfective verbs are formed from imperfective verbs by adding some kind of prefix, like "у", "при", "на", "по" and such. However, it seems that "покупа́ть" and "купить" are a special exception to this pattern: The imperfective verb is the one using de extra prefix "по". Is there a reason? Is this a very rare example or is it common for this "pattern" to be broken like this?

    December 7, 2017

sirtwitchyi

    Is this how one would answer a question like "What kind of ice cream do you want?"

    February 18, 2016

Theron126

    In that context you would use an adjective which would agree in gender with "ice cream" - какое мороженое? Шоколадное. Usual non-native speaker warning but this agrees with what I found from searching too.

    February 18, 2016

jonathan.s75

    What if I wrote. Your welcome, buy some chocolate.

    August 7, 2016

detailaddict

    The essential sentence to know in Russian...

    January 26, 2017

RoderickEdwards

    Why is the verb form to buy spelt "купи" ? Sorry for simple qustion but it doesn't match any verb endings i've learned and I'm a beginner ! :)

    May 22, 2017

detailaddict

    I believe this is an imperative form; and the adjectival form of "spell" is "spelled". Spelt is a grain :).

    May 22, 2017

einbecherkaffee

    Is "Please, buy a chocolate" not okay? What would it translate into?

    March 8, 2017

detailaddict

    I believe "chocolate" is considered a mass noun in Russian; and thus the implied request is to buy "some chocolate". "A chocolate" would mean a single truffle or some such; but I'm not sure how this would be expressed if that is what the speaker meant.

    March 8, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      You’re right, chocolate is a mass noun. To count chocolates, you can use «плитка шоколада» 'a bar of chocolate' or (colloquially) «шоколадка».

      March 9, 2017

PavelLi1

      What are they selling?

      May 3, 2017

Ponch993049

      I will buy chocolates tomorrow :)

      August 29, 2018

meowcatcat

      Mama please buy chocolate

      April 8, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.