Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The prison is small."

Translation:De gevangenis is klein.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


nihaoearth12

Shouldn't it be 'kleine' in the male and female gender because the prison is 'de'??? sooo confused

3
Reply2 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

It'd be "kleine" if "kleine" was right before the "gevangenis".. i think

6
Reply12 years ago

pprins
pprins

Correct, have a lingot.

1
Reply2 years ago

CarolineJanaitis

"Het gevangenis is klein." was not accepted; instead "gevang" seems to have been required although not offered in the hint. Any idea why? And what is the difference?

2
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because you need to use the right article: de gevangenis.

1
Reply1 year ago

crazy_gnome

Anybody know the etymology of gevangenis off the top of their head? Or any good tips on remembeing the word?

1
Reply1 year ago

Hutze
Hutze

It comes from the (indo)german word "fangen" (nl. "fangen", engl. "to catch"), so the gevangenis contains all the people you've caught. No other tip on remembering, sorry :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

Hutze
Hutze

correcture: the nl word is of course "vangen"

0
Reply1 year ago