"У неё громкий голос."

Translation:She has a loud voice.

November 23, 2015

16 Comments


Linda932469

why isn't it eё?

January 4, 2016

carlushnikova

Genitive pronouns that would otherwise start with a vowel, are given an initial H if they come after Y.

January 20, 2017

Don_Imperator

it depends how exactly you will say it. if you want use "eё" must be "her voice is loud"=="её голос громкий"

March 1, 2018

AndrBallon

I thought the same

April 13, 2019

Dorin12

What is the difference bewtween "У неё громкий голос." and "У неё есть громкий голос.". I want to say: does "есть" change the meaning?

December 25, 2015

volshans

That she has a loud voice is implicit in the first phrase. Think of it in English too. "she's loud," versus "she has a loud voice." it's not a direct translation and I skipped voice in the first phrase but есть is extraneous.

December 27, 2015

carlushnikova

I believe есть is not needed when it is the adjective, and the not the very existence of the object, that is highlighted in the sentence. The remark is not meant to point out that she has a voice, but rather to make a comment on the voice.

January 20, 2017

detailaddict

Someone suggested on another exercise that as the есть is implied, the English sentence might better have been, "His apples are delicious" rather than "He has delicious apples." But when I tried making this leap here to "Her voice is loud" (as her having a voice is implicit), it was counted wrong. Should it have been?

June 17, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

With есть it's 'She HAS a loud voice', without it, the emphasis is on the LOUD, and it's no surprise that she has a voice of some kind. I think your sentence would translate 'Её голос - громкий', and Duolingo wants you to make that distinction.

June 17, 2017

mantpaa

This makes little sense. Earlier we saw that loud could be written for female words as громкая, now it is suddenly ий`?

http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/adjectives.php

according to above link this should be громкый голос what am I missing?

December 29, 2015

kpferdeort

After the gutturals and sibilants (Г, К, Х, Ж, Ч, Ш, Щ), ы becomes и. It's just one of those things you have to memorize.

January 8, 2016

EdmundMcIntosh

And about -ий/ый vs. -ая, it's because голос is a masculine noun (generally, they end in something other than а or я [feminine] or о or е [neuter]), even if the voice belongs to a woman.

April 17, 2017

VladaFu

Why not "has got"? Why not "have got" in the question about a table like this? Why we never ever get any response when pressing "My answer should have been accepted."?

September 27, 2017

meliton.NO

Might want to explain to me why "She has loud voice" is not accepted. Is the article absolutely essential here? Feels like I have been using and learning English for decades, but every day still brings something new...

July 18, 2018

Consciousness90

Why in this lesson was article "a"? The word "voice" isn't countable, isn't?

Почему здесь используется артикль "a"? Ведь слово «голос» неисчесляемое

July 23, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Voices are definitely countable. If I saw ‘She has loud voice’ without the a, I would suspect the writer was not a native English speaker.

July 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.