"тихая музыка"

Translation:quiet music

November 23, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JewishPolyglot

In other words, Tchaikovsky


Dimidov

I'm not sure if I'm allowed to curse in Duolingo comments, but «strong wording here» yeah, 1812.


Theron126

No, you aren't. Probably better to edit that one.


Theron126

I love that... I will now be singing either "Спаси Господи люди Твоя" or "Боже, царья храни" for the rest of the day, because that's what always happens. And I am neither Orthodox nor Tsarist.


JewishPolyglot

Ok, you may be right... and what do you say to Vitas?


ghettofridge

But the 1812 Overture


JewishPolyglot

Oh yeah, you're right :)


JewishPolyglot

True... AND I forgot about that one


A_User

Certainly not Rachmaninoff. :-)


AldenMichaels

As a musician, I know this incredibly dense to say, but quiet music is not necessarily soft. Quiet is loudness whereas soft refers to intensity. You can have intense quiet music, and soft loud music (blasting Michael Buble at the neighbor's for example). I'm assuming there is a distinction in Russian too, but I could be wrong.


ThanhSn563176

Why music use тихая, but noise use тихий ?!


Shady_arc

Adjective endings match the gender/number and case of the noun group you attach them to. It is the same with большая кошка / большой дом/ большое яблоко / большие кошки.


[deactivated user]

    Quiet music makes no sense. Soft music, yes. Quiet music, no.

    adjective, quieter, quietest. 1. making no noise or sound, especially no disturbing sound: quiet neighbors.


Theron126

    Quiet music makes perfect sense to me. That definition is poor, "little noise" would be better. The fact that comparative forms even exist suggests that it doesn't mean literally "no noise".


    [deactivated user]

      Like a loud silence?


Theron126

      Silence speaks louder than words... but we don't really say "silenter" and "silentest", do we? How many times have we asked someone or been asked to "be quieter"? It's not a request for absolute silence, just to turn the noise down a bit.

      I'll add though that while Google finds ~350,000 results for "quiet music", it finds more than 3 million for "soft music". I would definitely argue for making "soft music" the primary translation.


      [deactivated user]

        What I was wondering if it was intentionally translated that way or if it's a mistake of some kind. It just sounded a little too abstract to me although it's not uncommon for Duolingo to put together sentences that make no real sense.

        That makes me wonder: do the Russians literally say 'quiet music' and is that really a thing in Russian?


Shady_arc

        If the music is not loud, it is "тихая". Calling it soft might be a better, though it would make it look like тихий means "soft" in Russian, which it only does when applied to sounds (or, to be more exact, in English "soft" means "not loud" when applied to sounds).


Theron126

        Yes, they really say "тихая музыка". I've seen it quite often, in fact.


QurtQurt

        Soft music is a kind of relaxing music, in my sense.


MSlaughter333

        I cant be the only one who accidentally hits the "cant listen right now" option. DUOLINGO. PLEASE allow users to toggle or undo this option withouthaving to leave the lesson. Preferably an "undo" button on the pop up page that says listening activities will "return in an hour".


SallyJohns17

        I have put this exact phonetic translation several times so why is it not accepted?


SallyJohns17

        I have put in "tikhaya muzyka" about 10 times, so why is it not accepted?


xicht

        Why not silent music?


SharonGBro

        Agree that in English soft music is the opposite of loud music. Quiet music is not a typical phrase in English

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.