"тихая музыка"

Translation:quiet music

November 23, 2015

29 Comments


JewishPolyglot

In other words, Tchaikovsky

November 23, 2015

Norrius
November 23, 2015

Dimidov

I'm not sure if I'm allowed to curse in Duolingo comments, but «strong wording here» yeah, 1812.

December 28, 2015

Theron126

No, you aren't. Probably better to edit that one.

December 28, 2015

Dimidov

Done. :)

December 28, 2015

Theron126

:-)

December 28, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Ok, you may be right... and what do you say to Vitas?

November 23, 2015

Theron126

I love that... I will now be singing either "Спаси Господи люди Твоя" or "Боже, царья храни" for the rest of the day, because that's what always happens. And I am neither Orthodox nor Tsarist.

December 28, 2015

ghettofridge

But the 1812 Overture

December 4, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Oh yeah, you're right :)

December 4, 2015

JewishPolyglot

True... AND I forgot about that one

December 20, 2015

A_User

Certainly not Rachmaninoff. :-)

December 28, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Quiet music makes no sense. Soft music, yes. Quiet music, no.

adjective, quieter, quietest. 1. making no noise or sound, especially no disturbing sound: quiet neighbors.

April 21, 2016

Theron126

Quiet music makes perfect sense to me. That definition is poor, "little noise" would be better. The fact that comparative forms even exist suggests that it doesn't mean literally "no noise".

April 21, 2016

Inguin-freyr

Like a loud silence?

April 22, 2016

Theron126

Silence speaks louder than words... but we don't really say "silenter" and "silentest", do we? How many times have we asked someone or been asked to "be quieter"? It's not a request for absolute silence, just to turn the noise down a bit.

I'll add though that while Google finds ~350,000 results for "quiet music", it finds more than 3 million for "soft music". I would definitely argue for making "soft music" the primary translation.

April 22, 2016

Inguin-freyr

What I was wondering if it was intentionally translated that way or if it's a mistake of some kind. It just sounded a little too abstract to me although it's not uncommon for Duolingo to put together sentences that make no real sense.

That makes me wonder: do the Russians literally say 'quiet music' and is that really a thing in Russian?

April 22, 2016

Shady_arc

If the music is not loud, it is "тихая". Calling it soft might be a better, though it would make it look like тихий means "soft" in Russian, which it only does when applied to sounds (or, to be more exact, in English "soft" means "not loud" when applied to sounds).

April 22, 2016

Theron126

Yes, they really say "тихая музыка". I've seen it quite often, in fact.

April 22, 2016

Mehrdad890986

I also don't know what "quite music " means!

March 26, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I suggest listening to native-speakers pronounce тихая. It sounds a bit different from the computer voice:
https://forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D0%B8%D1%85%D0%B0%D1%8F/#ru

July 27, 2018

Torchwood2

Completely agree. The computer voice really throws me off, and I wish we could get some native speakers to upload pronunciations here.

August 6, 2018

SallyJohns17

I have put this exact phonetic translation several times so why is it not accepted?

November 13, 2017

SallyJohns17

I have put in "tikhaya muzyka" about 10 times, so why is it not accepted?

November 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Try learning to type in Cyrillic. It just takes a little practice. I have a PC with Windows 10, so I loaded the Russian Mnemonic keyboard. Here's instructions on using that:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27236556

July 27, 2018

xicht

Why not silent music?

March 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

John Cage would love that

But I was thinking: "Silent Night"

July 27, 2018

SharonGBro

Agree that in English soft music is the opposite of loud music. Quiet music is not a typical phrase in English

May 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.