1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har hanskene hennes."

"Jeg har hanskene hennes."

Translation:I have her gloves.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


SerotoninBiscuit

"Jeg har hanskene hennes" OR "Jeg har hennes hansker". The latter is more formal and uses adjective + indefinite plural rather than definite plural + adjective.


weakcori

Gi dem tilbake til henne, det er kaldt i Norge!


Dzhocef

Was "hanske" called something like "hand shoe" at some point?


SanctMinimalicen

That's the origin, ultimately. Not in Old Norse and its descendants, which borrowed it from Low German which had "Hantscho", meaning what you said. This survives more clearly in other languages, including German and Dutch.


Elderwanda

Does Norwegian differentiate between gloves (with fingers) and mittens (without fingers)? Which one is hanske?
With Norway being cold and having a strong knitting culture, I assume they do have different words for them.


Mie_SB

We have three words for handwear in Norwegian:

Votter - mittens (without fingers)

Hansker - gloves (not knitted, with fingers)

Vanter - knitted gloves (with fingers)


grauer_Pilger

I wanted to know the same thing and typed "votter" and "handsker" into Google's picture search. It turned out that "votter" are a kind of mittens, obviously often knitted, and "handsker" have fingers and can also be made from leather.


thebevestorland

Why would this not be "Jeg har hennes hanskene?"


fveldig

"Jeg har hennes hansker" is accepted. The position of the possessive determines whether or not you should use the definite form of the noun. If it's before the noun it acts kinda like an article, so you won't need to use the definite form.


Alicja853643

Hansker and handskene are plural words?


Deliciae

Those are the plural forms of the word, yes. The indefinite and definite singular are "en hanske" and "hansken" respectively.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.