1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wollen Sie starken Kaffee?"

"Wollen Sie starken Kaffee?"

Translation:Do you want strong coffee?

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


dth26

"Do you want a strong coffee" is incorrect. I understand the difference between a strong coffee and strong coffee. Would it then be in German: Wollen Sie einen starken Kaffee?


Erik237471

Hi. Please, could you explain the difference between "a strong coffee" and "strong coffee" for me?


-Copernicus-

"A strong coffee" is specifically a serving of coffee-- a cup or mug of coffee. "Strong coffee" is just referring to the beverage in general.

So if you asked if someone wanted "a strong coffee," you'd be asking if they wanted a serving/cup/mug of strong coffee. Just "strong coffee" would leave the amount up to context-- we could be talking about a teaspoon of coffee or a hundred cups of coffee.


Karcsibacsi

I believe so. The absence of the indefinite particle carries the same meaning.


Ken.G.Smith

okay! how do you say "Do THEY want strong coffee"? Because I'm thinking that "Wollen Sie" means "do they want" while "Willst du" means "do you want". Why am I wrong???


-Copernicus-

"Do they want" would be "Wollen sie," with lowercase "sie." "Du" is informal singular "you," for addressing one person you know well. Capital "Sie" is different from lowercase "sie" and means formal "you," for addressing one or multiple people you don't know well.


ChristianAngel93

Was looking for this, thanks!


Evlanguage

Is this a similar way to ask if someone wants just black coffee (nothing added). Or would one say Wollen sie schwarzen Kaffee?


mizinamo

Yes, that would be better. (But with capital Sie, otherwise it means "they".)

Or Wie hätten Sie gerne Ihren Kaffee? Schwarz?, for example.


Evlanguage

Danke that helps! (Need to make sure I capitalize)


az_p

Accusative, masculine, singular, strong inflection?

Or another way: Accusative masculine with no article needs to show gender?


mizinamo

If there is no article, the adjective always shows gender, number, and case (strong inflection).


kasturi846936

mizinamo, i really get confused with adjective endings in the absence of articles. In the sentence - wo seid ihr so lange gewesen , why is an e put at the end of the lang, there is no noun?? In another sentence- was sind deine wünsche für das neue jahr? why not wünschen for plural wishes?? And in -sie hat vershiedene schuhe, why is e ending for plural shoes?? Can u help pls???


mizinamo

In the sentence - wo seid ihr so lange gewesen , why is an e put at the end of the lang

It's an adverb here.

so lange is used when a long time is meant.

why not wünschen for plural wishes?

The plural of Wunsch is Wünsche, not wünschen with a small w and an -n at the end.

in -sie hat vershiedene schuhe, why is e ending for plural shoes?

Because -e as in die is the sign of plural accusative.

Since there is no article or other determiner before the adjective to carry this sign, the adjective has to do so (= strong inflection).


Karcsibacsi

The sole aim of the whole inflection thingy is to show gender, number, case.


KudzaiBria

Why not "Wollen Sie starker Kaffee" considering there is no article and masculine nouns get the -er ending, I assumed the -en ending was only for plurals?


mizinamo

You need the accusative case here - -er is the strong adjective ending for masculine nominative nouns, but you need masculine accusative which has the strong ending -en.


zstapic

When did Duo started to admonish incorrect interpunction? I got suggestion to use questionmark :)


gabi_mroman

Why "do they want strong coffee?" is considered wrong?


az_p

If you had this as a listening exercise that would be a possible interpretation. But if the sentence was written you need to note the distinction between Sie ("you", formal) and sie ("they"). Both of those conjugate the verb the same way (wollen). As an aside, "she" is not possible as it conjugates the verb differently (will).


toldge

Honestly, do you want strong coffee carries the same meaning to me as do you want black coffee. Would y'all agree?


mizinamo

You can make strong black coffee or weak black coffee.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.