1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk."

"I drink milk."

Translation:Я пью молоко.

November 23, 2015

12 Comments


Feeefeee

Hm.. can someone please tell me the difference between "пьют" and "пьёт" ?


Monogordo

Пить (to drink) present tense: - я пью - мы пьём - ты пьёшь - вы пьёте - он, она, оно пьёт - они пьют


krow10

пью молоко was not accepted. Is я required here? I suspect my Spanish has gotten the better of me -- one can drop subjects in Spanish.


Shady_arc

In Russian you typically don't. It sort of works for some popular sentence-starters like "I want ...", "I think that ...", "You want some... ?"—but not in general. Usually we keep the pronouns.

I mean, if we were aiming at extremely colloquial language, you'd need to have a handheld native speaker to give you advice.There is no easy way to tell when dropping a pronouns is "theoretically possible" if only very rare and when it becomes unnatural.


JaredWake

Why is the word молоко in the phrase я пью молоко unchanged. Ive seen something similar in the accusative when the phrase was ты хочешь яблоко...the word яблоко was not changed. I know masculine nouns do not change.... Are neuter direct objects not changed either? Thanks


Shady_arc

In singular, the following nouns have the Accusative the same as their Nominative:

  • inanimate masculine nouns ending in a consonant or о/е (e.g.б хлеб, музей, гвоздь)
  • neuter nouns (e.g., яблоко, окно, море, имя)
  • feminine nouns spelt with a ь at the end (e.g., мышь, кровать, соль, дочь)

Indeclinable nouns also work, naturally (they have all their forms identical).


sooznooz

Does anyone get a Cyrillic alphabet on an Android?


PetrDiblik

Try Gboard (Google keyboard). It's available in Google Play. It works very well.


KarlLong2

Yes go to Languages & Inputs in Settings


QuentinFeduchin

I have English (my native) plus French, Deutsche and Russian. I think I asked Google play and it was immediately freely integrated. I also use Microsoft Launcher over my Android unit, so that it's all a bit more 'PC-like'..


luisvidal997086

I dont understand why its Пьют and not Пьёт. Havent found an answer yet in my russian book either. Can anyone enlighten me?


c0nan1

Пьёт - 3rd person singular - he/she/it drinks. Пьют - 3rd person plural - they drink.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.