"I drink milk."

Translation:Я пью молоко.

November 23, 2015

9 Comments


Feeefeee

Hm.. can someone please tell me the difference between "пьют" and "пьёт" ?

April 9, 2017

krow10

пью молоко was not accepted. Is я required here? I suspect my Spanish has gotten the better of me -- one can drop subjects in Spanish.

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

In Russian you typically don't. It sort of works for some popular sentence-starters like "I want ...", "I think that ...", "You want some... ?"—but not in general. Usually we keep the pronouns.

I mean, if we were aiming at extremely colloquial language, you'd need to have a handheld native speaker to give you advice.There is no easy way to tell when dropping a pronouns is "theoretically possible" if only very rare and when it becomes unnatural.

November 23, 2015

sooznooz

Does anyone get a Cyrillic alphabet on an Android?

March 31, 2017

PetrDiblik

Try Gboard (Google keyboard). It's available in Google Play. It works very well.

August 5, 2017

KarlLong2

Yes go to Languages & Inputs in Settings

August 1, 2018

JaredWake

Why is the word молоко in the phrase я пью молоко unchanged. Ive seen something similar in the accusative when the phrase was ты хочешь яблоко...the word яблоко was not changed. I know masculine nouns do not change.... Are neuter direct objects not changed either? Thanks

July 13, 2016

Shady_arc

In singular, the following nouns have the Accusative the same as their Nominative:

  • inanimate masculine nouns ending in a consonant or о/е (e.g.б хлеб, музей, гвоздь)
  • neuter nouns (e.g., яблоко, окно, море, имя)
  • feminine nouns spelt with a ь at the end (e.g., мышь, кровать, соль, дочь)

Indeclinable nouns also work, naturally (they have all their forms identical).

July 13, 2016

luisvidal997086

I dont understand why its Пьют and not Пьёт. Havent found an answer yet in my russian book either. Can anyone enlighten me?

June 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.