"В университете интересно."

Translation:It is interesting at the university.

November 23, 2015

10 Comments


Katie368826

"It is interesting at university" was marked wrong because "you need the article "a" here" - it says I should have written "it is interesting at the university". To my ear this sounds far more unnatural than simply "at university". You certainly don't need an article there for it to make sense.

March 26, 2016

AndroidKanada

This should be fixed.

October 7, 2018

fastSN

Agreed. "It is interesting at university" is a better/more natural answer. ("It is interesting at the university" should also be accepted.)

November 20, 2018

Pierson986456

Same thing, the article didn't seem needed to me

June 20, 2016

MagneLudvigsen

Would you ever say this in English instead of simply: The university is interesting

November 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

And most likely without "the" (unless you are talking about a specific campus).

November 23, 2015

TheFinkie

It puts the emphasis on a different part of the sentence. The way you say it implies "the UNIVERSITY is interesting", whereas the sentence here would imply "it's INTERESTING at the university". I don't know if this is the same in Russian, however.

February 11, 2018

Jonathan872201

As a native english speaker, and an academic, saying "university is interesting" is perfectly fine.

April 25, 2018

Peter977192

'At university' means there for the purpose of study. 'At the university' means there for a different purpose, e.g. 'we went to the university to take a look around'

April 19, 2019

Kuba710808

The slow voice does not say the first "В".

August 31, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.