"В университете интересно."

Translation:It is interesting at the university.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Katie368826
Katie368826

"It is interesting at university" was marked wrong because "you need the article "a" here" - it says I should have written "it is interesting at the university". To my ear this sounds far more unnatural than simply "at university". You certainly don't need an article there for it to make sense.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

This should be fixed.

2 months ago

fastSN
fastSN

Agreed. "It is interesting at university" is a better/more natural answer. ("It is interesting at the university" should also be accepted.)

2 weeks ago

Pierson986456

Same thing, the article didn't seem needed to me

2 years ago

Jonathan872201

As a native english speaker, and an academic, saying "university is interesting" is perfectly fine.

7 months ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Would you ever say this in English instead of simply: The university is interesting

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

And most likely without "the" (unless you are talking about a specific campus).

3 years ago

TheFinkie

It puts the emphasis on a different part of the sentence. The way you say it implies "the UNIVERSITY is interesting", whereas the sentence here would imply "it's INTERESTING at the university". I don't know if this is the same in Russian, however.

9 months ago

Kuba710808

The slow voice does not say the first "В".

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.