"Our teacher says that everybody needs Physics."

Translation:Наш учитель говорит, что физика всем нужна.

November 23, 2015

6 Comments


Theron126

"Наш учитель говорит, что всем нужна физика" Why is this wrong?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Hm. It is Ok. Well, if you mean "physics is what everybody needs". If you mean it the other way round, probably a change of intonation would be required.

November 23, 2015

Theron126

So "физика всем нужна" would mean that everyone needs physics, possibly in addition to other things, but "всем нужна физика" would imply that what everyone needs is physics and not something else? Which is a theoretically possible but quite odd interpretation of the English sentence.

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Yeah, it is like "I know what you need!" sentence. Физика всем нужна / Физика нужна всем is a more neutral sentence, suggesting that physics is among the essential things (for all people or for some group you are discussing).

November 23, 2015

Theron126

Thank you!

November 23, 2015

Atropos2015

If "наш учитель говорит, что всем нужна физика" is not acceptable, why the sentence is not "Our teacher says that Physics is needed for everybody"? How should I find out the word order change?

May 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.