"Our teacher says that everybody needs Physics."

Translation:Наш учитель говорит, что физика всем нужна.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Theron126
Theron126

"Наш учитель говорит, что всем нужна физика" Why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hm. It is Ok. Well, if you mean "physics is what everybody needs". If you mean it the other way round, probably a change of intonation would be required.

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

So "физика всем нужна" would mean that everyone needs physics, possibly in addition to other things, but "всем нужна физика" would imply that what everyone needs is physics and not something else? Which is a theoretically possible but quite odd interpretation of the English sentence.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yeah, it is like "I know what you need!" sentence. Физика всем нужна / Физика нужна всем is a more neutral sentence, suggesting that physics is among the essential things (for all people or for some group you are discussing).

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thank you!

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.