"Do you speak German?"

Translation:Вы говорите по-немецки?

November 23, 2015

22 Comments


Queen_Raiden

Is it possible to accept говоришь without the ты?

January 19, 2016

AndrewMat85

Well, in such context it will sound too much informal

June 2, 2017

morvan82

Ja, ich spreche sehr gut Deutsch.

August 24, 2016

IcarusUnwinged

Why does my keyboard suggest "немецкому" instead of "немецки" after typing "по"?

March 14, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «По неме́цкому» means something different (e.g. «оце́нка по неме́цкому» is the 'mark in the German class', «уче́бник по неме́цкому» 'a German textbook').

    March 14, 2016

Robrob1961

    I have a question for the native speakers please. Is it improper to not use the pronoun? In other words.." Говорите по-русски и

    May 23, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This is a really complex question. We do drop pronouns sometimes, but usually when we have a context. Duolingo sentences don't have a context, so dropping pronouns sounds very wrong.

      Pronouns are often dropped in colloquial speech, and less often in formal speech. Also, pronouns are used when the context doesn't change.

      May 24, 2016

KapHekc

      Is it acceptable to write по-германский?

      November 23, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        No.

        Theoretically you could use «по-герма́нски» if you mean the Proto-Germanic or Common Germanic, the common language that is the ancestor of all Germanic languages nowadays, but I doubt you’d find any speakers. :D

        Also, theoretically, you could ask this if you’re looking for a speaker of any Germanic language (from Faroese to Afrikaans, doesn't matter which one), but this is likely to be expressed with «Вы говори́те на (како́м-нибудь) герма́нском языке́?».

        November 23, 2015

KapHekc

        Спасибо большой :)

        November 24, 2015

KrICEtON

        Should be Спасибо большое )

        December 9, 2015

AlejandroC519329

        Why "Вы говорите на немецком языке?" has been marked as wrong? Actually, is more correct as немецкий is just an adjective that needs a noun to fully express its meaning.

        May 17, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I'm not sure about 'more correct' (I think it sounds somewhat less natural, because we more often omit the noun than use it), but I think it should be accepted as an alternative.

          May 17, 2016

PaulHamilt19

          По-руский is idiomatic usage, just do it.

          June 15, 2017

YankoNovak

          Why is the hyphen needed here?

          June 3, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            All adverbs that begin with по- and en in -ски are written with a hyphen. I have no idea why. Russian orthography is not really logical when it comes to adverbs and adverb-like phrases.

            June 3, 2016

YankoNovak

            Спасибо большое!

            June 3, 2016

KliMoon013

            У меня так друг умер

            July 13, 2016

DiegoFranc610045

            Nomameh güey

            June 24, 2017

Bb4H8

            Why am I getting a wrong when answering вы по-немцки говорите? Is that becasue it would be more like "is it (in) german you're speaking?"

            December 28, 2017

Robrob1961

            Not really, it translates as "Do you speak German."

            December 28, 2017

slogger

            говорите ли вы по-немецки?

            This is not correct?

            January 11, 2019
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.