1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you speak German?"

"Do you speak German?"

Translation:Вы говорите по-немецки?

November 23, 2015

37 Comments


morvan82

Ja, ich spreche sehr gut Deutsch.


self_aware_text

Мой блат тоже говорит по-немецкий!


Queen_Raiden

Is it possible to accept говоришь without the ты?


AndrewMat85

Well, in such context it will sound too much informal


Robrob1961

I have a question for the native speakers please. Is it improper to not use the pronoun? In other words.." Говорите по-русски и


[deactivated user]

    This is a really complex question. We do drop pronouns sometimes, but usually when we have a context. Duolingo sentences don't have a context, so dropping pronouns sounds very wrong.

    Pronouns are often dropped in colloquial speech, and less often in formal speech. Also, pronouns are used when the context doesn't change.


MichaelPay459804

    I do not understand when do you use the single "и" and the "ии" when referring to a language


E-chan.
    Mod

    По-немецки (can be any language) literally means "in a German way". That's an adverb and it answers the question "how?". Как? - По-немецки. "По-" is an indicator here that it's an adverb. Adverbs end with one "и".

    Немецкий is an adjective. It describes a noun, though this noun can be omitted. Немецкий язык. Он говорит на немецком языке. Он говорит на немецком. It ends with "ий" (in nominative case).


IcarusUnwinged

    Why does my keyboard suggest "немецкому" instead of "немецки" after typing "по"?


    [deactivated user]

      «По неме́цкому» means something different (e.g. «оце́нка по неме́цкому» is the 'mark in the German class', «уче́бник по неме́цкому» 'a German textbook').


PaulHamilt19

      Correct one is idiom the other dative declension o "German textbook"


KapHekc

      Is it acceptable to write по-германский?


      [deactivated user]

        No.

        Theoretically you could use «по-герма́нски» if you mean the Proto-Germanic or Common Germanic, the common language that is the ancestor of all Germanic languages nowadays, but I doubt you’d find any speakers. :D

        Also, theoretically, you could ask this if you’re looking for a speaker of any Germanic language (from Faroese to Afrikaans, doesn't matter which one), but this is likely to be expressed with «Вы говори́те на (како́м-нибудь) герма́нском языке́?».


KapHekc

        Спасибо большой :)


KrICEtON

        Should be Спасибо большое )


AlejandroC519329

        Why "Вы говорите на немецком языке?" has been marked as wrong? Actually, is more correct as немецкий is just an adjective that needs a noun to fully express its meaning.


        [deactivated user]

          I'm not sure about 'more correct' (I think it sounds somewhat less natural, because we more often omit the noun than use it), but I think it should be accepted as an alternative.


PaulHamilt19

          По-руский is idiomatic usage, just do it.


stanmann

          по-русски


QurtQurt

          Вы говорите на немецком? - Accepted.


YankoNovak

          Why is the hyphen needed here?


          [deactivated user]

            All adverbs that begin with по- and en in -ски are written with a hyphen. I have no idea why. Russian orthography is not really logical when it comes to adverbs and adverb-like phrases.


YankoNovak

            Спасибо большое!


Marmn96

            Why is ты necessary here? It seems more natural to me without the pronoun


            [deactivated user]

              The version with the pronoun is the 'default' one, it's a neutral version you can use anywhere. It's better to learn this version.

              Version without pronoun can be used in some contexts. Often, pronoun-dropping shows the text is about the same person, the topic has not changed. But Duolingo can't show context, so it can't teach you when it's appropriate to drop pronouns.

              The issue is pretty complex, in colloquial speech we drop more pronouns than in written texts, but in general I think it's better to learn the variant with the pronoun.


diogogomez

              I am just a Russian student, but I have noted that people insist in treating Russian as Spanish or Italian, just because Russian has verb conjugations. People should understand that Russian has its own rules. Dropping the subject is used just in some specific situations and just with some specific verbs, like думать (to think, to suppose). In most cases, pronouns won't be dropped in Russian like it is in Romance Languages.


Marmn96

              I was rather comparing it to Polish


BenYoung84

              Russian is out of step with many Slavic languages by not dropping pronouns often.


Bb4H8

              Why am I getting a wrong when answering вы по-немцки говорите? Is that becasue it would be more like "is it (in) german you're speaking?"


Robrob1961

              Not really, it translates as "Do you speak German."


slogger

              говорите ли вы по-немецки?

              This is not correct?


RichWood9

              Why is "ты говорите по-немецки" marked wrong when we don't know if it's a formal or informal question?


BenYoung84

              The subject and verb have to match. If you use ты then you also have to use говоришь.


RichWood9

              Thanks again Ben (Y)


fitzjordy

              Ich spreche nicht Deutsch.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.