"Do you speak German?"

Translation:Вы говорите по-немецки?

November 23, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


morvan82

Ja, ich spreche sehr gut Deutsch.


self_aware_text

Мой блат тоже говорит по-немецкий!


Queen_Raiden

Is it possible to accept говоришь without the ты?


AndrewMat85

Well, in such context it will sound too much informal


TonyPay459804

I do not understand when do you use the single "и" and the "ии" when referring to a language


E-chan.

По-немецки (can be any language) literally means "in a German way". That's an adverb and it answers the question "how?". Как? - По-немецки. "По-" is an indicator here that it's an adverb. Adverbs end with one "и".

Немецкий is an adjective. It describes a noun, though this noun can be omitted. Немецкий язык. Он говорит на немецком языке. Он говорит на немецком. It ends with "ий" (in nominative case).


KapHekc

Is it acceptable to write по-германский?


[deactivated user]

    No.

    Theoretically you could use «по-герма́нски» if you mean the Proto-Germanic or Common Germanic, the common language that is the ancestor of all Germanic languages nowadays, but I doubt you’d find any speakers. :D

    Also, theoretically, you could ask this if you’re looking for a speaker of any Germanic language (from Faroese to Afrikaans, doesn't matter which one), but this is likely to be expressed with «Вы говори́те на (како́м-нибудь) герма́нском языке́?».


KapHekc

    Спасибо большой :)


KrICEtON

    Should be Спасибо большое )


IcarusUnwinged

    Why does my keyboard suggest "немецкому" instead of "немецки" after typing "по"?


    [deactivated user]

      «По неме́цкому» means something different (e.g. «оце́нка по неме́цкому» is the 'mark in the German class', «уче́бник по неме́цкому» 'a German textbook').


Bb4H8

      Why am I getting a wrong when answering вы по-немцки говорите? Is that becasue it would be more like "is it (in) german you're speaking?"


slogger

      говорите ли вы по-немецки?

      This is not correct?


RichWood9

      Why is "ты говорите по-немецки" marked wrong when we don't know if it's a formal or informal question?


BenYoung84

      The subject and verb have to match. If you use ты then you also have to use говоришь.


RichWood9

      Thanks again Ben (Y)


fitzjordy

      Ich spreche nicht Deutsch.


thejote

      Hmm, I tried "Ты знаешь немецкий?", but it was rejected. Can someone tell me if that's reasonable? Elsewhere in Duolingo they seem to use "знать" more-or-less interchangeably with "говорить" to mean someone knows or can speak a language. With знать the language is in accusative case; with говорить it's usually in the по-XXX form (which I guess is an adverb).

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.