"Вотнож,вилкаитарелка."

Translation:Here are a knife, a fork and a plate.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Erkte
Erkte

I noticed that final voiced consonants are pronounced as voiceless - so far, at least. Is it a general rule?

3 years ago

YazykPineapple

Good ear. Yes, if a voiced consonant comes at the end of a word it will become voiceless.

Хлеб sounds like Хлеп.

Also if a voiced consonant comes immediately before a voiceless consonant it will sound like its voiceless counterpart.

Всё sounds like Фсё.

Likewise, if a voiceless consonant comes immediately before a voiced one, then it too will become voiced.

Сделать sounds like Зделать.

3 years ago

Erkte
Erkte

Спасибо!

3 years ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

That actually makes pronunciation so much easier, holy swashbuckle.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yep.

    3 years ago

josephmrk

    What is the difference of вот and здесь? Could I have said " Здесь нож, вилка и тарелка"?

    2 years ago

Jasonfili

    Wondering that too.

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    Well, I suppose both should be accepted. вот and вон mean ‘here’ and ‘there’ when you show the item you are talking about, e.g. by pointing at it with your finger. «Вот Россия!» сказал Дима и указал на карту, где Россия. «Где моя тарелка?» – «Вон, на полке!».

    вон там means ‘over there’ and is more specific and has more emphasis than just вон.

    Вы понимаете?

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    вот seems to be "bigger" and covers more physical area than здесь. здесь in this sense is more like "right here, in front of us" while вот is more expansive. вот мама vs. здесь моё радио - Mom walks into the room - Here's Mom; I show my radio to a friend - Here's my radio.

    Google translate returned "Behold" for вот and "here" for здесь.

    Comments elsewhere validate this distinction - but I'm no expert in any sense of the word.

    1 year ago

Staedter
    Staedter

    So today i wrote <sub>this</sub> and got corrected to <sub>here</sub> it´s getting frustrating

    1 year ago

serbioski
    serbioski

    Why here's and not here is? My english is being tested!

    2 years ago

Imnuts7
    Imnuts7

    It is 'here are' in the plural not 'here is' in the singular in this sentence.

    2 years ago

detailaddict

    I had "here is" as that is what I would have said in English, and it was correct. I suppose it's a fine distinction in this case; maybe depending on whether objects are being referred to individually ("is") or as several items in a group ("are"). But apparently it's been several months since these posts were made so maybe the answer was changed.

    2 years ago

ViticellaV
    ViticellaV

    Does the oxford comma exist in Russian?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No. It's a mistake to use Oxford comma in Russian.

      2 years ago

ViticellaV
      ViticellaV

      Thank you.

      2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      Oh, man, I really like the Oxford comma - I use it all the time. And sometimes it's needed, to make a sentence absolutely clear.

      So, if I came across a sentence in Russian where clarity required the Oxford comma, I'd use it, despite what grammarians might have to say about it.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        No one can prevent you from doing so, but you’re likely to be introducing more ambiguity. :)

        If you use commas where the rules clearly forbid them, the readers will probably think “oh, this text ignores the rules so commas are arbitrary and can’t be relied on for determining ambiguity”. :)

        1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
        Jeffrey855877

        Мои родители, Trump и Путин любят меня.

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]
          • Мои родители, Трамп и Путин любят меня. (=И мои родители, и Трамп и Путин любят меня.)
          • Мои родители, Трамп и Путин, любят меня. (=Мои родители, то есть Трамп и Путин, любят меня.)
          1 year ago

DieFlabbergast
          DieFlabbergast

          This translation is very unnatural English. Correct would be: a) Here we have a knife etc. or b) There is a knife, etc.

          2 years ago

ghadilli

          Not really.

          In English, I would understand this sentence as meaning a transfer of possession of the items from the speaker to the listener, rather than as simply a statement of their existence. If the former is the intention, the current translation is correct. If the latter is the intention, then you're right and it should be changed.

          My grasp on Russian isn't sufficient to say which is intended here, or if the distinction can even be made without context.

          1 year ago

          [deactivated user]

            The Russian sentence can be used both when showing the knife and the fork, and when passing the knife and the fork to the listener.

            1 year ago

Vladimir457000

            Отвратительное качество звучания. Я русский, но не всегда могу понять правильно некоторые слова. Владимир.

            10 months ago

Anhigen

            When listing items, like you are in this sentence, use the singular form unless the listed items themselves are plural.

            "Here is a knife, fork, and a plate."--"Here are knives, forks, and plates."

            Cannot overstate how unnatural it sounds to use the plural when each thing/object is not plural as well. "Here are a..." doesn't flow unless you are explaining some amount, such as "There ARE A lot of people."

            2 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.