1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот нож, вилка и тарелка."

"Вот нож, вилка и тарелка."

Translation:Here are a knife, a fork and a plate.

November 23, 2015

27 Comments


Erkte

I noticed that final voiced consonants are pronounced as voiceless - so far, at least. Is it a general rule?


YazykPineapple

Good ear. Yes, if a voiced consonant comes at the end of a word it will become voiceless.

Хлеб sounds like Хлеп.

Also if a voiced consonant comes immediately before a voiceless consonant it will sound like its voiceless counterpart.

Всё sounds like Фсё.

Likewise, if a voiceless consonant comes immediately before a voiced one, then it too will become voiced.

Сделать sounds like Зделать.


Erkte

Спасибо!


SeptimusBones

That actually makes pronunciation so much easier, holy swashbuckle.


[deactivated user]

josephmrk

    What is the difference of вот and здесь? Could I have said " Здесь нож, вилка и тарелка"?


Jasonfili

    Wondering that too.


R_Andersson

    Well, I suppose both should be accepted. вот and вон mean ‘here’ and ‘there’ when you show the item you are talking about, e.g. by pointing at it with your finger. «Вот Россия!» сказал Дима и указал на карту, где Россия. «Где моя тарелка?» – «Вон, на полке!».

    вон там means ‘over there’ and is more specific and has more emphasis than just вон.

    Вы понимаете?


Jeffrey855877

    вот seems to be "bigger" and covers more physical area than здесь. здесь in this sense is more like "right here, in front of us" while вот is more expansive. вот мама vs. здесь моё радио - Mom walks into the room - Here's Mom; I show my radio to a friend - Here's my radio.

    Google translate returned "Behold" for вот and "here" for здесь.

    Comments elsewhere validate this distinction - but I'm no expert in any sense of the word.


Staedter

    So today i wrote <sub>this</sub> and got corrected to <sub>here</sub> it´s getting frustrating


Anhigen

    When listing items, like you are in this sentence, use the singular form unless the listed items themselves are plural.

    "Here is a knife, fork, and a plate."--"Here are knives, forks, and plates."

    Cannot overstate how unnatural it sounds to use the plural when each thing/object is not plural as well. "Here are a..." doesn't flow unless you are explaining some amount, such as "There ARE A lot of people."


KnightLite1

    Agreed, the suggested translation sounds quite awful and should not be used.


JakeKitley

    I translated this as 'Here is a knife, fork and a plate' the items are singular so the use of 'are' isnt gramatically correct.


serbioski

    Why here's and not here is? My english is being tested!


Imnuts7

    It is 'here are' in the plural not 'here is' in the singular in this sentence.


detailaddict

    I had "here is" as that is what I would have said in English, and it was correct. I suppose it's a fine distinction in this case; maybe depending on whether objects are being referred to individually ("is") or as several items in a group ("are"). But apparently it's been several months since these posts were made so maybe the answer was changed.


TheFinkie

    "Here are" is incorrect in this sentence.


Christophe656225

    Agreed because there is one of each. If you were to set the table and had a bunch of them all, then: there are...


ViticellaV

    Does the oxford comma exist in Russian?


    [deactivated user]

      No. It's a mistake to use Oxford comma in Russian.


Jeffrey855877

      Oh, man, I really like the Oxford comma - I use it all the time. And sometimes it's needed, to make a sentence absolutely clear.

      So, if I came across a sentence in Russian where clarity required the Oxford comma, I'd use it, despite what grammarians might have to say about it.


      [deactivated user]

        No one can prevent you from doing so, but you’re likely to be introducing more ambiguity. :)

        If you use commas where the rules clearly forbid them, the readers will probably think “oh, this text ignores the rules so commas are arbitrary and can’t be relied on for determining ambiguity”. :)


Jeffrey855877

        Мои родители, Trump и Путин любят меня.


        [deactivated user]
          • Мои родители, Трамп и Путин любят меня. (=И мои родители, и Трамп и Путин любят меня.)
          • Мои родители, Трамп и Путин, любят меня. (=Мои родители, то есть Трамп и Путин, любят меня.)

Vladimir457000

          Отвратительное качество звучания. Я русский, но не всегда могу понять правильно некоторые слова. Владимир.


RobinCard

          here is a knife, form and a plate

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.