"my juice"

Translation:мой сок

3 years ago

11 Comments


misavcelak

yes i have:-]

8 months ago

Majaac
Majaac

How do you distinguish й from и when you write in latin letters? I wrote "moy sok" and I had a typo in my answer. But if I write "moi sok", for me it would mean that it is written with и and not й.

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Why don't you type in Cyrillic? Latin transliteration seems to be an unnecessary complication.

3 years ago

Majaac
Majaac

I did not want to change my keyboard, because I was afraid of different layout. But I did so now, and it seems quite intutive, so thanks.

3 years ago

marbleox
marbleox

For anyone who can't use Cyrillic (I don't know how easy it is to get on mobile): 'Й' is more commonly transliterated as 'J' in the Roman alphabet (which also helps you to remember that 'Й' is treated as a consonant in Russian, hence more likely to be masculine) while 'Ы' is more commonly transliterated as 'Y' (always a vowel in Russian as well as a lot of other languages).

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

Why does every sentence on duolingo sound so perverted!

1 year ago

DonaldE.Davis

Why should't 'my juice' be 'Мой сока'? Is generative different from 'possessive'

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Suffice to say, it makes no sense. However, I may help if you elaborate on how you came up with "мой сока"

2 years ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

so "juice" is plural here?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is not.

1 year ago

DevilInThe
DevilInThe

You're right! How did I come to this conclusion - I don't know myself. ;-)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.