"my juice"

Translation:мой сок

November 23, 2015

5 Comments


misavcelak

yes i have:-]

March 29, 2018

Majaac

How do you distinguish й from и when you write in latin letters? I wrote "moy sok" and I had a typo in my answer. But if I write "moi sok", for me it would mean that it is written with и and not й.

November 23, 2015

Norrius

Why don't you type in Cyrillic? Latin transliteration seems to be an unnecessary complication.

November 23, 2015

Majaac

I did not want to change my keyboard, because I was afraid of different layout. But I did so now, and it seems quite intutive, so thanks.

November 23, 2015

marbleox

For anyone who can't use Cyrillic (I don't know how easy it is to get on mobile): 'Й' is more commonly transliterated as 'J' in the Roman alphabet (which also helps you to remember that 'Й' is treated as a consonant in Russian, hence more likely to be masculine) while 'Ы' is more commonly transliterated as 'Y' (always a vowel in Russian as well as a lot of other languages).

February 16, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.