1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My daughter goes to a privat…

"My daughter goes to a private school."

Translation:Kızım özel okula gidiyor.

November 23, 2015

15 Comments


samania21

It marked me wrong for putting "bir" in there - so is there a way to distinguish between the sentences "My daughter goes to a private school" and "my daughter goes to the private school" (like maybe the only one in town)? Or just context? Thanks!


sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not (özel okuluya)


sonofneptune

Because, If there is a letter which is vowel on the last letter of the word, then you add -y- but there is no vowel on this word.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

what i meant was why isn't (okul) in the accusative form


mizinamo

Because it's in the dative form :) (indicating the direction of motion).

You can't have dative on top of accusative.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

so genitive and dative and accusative are enemies


mizinamo

Also locative, ablative, and instrumental.

One case at a time, please.

Just like you can't really say "my his book" or "he walksed". It's either mine or it's his and either "he walks" in present or "he walked" in past, just like the school is either accusative or dative.


Izettt

Shouldn't it be gider for goes? Gidiyor means going as in going right now no?


Hasenwinkel50

Why not "... özel bir okula ..."? Is it because "school" is in the dative case?


Ishana92

can this sentence have school in accusative? Or rather, does this imply habitual, general action, that my girl is right now on her way to school, or both?


mizinamo

can this sentence have school in accusative?

No. You cannot "go a school".


BaraaKhalaf

Why is "Kızım özel bir okula gidiyor." not accepted? This is the third individual to ask, İ hope we get an answer, please!


SabineBergmann1

I am learnıng Turkish myself and Englısh is not my mother language, but I will try to answer you. I think that "özel bir okul" and "özel okul" are different things. In my opinion 'özel bir okul' is a school that specializes in something and "özel school" is a school in private hand. However özel and school fit together as for example "sağlık sigortası' 'health insurance. It is not possible to say "sağlık bir sigortası." You should say "bir sağlik sigortası"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.