"My daughter goes to a private school."

Translation:Kızım özel okula gidiyor.

11/23/2015, 1:53:19 PM

9 Comments


samania21

It marked me wrong for putting "bir" in there - so is there a way to distinguish between the sentences "My daughter goes to a private school" and "my daughter goes to the private school" (like maybe the only one in town)? Or just context? Thanks!

12/27/2015, 5:59:52 PM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

why not (özel okuluya)

11/23/2015, 1:53:19 PM

sonofneptune

Because, If there is a letter which is vowel on the last letter of the word, then you add -y- but there is no vowel on this word.

11/23/2015, 3:41:56 PM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

what i meant was why isn't (okul) in the accusative form

11/23/2015, 9:45:38 PM

mizinamo

Because it's in the dative form :) (indicating the direction of motion).

You can't have dative on top of accusative.

11/24/2015, 8:03:35 AM

sevdigim.dil.TUR

so genitive and dative and accusative are enemies

11/24/2015, 9:00:58 AM

mizinamo

Also locative, ablative, and instrumental.

One case at a time, please.

Just like you can't really say "my his book" or "he walksed". It's either mine or it's his and either "he walks" in present or "he walked" in past, just like the school is either accusative or dative.

11/24/2015, 9:06:29 AM

SeanSmithereens

Why the insistence on the continuous form in Turkish if the English form is just a simple present?

4/10/2017, 4:51:46 PM

SabineBergmann1

as to my understanding Aorist is only used if you speak about habits (for example Duo sigara içer/içmez), regular events (for example Her gece saat onda yatarim) and to express abilities (for example Adem yüzer/yüzmez). Also it is used for questions and polite request (for example Ne içersin?) and you find it if you express your thanks or your regret (for example Teşekkür ederim or Affedersin). In all other cases the English present tense will be translated to continuous form in Turkish. In contrast, some continuous forms in Turkish cannot be translated to continious form in English, as English is having some static verbs like to love, to hear and so on. That is what I am thinking, may anybody correct me if I am wrong.

8/31/2018, 8:53:30 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.