1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mis piernas son débiles."

"Mis piernas son débiles."

Translation:My legs are weak.

November 28, 2013

25 Comments


mawileboy

Shouldn't have skipped leg day.


kristinbunch

Porque tu me dije que "me gustan sus labios"'


TravisH44

Shouldn't this say "¿Los piernas son débiles?" I thought if you're referring to a part of your own body you don't use possessive words.


rspreng

You don't if it is obvious whose legs you are taking about. If you are a doctor you could be talking about another person's legs


Johnny-jay

No because the word <<piernas>> is feminine so it would be <<Las piernas son débiles>>


MichelleSize

Yes I was always taught that you used los/las instead of mi/mis - like in English. But yes you made the mistake of using los, when it should be las


christainj1

Mis piernas son debiles los brazos son pesados ya espaguetis de mamá now I know "my legs are weak arms are heavy already Mom's Spaghetti" haha


Odinson33

Sometimes she talks so 'fast' like she eats the word wich makes it hard to hear.


RobertTudo2

Should 'my legs are disabled' have been accepted?


bodhisattvah

That was my guess, but it turns out actual usage differs from the common En/Es root. Feeble/weak works, but disabled is discapacitado o deshabilitadas depending on the sentence structure.


Madix99

so we are to infer that, because "son" is used instead of "están", this person's legs are not just temporarily weak, but the weakness is an ongoing condition?


RyagonIV

Yes, pretty much. You'd use estar if the person saw the love of their life and their knees got weak, for instance. With ser, they are either physically impaired or just kept skipping leg day.


PawelZawie

And arms are heavy


DallinDres

There's vomit on my sweater already


chamayleon

Does "my legs are feeble" work?


Jeremythesurfer

enseñame las piernas y te las pongo fuertes de un pollazo guarra


EquanimousLingo

Mis piernas estan débil porque vi ésos de ese labios.


Sludge_Metal8

Debiles = Debilitated


yohablaunpoco

Why did my legs are debilitated not work?


RyagonIV

"Debilitated" might be a bit of a strong word here. Débil simply means "weak".


mwood611

Finally, you admit it!


perseerkki

Why can't you say feet?


RyagonIV
  • pierna - leg
  • pie - foot

SamKoon

los brazos son pesados

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started