"Mis piernas son débiles."

Translation:My legs are weak.

November 28, 2013

25 Comments


mawileboy

Shouldn't have skipped leg day.

April 25, 2014

kristinbunch

Porque tu me dije que "me gustan sus labios"'

February 6, 2015

TravisH44

Shouldn't this say "¿Los piernas son débiles?" I thought if you're referring to a part of your own body you don't use possessive words.

November 28, 2013

rspreng

You don't if it is obvious whose legs you are taking about. If you are a doctor you could be talking about another person's legs

November 28, 2013

Johnny-jay

No because the word <<piernas>> is feminine so it would be <<Las piernas son débiles>>

November 25, 2014

MichelleSize

Yes I was always taught that you used los/las instead of mi/mis - like in English. But yes you made the mistake of using los, when it should be las

March 31, 2015

christainj1

Mis piernas son debiles los brazos son pesados ya espaguetis de mamá now I know "my legs are weak arms are heavy already Mom's Spaghetti" haha

December 15, 2015

LeonSimons

Amor

July 22, 2015

Odinson33

Sometimes she talks so 'fast' like she eats the word wich makes it hard to hear.

November 16, 2016

RobertTudo2

Should 'my legs are disabled' have been accepted?

March 6, 2017

bodhisattvah

That was my guess, but it turns out actual usage differs from the common En/Es root. Feeble/weak works, but disabled is discapacitado o deshabilitadas depending on the sentence structure.

August 2, 2017

Madix99

so we are to infer that, because "son" is used instead of "están", this person's legs are not just temporarily weak, but the weakness is an ongoing condition?

April 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Yes, pretty much. You'd use estar if the person saw the love of their life and their knees got weak, for instance. With ser, they are either physically impaired or just kept skipping leg day.

April 29, 2018

PawelZawie

And arms are heavy

November 2, 2018

DallinDres

There's vomit on my sweater already

August 25, 2019

chamayleon

Does "my legs are feeble" work?

August 15, 2015

Jeremythesurfer

enseñame las piernas y te las pongo fuertes de un pollazo guarra

February 1, 2016

EquanimousLingo

Mis piernas estan débil porque vi ésos de ese labios.

March 14, 2016

Sludge_Metal8

Debiles = Debilitated

February 9, 2017

yohablaunpoco

Why did my legs are debilitated not work?

January 2, 2018

RyagonIV

"Debilitated" might be a bit of a strong word here. Débil simply means "weak".

April 29, 2018

mwood611

Finally, you admit it!

April 18, 2018

perseerkki

Why can't you say feet?

February 11, 2019

RyagonIV
  • pierna - leg
  • pie - foot
February 11, 2019

SamKoon

los brazos son pesados

August 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.