"Яузнаю,гдепродаюттакиешкафы,икуплю."

Translation:I will learn where such wardrobes are sold, and buy one.

3 years ago

28 Comments


MishoRostomiani

It would be "узнАю" in this case. "узнаЮ" means "I am learning"

3 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Yes, please report an error next time. No need to write here.

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Are they different verbs?

2 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

They are different forms of the same verb "узнавать". It has two similar meanings: "to find out" and "to recognize". The stress varies only with the change of the tense:

  • I learn many new things - Я узнаю много нового. For example you can say that while watching a interesting TV show.
  • I will find that out tomorrow - Я узнаю это завтра. For example you can say that if there will a meeting with a counsel on the next day.
  • I recognize him - Я узнаю его
  • I will recognize him from the thousands - Я узнаю его из тысячи.
2 years ago

mb505
mb505

It's unclear whether it means buy one or buy them

1 year ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Yes, the amount is not defined precisely, but that is still a complete phrase. Depending on the context it may be either one or several wardrobes.

For example the wife asks her husband: "Please buy 26 quail eggs for our family dinner". In this case husband would easily answer: "Я узнаю, где продают такие яйца, и куплю."

Such answer would fit perfectly meaning 26 eggs. The sentence contains the word "such" which uniquely says there IS some context.

And even with no context it's quite OK to say in such way. It means that the number is selfimplied and does not need clarification.

Still there could be also an object in the end defining the quantity, it's also rather useable way of saying.

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

How can I figure out if it's "buy one" or "buy them"??? Also, can узнаю be translated as "I will find out"?

2 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

In english you have to say "buy one" because the verb requires an object. There is no cases in Russian when a verb cannot stand alone. Thus if the number of things bought is not important or obvious we usually don't use excessive word. But you can specify if you need:

  • Мне нужно 5 машин - пойду куплю - I need 5 cars - I'll go and buy them;
  • Мне нужна машина - пойду куплю - I need a car, I'll go and buy it (number is not defined, but the person is most likely talking of an adequate amount of goods - one for countable and a bunch for uncountable goods);
  • Мне нужна машина - пойду куплю одну - I need a car, I'll go and buy one;
  • Мне нужна машина - пойду куплю пять - I need a car, I'll go and buy five of them;
  • Мне нужна машина - пойду накуплю - I need a car, I'll go and buy lots of them.
2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

So then in this sentence, we would assume he is going to buy "some" because he is talking about «такие шкафы», no? Why would we assume he is only buying one?

2 years ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

No, for this sentence the second case fits best. An ordinary people don't need several wardrobes. If it would be a dealer talking about wardrobes that he would resell later, he would you use the word "закупить" instead of just "купить".

I agree, that the original russian sentence is not perfect. I would definitely put it another way. At least I would add the word "myself" in the end, otherwise it's sounds a bit clumsy and unnatural:

"Я узнаю, где продают такие шкафы, и куплю себе."

But still even without specifiying the number, russian sentence does make sense, it is grammatically correct and is understandable.

However if you try to omit the word "one" in the english version, your sentence will be grammatically wrong.

2 years ago

Nanani6
Nanani6

Then it should accept both "buy one" and "buy some". It's not hard to imagine buying cabinets for a business that needs one in each office, or something like that. With no context, the exercise MUST accept both. Otherwise we are not learning Russian, we are trying to read the mind of a test writer.

9 months ago

owl.i.am
owl.i.am

Yes, then the stress is узнАю.

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

And about my first question? :)

2 years ago

owl.i.am
owl.i.am

Well, there is no way to figure out if it's "one" or "them' in this context, but more likely you'd buy 1) They also said "buy one" because we can't say just "buy" in english. "Buy them" should be accepted too.

2 years ago

dsukhov
dsukhov

Also, only one wardrobe is usually needed, so in Russian you can safely use this form in any similar situation.

2 years ago

Ixoyzzz
Ixoyzzz
2 years ago

serry02

As a native speaker, this sentence sounds really odd! "I will learn where such wardrobes are sold, and buy one". "I will find out" is much more natural sounding in the place of "learn".

1 year ago

betarage
betarage

This is annoying

10 months ago

dhassin

why buy only one?

3 years ago

Belyjbarys

Шкаф - dressers, cupboards, closets. Много чего соответствует слову "шкаф" по-английски

2 years ago

R_Andersson

So, why isn‘t this translation accepted?

‘I’ll know where they sell such cabinets and will buy one.’

1 year ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Guess "find out" annd "know" are a bit different things. Don't you agree?

1 year ago

R_Andersson

Well, I guess, but ‘will know’ is listed as a translation, if you hover over the word узнаю...

1 year ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Truly word "узнаю" can have this meaning in addition to its main meaning. But not in this sentence. For example it could be in the sentence like:

"К тому моменту я уже узнаю, как это решить" - By that moment I will already have known how to solve it.

But this translation is very narrow. Moreover it does not contradict to the main translation, so you could just forget about it and make use only of the main one.

1 year ago

R_Andersson

OK, thank you for explaining. Is it more appropriet to you «буду знать» to mean ‘I will know’?

1 year ago

Kavadera
Kavadera

Yeah, much more common

1 year ago

Duane258217

why not "I will find out where those wardrobes are sold and buy one" it fits the reflexive nature of продаваться!

1 month ago

EmmaDulcie
EmmaDulcie

Probably it wasn’t allowed because you used ‘those’ instead of ‘such’.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.