1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ape non è nello zucchero."

"L'ape non è nello zucchero."

Translation:The bee is not in the sugar.

January 9, 2013

31 Comments


joealby45

why is it "in" the sugar and not "on" the sugar?


TheGandalf

If it was buried under the sugar, it would be "in" the sugar.


joel.frisch

Difference between nello and nel?


daria_msk

nello = in + lo
nel = in + il


duchess1660

L'ape non è nello zucchero?! Grazie a Dio!


Deaduck

What's the difference between lo and il?


Rae.F
Mod

Copied and pasted from the lesson:

There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo).


yibemajam

Thanks for this Rae, I'm still struggling with this especially for the plural gli etc.


Rae.F
Mod

These links should help:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

Keep in mind that starting with certain sounds means the very next word. So for example you would say l'orologio and gli orologi, but il mio orologio and i miei orologi. It's still a masculine word, still singular or plural. It's like in English, saying "an apple" but "a red apple".


yibemajam

Oh great, thanks for these websites Rae.F. I have had a cursory glance at them and they seem very helpful. I will have to take time to memorise how they are used. It is a bit confusing as in French you only have le, la and les. If I want to categorise it this way in Italian I can't as both le and la is used for feminine nouns. I just have to learn it I guess. Anyway, thanks once again for your help and have a couple of lingots.


Rae.F
Mod

You're welcome!

Also keep in mind that "le" might be written the same, but it is pronounced differently in French and Italian. The French singular masculine definite article is pronounced as in the English "push", and the Italian plural feminine definite article is pronounced somewhere between as in "let" and as in "lay".


lunaloewe

this worse audio made me loose a heart -.-'


cstrahlman

Why is "on the sugar" not correct?


Rebecca773250

The break in her pronunciation of l'ape is confusing. Makes it sound like la pe.


CHIARA918789

Si invece sono italiana e lo so


FlySciGuy

This may be simple, but I like fully understanding the simplest things:

Why does non proceed é?


Rae.F
Mod

"Non" (the Italian word for "not") always comes immediately before the verb.


JuliaGlanv

Could not hear the "not"!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.