"L'ape non è nello zucchero."

Translation:The bee is not in the sugar.

January 9, 2013

49 Comments


brose23

finally something that's not in the sugar...

March 20, 2013

VipulKapoo

It doesn't make sense. It has to be in the sugar.

May 22, 2014

gurusue

Why? Shouldn't a bee be in the honey?

September 20, 2014

Sorren8

no, it's in the pudding

May 3, 2017

AnikaChauhan

The water was in the sugar at some point!

January 7, 2017

vesper-tine

Oh god, I laughed so hard.

July 17, 2014

EarieYoung

I have to confess I did also...

December 3, 2014

PotatoSanta

Well, where is it then? got to be somewhere

January 10, 2015

TheBoneB

Holy merda! so many languages... repect...

November 24, 2016

Rae.F

It helps to have a short attention span. :-P

November 24, 2016

yibemajam

Hahaha, have a lingot brose23 for making me laugh.

July 1, 2017

chinchilla370081

It must be having a severe case of FOMO!

July 10, 2018

MaxRebo

My parents are Italian and they didn't even understand it.

July 12, 2013

ElizaKittyCat

Oh woooooowwww

November 12, 2016

cystemic

That's got to be the weirdest pronunciation I've heard so far, and if you play it slowly, it just makes it sound dirty :S

April 13, 2013

thedoctor216

i can't understand what she's saying..

January 15, 2013

almondhoney

I just about heard 'nello zucchero'. The words are totally inaudible on this one.

February 23, 2013

joealby45

why is it "in" the sugar and not "on" the sugar?

May 15, 2013

TheGandalf

If it was buried under the sugar, it would be "in" the sugar.

May 17, 2013

joel.frisch

Difference between nello and nel?

January 2, 2014

daria_msk

nello = in + lo
nel = in + il

January 7, 2014

yibemajam

Thanks for this daria

July 1, 2017

duchess1660

L'ape non è nello zucchero?! Grazie a Dio!

December 17, 2014

Deaduck

What's the difference between lo and il?

February 3, 2014

Rae.F

Copied and pasted from the lesson:

There are a few ways to say the for masculine nouns. Lo is for words that begin with s + consonant (lo squalo), z (lo zucchero); il is for masculine nouns that begin with a consonant (il ragazzo); l' is used when nouns begin with a vowel (l'uomo).

April 23, 2014

yibemajam

Thanks for this Rae, I'm still struggling with this especially for the plural gli etc.

July 1, 2017

Rae.F

These links should help:
* http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm
* https://ciaoitaliablog.wordpress.com/classes/italian-definite-article/

Keep in mind that starting with certain sounds means the very next word. So for example you would say l'orologio and gli orologi, but il mio orologio and i miei orologi. It's still a masculine word, still singular or plural. It's like in English, saying "an apple" but "a red apple".

July 1, 2017

yibemajam

Oh great, thanks for these websites Rae.F. I have had a cursory glance at them and they seem very helpful. I will have to take time to memorise how they are used. It is a bit confusing as in French you only have le, la and les. If I want to categorise it this way in Italian I can't as both le and la is used for feminine nouns. I just have to learn it I guess. Anyway, thanks once again for your help and have a couple of lingots.

July 1, 2017

Rae.F

You're welcome!

Also keep in mind that "le" might be written the same, but it is pronounced differently in French and Italian. The French singular masculine definite article is pronounced as in the English "push", and the Italian plural feminine definite article is pronounced somewhere between as in "let" and as in "lay".

July 1, 2017

lunaloewe

this worse audio made me loose a heart -.-'

March 7, 2014

Rebecca773250

The break in her pronunciation of l'ape is confusing. Makes it sound like la pe.

September 3, 2015

diavoloyuo

Non ha senso

September 25, 2016

CeliaBircu

Words inaudible

April 8, 2014

Dusty_G

I wouldn't want a bee in the sugar

January 11, 2015

yana_kaede

Some sentences are really strange. lol

January 18, 2015

cstrahlman

Why is "on the sugar" not correct?

February 19, 2015

rchassereau

Whenever I think of apes, I will be thinking of bees now. Grazie! Duo

February 23, 2015

Rae.F
February 23, 2015

Sorren8

i BEEleve that is where we get the word apiary right?

May 3, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that is correct.

May 3, 2017

rchassereau

Come interessante! Grazie!

February 23, 2015

Lise51126

Wl Well well sweet as can bee.

March 28, 2016

Donald_J_H_Trump

Why the hell not!

May 5, 2017

bigcarl35

I had this phrase in two different lessons. One told me the translation is "the bee is not on the sugar" and the other told me "the bee is not in the sugar". Which is the correct one and I find it kind of disappointing that it expects two different translations for the same phrase, depending on the lesson

April 22, 2018

FlySciGuy

This may be simple, but I like fully understanding the simplest things:

Why does non proceed é?

November 4, 2018

Rae.F

"Non" (the Italian word for "not") always comes immediately before the verb.

November 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.