"Он со мной не будет завтракать."

Translation:He is not going to have breakfast with me.

November 23, 2015

25 Comments


DavidStyIes

"to breakfast" is also a verb in English and needs adding.

("He will not breakfast with me" was the example I just reported, but there are of course more possibilities)

November 23, 2015

NerysGhemor

In which dialect? I can't say I've ever heard that.

November 25, 2015

flootzavut

It's vaguely familiar to me, but sounds quite bookish. I believe one can lunch or dine, as well, for обедать & ужинать, but again they sound quite bookish/formal/old fashioned to my ear.

November 25, 2015

A_User

Yes, I've heard all of those. I wouldn't call them common, but they would certainly be accurate translations.

November 25, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

breakfast; verb;
​ to eat breakfast: She usually breakfasts alone. They breakfasted hurriedly on coffee and toast (= ate coffee and toast for breakfast).

July 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"to breakfast" would be understood by some, not all, since it's a highly stylized use of English. It's not even colloquial, it's not natural, and you'd be viewed as odd for saying it.

Same to "to lunch".

"to supper" and "to dinner" are never used: "to sup" and "to dine" are the verbs associated with them, but "to dine" is the only one that ever gets used, and then it's a kind of refined English which is not used in common parlance.

February 9, 2019

Vesane

"He's not going to breakfast with me" is an even truer sense of the meaning, surely.

February 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Except that "to breakfast" is an unnatural bit of English which is not used, even colloquially. It's not wrong, it's just not good English.

February 9, 2019

RayC628481

Could this sentence be translated as "He and I will not have breakfast" (both of us)? If not, how do we write such a sentence?

April 14, 2018

Mark841597

I am not a native speaker, but just someone else studying Russian and I thought the same for a moment. But then I realized that будет would have to change to будут to fit your translation.

May 14, 2018

mjk64431

Thanks, I had not noticed that

August 18, 2018

SS_Coyote

That was my translation also. It seems to fit the topic notes, which say that the Instrumental case can be translated as "He and I" are, or are not, doing something, not just that he is/is not doing something with me.

April 27, 2018

kvargman

I believe you would need "Мы с ним" in that case.

November 11, 2018

Pauleuro

I translated as "he is not going to breakfast with me' which given that breakfast is a verb is a literal and correct translation of the Russian. I have reported it, but these kind of things are frustrating.

September 26, 2018

nahuatl1939

the translation of ne budet is also given as WON"T. so why is my translation : he doesn't want considered as being wrong ? is he won't ( he will not) and (he doesn't want) not the same in english ? it is purely a question of translation. literal or free. or is it not ?

July 14, 2016

Theron126

They're similar, but not quite the same.

"He won't have breakfast with me" tells us definitely that he won't, while "he doesn't want to" doesn't necessarily, depending on context - he might have to for some reason, but he won't enjoy it.

"He doesn't want to" also tells us something about his motivation - if he doesn't have breakfast with me, it's because he doesn't want to. "He won't", on the other hand, doesn't say anything about motivation. Maybe he would like to, but he just doesn't have time.

July 18, 2016

nahuatl1939

Interesting. I appreciate your comments. Many thanks indeed

July 18, 2016

m000035

Why not: "He will not be with me for breakfast." ?? Seems to be closer to a literal translation.

July 31, 2016

Theron126

It's actually farther. The literal translation is more "he with me will not have breakfast", i.e. basically the suggested answer.

July 31, 2016

a22brad22

Please help, people who know what they are doing. Would the above be "Он не будет со мной на завтрак."?

July 22, 2017

bendespain

"he won't go have breakfast with me" not accepted...

August 31, 2016

Theron126

"Go have breakfast" isn't the same as "going to have breakfast". "He's not going to have breakfast" just means he's not planning to do it. While your sentence implies we have to go somewhere else, maybe to a restaurant. There's no such implication in the Russian sentence.

September 1, 2016

Julian710976

I was wondering about thr same thing. If you say "he is not having breakfast with me" would be also correct?

January 3, 2019

Jeffrey855877

That's present tense, and means "He is not eating breakfast with me right now". "He will not be having breakfast with me" is future tense.

February 9, 2019

Jeffrey855877

"He will not be having breaking breakfast with me"

Duo has an odd habit of using "going to [verb]", a phrasal future borrowed from Spanish, instead of actual future tense "will [verb]" or "will be having breakfast", since "to breakfast" is strange and unnatural English.

I sometimes think that Spanish was the first Duo module created, and the phrasal future (used freely in Spanish) has wandered into the other language courses. It's not incorrect or even bad English - it's just not the same as actual future tense. "going to" and "will" are not exact synonyms.

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.