"В последнее время моя тётя поздно ложится."

Translation:Recently my aunt has been going to bed late.

November 23, 2015

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aegray

What makes this ложится as opposed to a past tense?


CTO_COB

It describes a repetitive action (qualified in time by the "recently/lately"), you could grammatically use either ложится or ложилась, the difference being that with the former, this is something that was happening "recently" and is still happening, whereas if you used the past tense ложилась it would mean that though it did happen recently, it may no longer be the case now. Either one should be correct with this English though. I had a drop-down choice exercise, so it wasn't an issue.


Bruno432456

So no one is going to address the elephant in the room? Fine. So it's not weird someone's keeping tabs on when his it her aunt goes to sleep?


MarkForsyth7

Lately should also be correct in this instance.


soobee620

I agree. I said "Lately my aunt goes to bed late" and it was marked incorrect.


REDACTED.USER

Agreed lately still not fixed 15 12 2021


an_alias

Sorry, just starting to think of these things:

В последнее время is a set phrase, yes?

And only the время part declines? Or does it at all?


Dmitry_Arch

Yes, в последнее время (=recently) is a set phrase. The experssion до последнего времени (until recently) also exists, but is seldom used, до недавнего времени being more preferable. За последнее время means "of late" / "in recent times"


peachtree2

We can think of последний and время being in accusitive case, right?


Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely, except it is the neuter gender form последнее that is used here.


patfinegan

Are в последнее время and недавно essentially interchangeable or is the latter strictly past tense and not ongoing?


Dmitry_Arch

They are not interchangeable. Недавно means "not long ago"


patfinegan

Isn't that the Oxford English Dictionary definition #1 of "recently"?

Anyone else, please chime in, but it seems like the difference in usage is as follows: the first phrase relates to events that occurred not long ago but are still ongoing; the second relates to events that occurred not long ago but are no longer ongoing.

Is that a fair understanding of when to use one phrase versus the other?


piguy3

The Wiktionary translation for "в последнее время" is "these days," which maybe helps get at the contrast with "recently." Somewhat subtle, but I'd speculate that if you were comparing, say, the 1980s to the 1800s, "недавно" might be a better choice. Of course I'm not a native speaker.


Zombie499410

it can't be a coincidence that the word for late is so similar to the word for train in Russian


Dmitry_Arch

Believe it or not, it IS a coincidence. The root of поздно / поздний is позд- (cf. опоздать = to be/come late). The root of поезд (=train) is езд-. It is found in the words поездка (=trip), езда (riding), приезд (arrival), отъезд (departure) and many more words.


AaronDandr

Improve the hints, please


CarlosLeye1

lmao, why you should not transliterate: I wrote "In recent times my aunt goes to bed late" and was obviously marked wrong, lol, I was on auto mode


Dmitry_Arch

This is a classical case where the Present Perfect Continuous is required


Theron126

It seems fairly self-explanatory to me - recently your aunt started going to bed at midnight instead of 10 P.M.


VnWw6yEA

'Recently my aunt's been going to bed late' should be an acceptable contraction of 'Recently my aunt has been going to bed late'.


Corrie699358

Why not 'Recently my aunt goes to bed late?'


EdoardoVic

Doesn't ложится require dative case?


Dmitry_Arch

No, it doesn't. "Ложится" literally means "puts / is putting / has been putting herself/himself/itself into a horizontal position" / "lies down". The word often substitutes for the phrase "ложится спать" (="goes to bed") as is the case in the given sentence.


rumpelstil12

"recently" or "up to recently" is a time frame in the past that is terminated by "now". and thus a verb in the past tense is required


piguy3

The Russian verb is in the present, which combined with "в последнее время" makes present perfect continuous, "has been [verb]ing," (for which Russian doesn't have a direct equivalent) the obvious choice.


Bonifaciu

Этот вопрос повторился уже 3й раз подряд. Раньше никогда не было даже 2х одинаковых заданий в уроке.


DanielSimonin

I translated: recently my aunt went to bed late. It was wrong. Can someone give me an explanation? My English may not be as good.


ViroTimo

Wtong order of the words again


DavidAfons4

... going late to bed instead of going to bed late should be OK, right?


susanashe

As there is no suggestion of 'has been' in the verb, 'my aunt goes to bed late these days', would be a better translation.


Peter643610

Is there too much wrong with saying "late to bed"?


shahnaz830803

Why its wrong? The correct word should be lately. You have to take english course guys. Too much wrong answers in english . Dont fit .


Linus422852

Would "recently my aunt has [gone] to bed late" be consider wrong?


LukeAkroyd

As if Auntie is marked wrong. Seems unfair.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.