"В последнее время моя тётя поздно ложится."

Translation:Recently my aunt has been going to bed late.

November 23, 2015

19 Comments


aegray

What makes this ложится as opposed to a past tense?

November 23, 2015

CTO_COB

It describes a repetitive action (qualified in time by the "recently/lately"), you could grammatically use either ложится or ложилась, the difference being that with the former, this is something that was happening "recently" and is still happening, whereas if you used the past tense ложилась it would mean that though it did happen recently, it may no longer be the case now. Either one should be correct with this English though. I had a drop-down choice exercise, so it wasn't an issue.

November 26, 2015

an_alias

Sorry, just starting to think of these things:

В последнее время is a set phrase, yes?

And only the время part declines? Or does it at all?

March 29, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Yes, в последнее время (=recently) is a set phrase. The experssion до последнего времени (until recently) also exists, but is seldom used, до недавнего времени being more preferable. За последнее время means "of late" / "in recent times"

April 21, 2016

peachtree2

We can think of последний and время being in accusitive case, right?

July 3, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Absolutely, except it is the neuter gender form последнее that is used here.

July 4, 2016

patfinegan

Are в последнее время and недавно essentially interchangeable or is the latter strictly past tense and not ongoing?

June 2, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

They are not interchangeable. Недавно means "not long ago"

June 3, 2017

patfinegan

Isn't that the Oxford English Dictionary definition #1 of "recently"?

Anyone else, please chime in, but it seems like the difference in usage is as follows: the first phrase relates to events that occurred not long ago but are still ongoing; the second relates to events that occurred not long ago but are no longer ongoing.

Is that a fair understanding of when to use one phrase versus the other?

June 3, 2017

piguy3

The Wiktionary translation for "в последнее время" is "these days," which maybe helps get at the contrast with "recently." Somewhat subtle, but I'd speculate that if you were comparing, say, the 1980s to the 1800s, "недавно" might be a better choice. Of course I'm not a native speaker.

October 24, 2017

CarlosLeye1

lmao, why you should not transliterate: I wrote "In recent times my aunt goes to bed late" and was obviously marked wrong, lol, I was on auto mode

May 13, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

This is a classical case where the Present Perfect Continuous is required

May 13, 2016

SteveBKK

Context?

January 26, 2017

Theron126

It seems fairly self-explanatory to me - recently your aunt started going to bed at midnight instead of 10 P.M.

January 26, 2017

EdoardoVic

Doesn't ложится require dative case?

October 18, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

No, it doesn't. "Ложится" literally means "puts / is putting / has been putting herself/himself/itself into a horizontal position" / "lies down". The word often substitutes for the phrase "ложится спать" (="goes to bed") as is the case in the given sentence.

October 19, 2017

rumpelstil12

"recently" or "up to recently" is a time frame in the past that is terminated by "now". and thus a verb in the past tense is required

October 24, 2017

piguy3

The Russian verb is in the present, which combined with "в последнее время" makes present perfect continuous, "has been [verb]ing," (for which Russian doesn't have a direct equivalent) the obvious choice.

October 24, 2017

Bonifaciu

Этот вопрос повторился уже 3й раз подряд. Раньше никогда не было даже 2х одинаковых заданий в уроке.

November 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.