"I need to buy paint."

Translation:Мені треба купити фарбу.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should accept both "купити" and "купувати" for "buy," right? I've reported it, just in case.

9 months ago

dempl
dempl

I am not Ukrainian, but to my Slavic ear, "Kupuvati" would mean "to be buying" (indicative form), which would roughly translate to "I need to be buying paint" .

It would mean that you would need to be buying paint every day, because it's for example, necessary for your job, rather than to buy it once in order to e.g. paint your fence :-)

5 months ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Купити is a one-time action, while купувати imples periodic visits to the shops.

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.