"I need to buy paint."

Translation:Мені треба купити фарбу.

November 23, 2015

3 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Duolingo should accept both "купити" and "купувати" for "buy," right? I've reported it, just in case.

February 15, 2018

dempl

I am not Ukrainian, but to my Slavic ear, "Kupuvati" would mean "to be buying" (indicative form), which would roughly translate to "I need to be buying paint" .

It would mean that you would need to be buying paint every day, because it's for example, necessary for your job, rather than to buy it once in order to e.g. paint your fence :-)

June 28, 2018

Tielbert

Купити is a one-time action, while купувати imples periodic visits to the shops.

July 9, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.