1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The autumn was cold."

"The autumn was cold."

Translation:Осень была холодная.

November 23, 2015

9 Comments


hmqcnoesy

How about "осенью было холодно"?


Toetya

Hmm, that's what I've written as a translation for the autumn was cold. I think it's technically correct, so I'll report it - but it's probably not the answer they're looking for so I'll it to the mental list of questions that I just get wrong every time lol.


etrlandex

Probably more like "it was cold in autumn" than "the autumn was cold". It seems to me that Duolingo is rather consistent with this type of sentences.


aegray

What case is холодно in here? And do you always use a different case for adjectives in the past?


2E3S

Cases don't depend on a tense. Осень была холодная, осень - [есть] холодная, осень будет холодная, all adjectives (холодная) are in nominative case as the defined subject (осень).

You mentioned "холодно" which is not in the answer here, so I suppose your answer is different. Холодно is an adverb derived from холодный, they are not declined by cases. Not sure what answer you had.


aegray

Weird I'm very confused - that was what I expected (холодная) but when I wrote this, the correct answer was showing up as осень была холодной


2E3S

Осень была холодна, осень была холодная (now displayed as the main translation), осень была холодной, all these are the same. Была/будет can take an adjective in instrumental or nominative case, or a short adjective (first). Instrumental case is much more common here though.


aegray

That explains it - thank you


Dotters

Oh man, it's instrumental? I thought that was genitive... Does that mean I would say, for example, «Я всегда был холодным» and not «Я всегда был холодного»?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.