"Mom needs to wash the vegetables."

Translation:Маме надо помыть овощи.

November 23, 2015

13 Comments


frantix.rox

When to use нужно and when надо?

August 22, 2016

KerriKerri1

Why is it Маме нужно помыть овощи and not: Маме нужна помыть овощи

I am confused about when нужно needs to agree with the subject "Mom"

November 29, 2015

2E3S

When "нужно", "запрещено" etc is used with an infinitive it agrees as with a neuter pronoun "это" (it is necessary to ... - a similarity in English).

"Маме нужна тарелка" - "A plate is necessary to mom", "нужна" agrees with "тарелка" thus takes the feminine form.

November 29, 2015

KerriKerri1

Thank you. Now I see that I have to add an imaginary это to these sentences to understand how to make нужно agree. That clears a lot up. Here, have a lingot. :)

November 30, 2015

servolock

How would it sound to say "маме нужно мыть овощи" ?

November 23, 2015

2E3S

Помыть is one-time action, мыть is usually a regular or continuous action. As I understand, in English it will have the same translation.

November 23, 2015

Ayatsuri

Помить - focus on achieving washed vegetables, there is a goal to be reached

Мыть - focus on the washing itself, the action itself being the only objective and no goal to reach.

Correct?

April 9, 2016

KnossosDomovoi
Plus

Why isn't the word order "маме надо овощи промыть" accepted? Is it wrong?

May 18, 2017

2E3S

промыть is wrong, промыть = wash thoroughly

"маме надо овощи помыть" - the order is understandable but it's less natural. More naturally it would be saying "надо"+verb+object. Your order can be used in some contexts though, it's grammatically correct.

May 19, 2017

KnossosDomovoi
Plus

Спасибо большое!

May 19, 2017

Betenor

мама должна помыть овощи should also be accepted

August 31, 2016

RonZohar

I think this means she must have it

April 16, 2017

Zombie499410

what is the difference between нужно and надо?

November 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.