1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Mom needs to wash the vegeta…

"Mom needs to wash the vegetables."

Translation:Маме надо помыть овощи.

November 23, 2015

16 Comments


frantix.rox

When to use нужно and when надо?


NicolasBou855167

My understanding is that, in general, нужно with nouns, надо with verbs.


servolock

How would it sound to say "маме нужно мыть овощи" ?


2E3S

Помыть is one-time action, мыть is usually a regular or continuous action. As I understand, in English it will have the same translation.


Gustav_Lundin

Помить - focus on achieving washed vegetables, there is a goal to be reached

Мыть - focus on the washing itself, the action itself being the only objective and no goal to reach.

Correct?


KerriKerri1

Why is it Маме нужно помыть овощи and not: Маме нужна помыть овощи

I am confused about when нужно needs to agree with the subject "Mom"


2E3S

When "нужно", "запрещено" etc is used with an infinitive it agrees as with a neuter pronoun "это" (it is necessary to ... - a similarity in English).

"Маме нужна тарелка" - "A plate is necessary to mom", "нужна" agrees with "тарелка" thus takes the feminine form.


KerriKerri1

Thank you. Now I see that I have to add an imaginary это to these sentences to understand how to make нужно agree. That clears a lot up. Here, have a lingot. :)


Zombie499410

what is the difference between нужно and надо?


BenYoung84

надо can only be used when the following word is a verb. нужно can also be used with nouns and conjugates for number and gender.


KnossosDomovoi

Why isn't the word order "маме надо овощи промыть" accepted? Is it wrong?


2E3S

промыть is wrong, промыть = wash thoroughly

"маме надо овощи помыть" - the order is understandable but it's less natural. More naturally it would be saying "надо"+verb+object. Your order can be used in some contexts though, it's grammatically correct.


KnossosDomovoi

Спасибо большое!


Betenor

мама должна помыть овощи should also be accepted


RonZohar

I think this means she must have it


BenYoung84

= She must wash the vegetables.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.