1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я уже с ним договорился."

"Я уже с ним договорился."

Translation:I already came to an agreement with him.

November 23, 2015

17 Comments


firstlos

"I already agreed with him" should also (maybe) be accepted.


ElGrandeTaco

that is the only thing that should be accepted. 'I already agreed "to it" with him.' is simply wrong.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Most certainly not. "I already agreed with him" means "Я уже с ним согласился".
"Договорился" implies some form of negotiation or interaction.
"Согласился" does not imply anything other than than a nod (or even a mental agreement with someone else's opinion). Neither does "agreed" without any additional qualifiers.

So, no, "I already agreed with him" is in general a poor translation of the original Russian sentence. It can work in some contexts, but it is most certainly not " the only thing that should be accepted".


bry888

Is this a Russian difference between having an agreement on paper and not?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Not quite. Russian "договорился" сan mean "to come to an agreement" (formal or not) or "to agree on something" (but not with something - that's where English "to agree" fails as possible a translation). E.g. you can use Russian "договориться" to describe reaching an agreement on a meeting place while planning to go out. Certainly no paper agreement is implied here.


JoeMartin271676

Is this translation correct or not? None seem to have explicitly replied...


zirkul
Mod
Plus

I already gave a detailed answer (just above) explaining why it isn't. It may work in some contexts, but it is not a good translation in general. Please read earlier threads before posting (repeatedly!).


zickovski

I have already made a deal with him


Zombie499410

"I have already come to an agreement with him" should be accepted, I think.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Russian "Я уже с ним договорился" may or may not imply any business dealings or reaching a compromise, which is how I would interpret "We've made a deal". Its meaning is much broader. You can use the Russian sentence to indicate that the two of you have agreed on a pub where you plan to watch a game tonight. "Making a deal" can hardly be used in this context.


kirshner1

That is wierd that the English language do not have a verb for it.


zirkul
Mod
Plus

The range of meanings of English "to agree" certainly overlaps with that of Russian "договориться/договариваться" (perfective/imperfective).


rumpelstil12

doesn't договориться mean negotiate ? Meaning there may or may not be an agreement yet


zirkul
Mod
Plus

To add to Shady_arc's answer: "to negotiate" is "договариваться" (an imperfective verb).


Shady_arc

«договориться» means coming to an agreement that both parties are more or less OK with through negotiation/bargaining etc. This perfective verb means that the result has been reached.


susanTuck1

I have already come ... is English. I already came ... is American. I think both should be accepted and be possible using the word bank.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.