"Я уже с ним договорился."

Translation:I already came to an agreement with him.

November 23, 2015

19 Comments


Calroses

"I already agreed with him" should also (maybe) be accepted.

November 28, 2015

ElGrandeTaco

that is the only thing that should be accepted. 'I already agreed "to it" with him.' is simply wrong.

February 3, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. "I already agreed with him" means "Я уже с ним согласился".
"Договорился" implies some form of negotiation or interaction.
"Согласился" does not imply anything other than than a nod (or even a mental agreement with someone else's opinion). Neither does "agreed" without any additional qualifiers.

So, no, "I already agreed with him" is in general a poor translation of the original Russian sentence. It can work in some contexts, but it is most certainly not " the only thing that should be accepted".

February 3, 2018

bry888

Is this a Russian difference between having an agreement on paper and not?

March 6, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Not quite. Russian "договорился" сan mean "to come to an agreement" (formal or not) or "to agree on something" (but not with something - that's where English "to agree" fails as possible a translation). E.g. you can use Russian "договориться" to describe reaching an agreement on a meeting place while planning to go out. Certainly no paper agreement is implied here.

March 7, 2018

JoeMartin271676

Is this translation correct or not? None seem to have explicitly replied...

February 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod

I already gave a detailed answer (just above) explaining why it isn't. It may work in some contexts, but it is not a good translation in general. Please read earlier threads before posting (repeatedly!).

February 22, 2018

zickovski

I have already made a deal with him

September 26, 2016

Zombie499410

"I have already come to an agreement with him" should be accepted, I think.

July 10, 2019

MishoRostomiani

Make a deal?

November 23, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Russian "Я уже с ним договорился" may or may not imply any business dealings or reaching a compromise, which is how I would interpret "We've made a deal". Its meaning is much broader. You can use the Russian sentence to indicate that the two of you have agreed on a pub where you plan to watch a game tonight. "Making a deal" can hardly be used in this context.

November 23, 2015

kirshner1

That is wierd that the English language do not have a verb for it.

October 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

The range of meanings of English "to agree" certainly overlaps with that of Russian "договориться/договариваться" (perfective/imperfective).

October 19, 2016

rumpelstil12

doesn't договориться mean negotiate ? Meaning there may or may not be an agreement yet

July 17, 2017

Shady_arc

«договориться» means coming to an agreement that both parties are more or less OK with through negotiation/bargaining etc. This perfective verb means that the result has been reached.

July 17, 2017

zirkul
Mod

To add to Shady_arc's answer: "to negotiate" is "договариваться" (an imperfective verb).

July 17, 2017

JoeMartin271676

Is Carlos' translation correct or not?

February 22, 2018

RogerRivero0

I wrote ': I already agreed with him" Why is it wrong?

March 29, 2018

zirkul
Mod

This has already been discussed here; please read earlier posts before posting duplicate questions.

March 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.