"Я уже с ним договорился."

Translation:I already came to an agreement with him.

3 years ago

15 Comments


SeeTwo
SeeTwo

"I already agreed with him" should also (maybe) be accepted.

3 years ago

ElGrandeTaco

that is the only thing that should be accepted. 'I already agreed "to it" with him.' is simply wrong.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. "I already agreed with him" means "Я уже с ним согласился".
"Договорился" implies some form of negotiation or interaction.
"Согласился" does not imply anything other than than a nod (or even a mental agreement with someone else's opinion). Neither does "agreed" without any additional qualifiers.

So, no, "I already agreed with him" is in general a poor translation of the original Russian sentence. It can work in some contexts, but it is most certainly not " the only thing that should be accepted".

10 months ago

bry888
bry888

Is this a Russian difference between having an agreement on paper and not?

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Not quite. Russian "договорился" сan mean "to come to an agreement" (formal or not) or "to agree on something" (but not with something - that's where English "to agree" fails as possible a translation). E.g. you can use Russian "договориться" to describe reaching an agreement on a meeting place while planning to go out. Certainly no paper agreement is implied here.

9 months ago

JoeMartin271676
JoeMartin271676

Is this translation correct or not? None seem to have explicitly replied...

9 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I already gave a detailed answer (just above) explaining why it isn't. It may work in some contexts, but it is not a good translation in general. Please read earlier threads before posting (repeatedly!).

9 months ago

zickovski
zickovski

I have already made a deal with him

2 years ago

MishoRostomiani

Make a deal?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Russian "Я уже с ним договорился" may or may not imply any business dealings or reaching a compromise, which is how I would interpret "We've made a deal". Its meaning is much broader. You can use the Russian sentence to indicate that the two of you have agreed on a pub where you plan to watch a game tonight. "Making a deal" can hardly be used in this context.

3 years ago

kirshner1
kirshner1

That is wierd that the English language do not have a verb for it.

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

The range of meanings of English "to agree" certainly overlaps with that of Russian "договориться/договариваться" (perfective/imperfective).

2 years ago

rumpelstil12

doesn't договориться mean negotiate ? Meaning there may or may not be an agreement yet

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

«договориться» means coming to an agreement that both parties are more or less OK with through negotiation/bargaining etc. This perfective verb means that the result has been reached.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

To add to Shady_arc's answer: "to negotiate" is "договариваться" (an imperfective verb).

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.